Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HA FINAL EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
11
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-11-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

HA FINAL EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HA FINAL EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS


When a patient exhibits extreme swaying when they stand with feet together, arms at
the side, and eyes closed....how would you document this finding?

a) Ataxia
b) Positive Homan's sign
c) Positive Allen's test
d) Positive Romberg's sign - Answer -d) Positive Romberg's sign

Costovertebral angle tenderness is indicative of what condition?

a) gallbladder disease
b) kidney inflammation
c) liver enlargement
d) spleen enlargement - Answer -b) kidney inflammation

Having the patient bend from the waist while you observe the scapula for symmetry is a
good technique to test for...

a) osteopororis
b) lordosis
c) scoliosis
d) ataxia - Answer -c) scoliosis

What function does the vagus nerve serve?

a) It is the nerve which regulates autonomic control of skin temperature
b) It is the major sympathetic nerve in the body, causing flight or fight
c) It is the major parasympathetic nerve in the body, decreasing heart rate
d) It causes the uvula to deviate to the left when a person says "AH" - Answer -c) It is
the major parasympathetic nerve in the body, decreasing heart rate

What is involved in a functional assessment of an elderly client?

a) ask the client's physician for information on the client's ability
b) observe their ability to perform tasks
c) review the medical records for information on the client's ability
d) ask the wife about the client's ability to perform tasks - Answer -b) observe their
ability to perform tasks

What is the cause of a women wetting herself when sneezing?

a) urge incontinence

, b) stress incontinence
c) kidney stone
d) urinary tract infection - Answer -b) stress incontinence

Curd-like, white vaginal discharge with vaginal pruritis is indicative of what?

a) herpes
b) yeast
c) syphillis
d) gonorrhea - Answer -b) yeast

The nurse knows resonance in the left lower lobe when percussing the client's posterior
thorax is due to...

a) normal lung tissue
b) pneumothorax
c) chronic bronchitis
d) shallow breathing - Answer -a) normal lung tissue

The following symptoms are indicative of what disease process?
-difficulty breathing
-sharp pain in left chest
-decreases tactile fremitus on left chest
-asymmetrical chest expansion
-tachypnea

a) pneumonia
b) bronchitis
c) asthma
d) pneumothorax - Answer -d) pneumothorax

Which of the following clinical findings is suggestive of rheumatoid arthritis?

a) heberden nodes
b) swan-neck deformities
c) dupuytren contractures
d) bouchard nodes - Answer -b) swan-neck deformities

What condition would cause tenting of the skin?

a) scleroderma
b) diabetes
c) heart disease
d) vomiting and diarrhea - Answer -d) vomiting and diarrhea

A blood pressure of 144/94 is what stage of hypertension?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 november 2025
Aantal pagina's
11
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
GEEKA YALA UNIVERSITY
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2105
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
1446
Documenten
53792
Laatst verkocht
7 uur geleden

3.8

358 beoordelingen

5
177
4
61
3
48
2
17
1
55

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen