Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CONTENT TEST (206) QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS .

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
45
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-11-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

CONTENT TEST (206) QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS .

Instelling
Content
Vak
Content

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CONTENT TEST (206) QUESTIONS WITH
CORRECT ANSWERS 2025/2026
A three year old preschooler is playing independently on the rug building a house of blocks.
While working on the house, the child says, "No, not the yellow one. The black one would look
better for the roof." According to the theories of Vygotsky, the child's behavior could be best
described as:

A. demonstrating an understanding of only one's perspective

B. asserting control over the environment

C. thinking out loud in order to self-direct learning

D. initiating communication with others in order to seek assistance - CORRECT ANSWER -C.
thinking out loud in order to self-direct learning



Several kindergarteners are playing in a large sandbox on the school playground. Which of the
following activities demonstrates the most developmentally advanced type of play?

A. pouring water on the sand to form shapes from the resulting mixture

B. building a sand castle cooperatively with two other children

C. filling a large bucket with sand using various sizes of scoops

D. imitating another child who is tiptoeing through the sand pretending it is very hot - CORRECT
ANSWER -B. building a sand castle cooperatively with two other children



Which of the following factors is likely to have the most beneficial effect on a second-grade
student's academic performance?

A. riding or walking to school with parents

B. researching and reading about curricular topics on the internet

C. completing thirty minutes of homework each night

D. eating a nutritious breakfast each morning - CORRECT ANSWER -D. eating a nutritious
breakfast each morning

,A recent tornado caused damage in the community in which an early childhood teacher works.
The mother of a 15 month old reports that since the tornado, her son has become clingy, wants
to be carried most of the time, and has trouble falling asleep at night. The mother asks the early
childhood teacher for suggestions for supporting her child in healing from the trauma of the
tornado. Which of the following suggestions should the teacher make to address the mother's
concerns.

A. encouraging the mother to follow a predictable routine with her child and allow him to stay
close to her when he expresses the need

B. reminding the mother that children are resilient and that her child will cope with the events
of the tornado as time passes

C. showing the mother ways to rebuild her childs' independence by establishing regular times
for him to play independently

D. recommending that the mother discuss the events of the tornado - CORRECT ANSWER -A.
Strategies such as keeping to a routine, talking about the events, naming emotions, and
providing verbal and physical reassurance to the child when needed are ways to help children
feel safe when dealing with trauma



A nine month old child has just learned to crawl. The early childhood teacher creates safe floor
space for the child to explore and provides enticing and accessible toys and activities. Through
these actions, the teacher is directly promoting the child's:

A. receptive language skills

B. social skill development

C. expressive language skills

D. cognitive development - CORRECT ANSWER -D. learning to crawl stimulates and promotes
children's cognitive development in a number of ways. It helps stimulate and organize neurons,
allowing the brain to control cognitive processes



Which of the following educational practices is likely to be most effective in supporting home
language preservation of English language learners in a general education kindergarten
classroom?

,A. ensuring that a translator is available for parents and children with a home language other
than English during parent-teacher conferences

B. engaging children in storytelling activities that include vocabulary from their home languages
and reflect their home cultures

C. providing children with ample opportunities to socialize with other people who speak their
home language during each week

D. displaying family portraits and drawings of the children and their families with captions
underneath both in English and in children's home languages - CORRECT ANSWER -B. by
routinely engaging in activities that reflect and include their home language, teacher
demonstrate that they value and support home language preservation.



A kindergarten teacher allots a portion of each day for children to use classroom learning
centers. The teacher monitors the children's engagement and extends the duration of the
centers if the children are focused on the activities involved. Which of the following statements
describes the primary benefit of this approach?

A. increasing the children's conflict resolution skills through social interaction with peers

B. meeting the children's needs for solitary and unstructured play

C. supporting the children's development of time management skills

D. enhancing the children's depth of learning through exploration of self-selected materials -
CORRECT ANSWER -D. helps foster deeper learning and thinking



A teacher of two and three year old children often engages them in conversation. For example,
when a child is playing with teddy bears, she will ask, "what are the bears doing today?" When a
child is painting, she will say, "Please tell me about this interesting picture you are making!"
Which of the following benefits is most closely attributed to this practice?

A. encouraging children's linguistic creativity and self-expression

B. determining children's aptitude levels and readiness for other activities

C. obtaining feedback from children with a variety of verbal and vocabulary abilities

D. fostering children's focus and self-confidence in their abilities - CORRECT ANSWER -A. open
ended questions and statements are designed to encourage full, meaningful answers using

, children's own knowledge, feelings, or both. These questions encourage student-generated
ideas and solutions



A preschool teacher is designing curriculum for the children in her classroom. Which of the
following steps is associated with developmentally appropriate practice (DAP) for preschoolers?

A. introducing children to preliminary phonological and phonemic awareness activities

B. knowing what is individually appropriate for each child's interests and abilities

C. including a positive behavior system to promote children's socialization

D. helping each child learn foundational counting and number sense concepts - CORRECT
ANSWER -B. DAP framework is designed to promote young children's optimal learning and
development. Knowing your students allows you to decide which experiences are best for
children's learning and development



A preschool teacher plans to use instructional strategies that integrate social-emotional learning
with curiosity and problem solving. Which of the following activities would best promote this
goal?

A. reviewing rules for kind behavior with the children and asking them, "How do we treat others
in our classroom?"

B. modeling the polite use of language and encouraging the children to imitate the behavior

C. encouraging empathic thinking with the children with questions such as, "Why do you think
he is crying?"

D. reading stories about socially challenging situations other children have encountered and
how those children solved them - CORRECT ANSWER -C. by asking children to interpret a
situation where another child is upset, the child is using their own curiosity to care and develop
empathy for the other child.



An early childhood educator observes a ten week old infant gazing at a hanging mobile while
lying on her back. Occasionally, the infant swats at the mobile and smiles or coos. Several
minutes later, the teacher notices that the infant turns her head to avoid looking at the mobile
and starts to cry. The infant's crying escalates and intensifies during the next minute. Which of

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Content
Vak
Content

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 november 2025
Aantal pagina's
45
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.89
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Articulatewrites EXAMS
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
16
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
3588
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
A+ Testbank , solution manual all are found in Articulate writes

• "Welcome to Articulate writes Welcome to creative writers, your go-to source for high-quality test banks , solution manuals and quizlet at an affordable prices that you can afford ,thankyou for visiting our page

3.0

5 beoordelingen

5
1
4
1
3
1
2
1
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen