Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NATE A/C EXAM 1 STUDY GUIDE LATEST VERSION /QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS A GRADE SCORE SOLUTION .

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
19
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
17-11-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Low airflow over a residential split system air conditioning evaporator can cause A: Liquid flood-back to the compressor B: A decrease in compression ratio C: An increase in suction line superheat D: Oil logging in the evaporator -Correct Answers -A: Liquid flood-back to the compressor Which of the following is the correct sequence of work? A: Attach gauge manifold, recover refrigerant, replace filter core, evacuate the system, recharge the system. B: Recover refrigerant, evacuate the system, replace filter core, recharge the system. C: Attach gauge manifold, evacuate the system, replace filter core, recover refrigerant, recharge the system. D: Attach gauge manifold, recharge the system, evacuate the system, replace filter core. -Correct Answers -A: Attach gauge manifold, recover refrigerant, replace filter core, evacuate the system, recharge the system. As the pressure on a liquid is increased, the vaporization temperature of the liquid A: Decreases B: Increases C: Remains unchanged D: Varies -Correct Answers -B: Increases An oil separator must be mounted A: Level B: Below the compressor crankcase C: Above the compressor crankcase D: In the suction line -Correct Answers -A: Level Which of the following metering devices controls evaporator pressure? A: Thermostatic expansion valve B: Fixed orifice C: Low side float D: None of these -Correct Answers -D: None of these An automatic expansion valve controls evaporator pressure. The purpose of the external equalizer on a thermostatic expansion valve is A: To equalize evaporator pressure drop with respect to the TEV B: To equalize the evaporator pressure drop C: To help prevent liquid floodback

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NATE A/C
Vak
NATE A/C

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NATE A/C



NATE A/C EXAM 1 STUDY GUIDE LATEST VERSION
/QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS A GRADE
SCORE SOLUTION 2025-2026.
Low airflow over a residential split system air conditioning evaporator can cause

A: Liquid flood-back to the compressor

B: A decrease in compression ratio

C: An increase in suction line superheat

D: Oil logging in the evaporator -Correct Answers ✔-A: Liquid flood-back to the
compressor

Which of the following is the correct sequence of work?

A: Attach gauge manifold, recover refrigerant, replace filter core, evacuate the
system, recharge the system.

B: Recover refrigerant, evacuate the system, replace filter core, recharge the
system.

C: Attach gauge manifold, evacuate the system, replace filter core, recover
refrigerant, recharge the system.

D: Attach gauge manifold, recharge the system, evacuate the system, replace filter
core. -Correct Answers ✔-A: Attach gauge manifold, recover refrigerant, replace
filter core, evacuate the system, recharge the system.

As the pressure on a liquid is increased, the vaporization temperature of the liquid

A: Decreases


NATE A/C

,NATE A/C




B: Increases

C: Remains unchanged

D: Varies -Correct Answers ✔-B: Increases

An oil separator must be mounted

A: Level

B: Below the compressor crankcase

C: Above the compressor crankcase

D: In the suction line -Correct Answers ✔-A: Level

Which of the following metering devices controls evaporator pressure?

A: Thermostatic expansion valve

B: Fixed orifice

C: Low side float

D: None of these -Correct Answers ✔-D: None of these

An automatic expansion valve controls evaporator pressure.

The purpose of the external equalizer on a thermostatic expansion valve is

A: To equalize evaporator pressure drop with respect to the TEV

B: To equalize the evaporator pressure drop


NATE A/C

, NATE A/C




C: To help prevent liquid floodback

D: To allow the high side pressure to equalize to the low side when the
compressor cycles off -Correct Answers ✔-A: To equalize evaporator pressure
drop with respect to the TEV

The higher the MERV rating of a filter-drier, the

A: More efficient the drier at absorbing moisture

B: Less efficient the drier at absorbing moisture

C: Smaller the particles the filter can entrap

D: MERV does not apply to filter-driers -Correct Answers ✔-D: MERV does not
apply to filter-driers

Minimum Efficiency Reporting Value - MERV ratings are used to rate the ability
of an air conditioning filter to remove dust from the air as it passes through the
filter. MERV is a standard used to measure the overall efficiency of a filter. Higher
MERV ratings mean fewer dust particles and other airborne contaminants pass
through the filter. Filters with a merv rating of 9 to 12 are used in commercial and
industrial applications and will stop particles in the 1 to 3 micron range. These
filters are a great choice for home owners who want the best dust control possible.
When using filters with Merv 9 ratings and above it is important to clean or replace
them when recommended by the manufacturer because they will have a negative
effect on air flow when they become dirty. This can lead to performance problems
and decreased operating efficiency. The most efficient filters have merv ratings of
13 to 16 and will stop particles as small as .3 microns. These filters are used in
hospitals and other super clean environments.

Zeolite is used with



NATE A/C

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NATE A/C
Vak
NATE A/C

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 november 2025
Aantal pagina's
19
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
PossibleA Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1037
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
650
Documenten
13550
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden
POSSIBLEA QUALITY UPDATED EXAMS

Choose quality study materials for nursing schools to ensure success in your studies and future career. "Welcome to PossibleA - your perfect study assistant! Here you will find Quality sheets, study materials, exams, quizzes, tests, and notes to prepare for exams and study successfully. Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers and checked for quality. Our quality sheets are an easy and quick way to remember key points and definitions. And our study materials, tests, and quizzes will help you absorb the material and prepare for exams. Our store also has notes and lecture summaries that will help you save time and make the learning process more efficient.

Lees meer Lees minder
3.9

148 beoordelingen

5
77
4
25
3
22
2
1
1
23

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen