Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CEN - PRACTICE EXAM 2025 UPDATED ACTUAL EXAM WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONS.

Beoordeling
5.0
(1)
Verkocht
3
Pagina's
38
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
20-11-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

CEN - PRACTICE EXAM 2025 UPDATED ACTUAL EXAM WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONS.

Instelling
CEN -
Vak
CEN -

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CEN - PRACTICE EXAM 2025 UPDATED ACTUAL EXAM WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONS.




The nurse is caring for a patient who has a high fever, central nervous system dysfunction and
tachycardia. The nurse should recognize that the patient may be experiencing



A. myxedema crisis.

B. Beck's triad.

C. thyroid storm.

D. hyperosmolar hyperglycemic nonketotic syndrome (HHNS). - (ANSWER)C. Thyroid storm



Which of the following assessment findings associated with a skull fracture indicate the need for further
intervention?

A. otorrhea, nausea, and vomiting

B. decreasing level of consciousness and restlessness

C. early evidence of periorbital ecchymosis and photophobia

D. rhinorrhea and headache or dizziness - (ANSWER)B. decreasing level of consciousness and
restlessness



Upon initial assessment of a male patient involved in a motor vehicle crash, the nurse observes bruises
in various stages of healing to his torso. He denies any medical history. When asked about the bruising,
the patient avoids eye contact, states that he fell yesterday, and asks if his male partner has arrived to
the ED. The nurse suspects:



A. the patient may have undiagnosed coagulopathy.

B. the bruising was sustained during the motor vehicle crash.

C. the patient may be a victim of domestic violence.

D. the bruising is a result of the stated fall. - (ANSWER)C. the patient may be a victim of domestic
violence.



The nurse is caring for a patient who became unresponsive after diving head-first into a shallow pool.
The patient is experiencing refractory hypotension. The nurse should prepare for the administration of

a. lactated Ringers.

,CEN - PRACTICE EXAM 2025 UPDATED ACTUAL EXAM WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONS.




b. norepinephrine.

c. normal saline.

d. epinephrine. - (ANSWER)b. norepinephrine



A 3-year-old child who has acute respiratory distress is admitted to the emergency department. The
child is sitting forward and drooling, and the neck is extended. These findings support the diagnosis of

A. epiglottitis.

B. bronchiolitis.

C. croup.

D. aspiration of a foreign body. - (ANSWER)A. epiglottitis



The nurse understands that adenosine is administered

A. IV push over 1-2 seconds.

B. as a bolus over 10-15 minutes.

C. as a bolus over 1 hour.

D. IV push over 1-2 minutes. - (ANSWER)A. IV push over 1-2 seconds.



A man who briefly lost consciousness after a motor vehicle crash is alert and oriented upon arrival at the
emergency department. The patient states that he is fine except for an abrasion where his head hit the
door frame of the vehicle. The patient complains of blurred vision 1 hour later. The nurse should FIRST

A. repeat the neurologic assessment.

B. obtain orthostatic vital signs.

C. assess visual acuity.

D. obtain blood glucose measurement. - (ANSWER)A. repeat the neurologic assessment.



After a non-traumatic resuscitation, the patient has a perfusing ECG rhythm and a stable blood pressure,
but the patient remains comatose. The nurse should NEXT prepare for

A. initiation of targeted temperature management.

B. initiation of stroke protocol.

,CEN - PRACTICE EXAM 2025 UPDATED ACTUAL EXAM WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONS.




C. transport to the cardiac catheterization lab.

D. transport to the neurovascular suite. - (ANSWER)A. initiation of targeted temperature management.



After a patient has an episode of violent behavior in the waiting room, an important intervention is to

A. tell the patient to get himself under control.

B. instruct the patient to be quiet and speak only when spoken to.

C. allow the patient to go home as soon as possible.

D. encourage the patient to verbalize his feelings about the situation. - (ANSWER)D. encourage the
patient to verbalize his feelings about the situation.



The nurse is caring for a patient with complaints of progressive, ascending paralysis starting from the
feet and progressing over the last week. It would be a PRIORITY for the nurse to monitor the patient's

A. pupillary response.

B. peripheral pulses.

C. respiratory status.

D. Blood glucose - (ANSWER)C. respiratory status.



A patient with acute cocaine intoxication should be expected to have

A. rising core body temperature.

B. drowsiness.

C.flaccid extremities.

D. first-degree AV block. - (ANSWER)A. rising core body temperature.



Which of the following ocular conditions requires the HIGHEST treatment priority?

A. periorbital hematoma with edema

B. hyphema following a blow to the eye

C. a retained metal foreign body

D. sudden, painless loss of vision in one eye - (ANSWER)D. sudden, painless loss of vision in one eye

, CEN - PRACTICE EXAM 2025 UPDATED ACTUAL EXAM WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONS.




A patient presents with complaints of fatigue and exhaustion, and reveals a recent move across country
for a new high stress job. The patient admits to recent increase in alcohol consumption. The nurse
suspects the patient is experiencing:

A. schizophrenia.

B. situational crisis.

C. psychotic depression.

D. acute mania. - (ANSWER)B. situational crisis.



The nurse is caring for a patient who suddenly stops breathing and is in ventricular fibrillation. The nurse
should FIRST

A. perform synchronized cardioversion at 200 joules.

B. provide oxygen and ventilation via a bag-mask device.

C. start chest compressions.

D. administer 1 mg of intravenous epinephrine. - (ANSWER)C. start chest compressions.



A patient presents with his family members, who state that he has struck his brother and has been
violent and paranoid. The nurse should FIRST

A. place the patient into a treatment room with the door open.

B. assess the brother for possible injuries.

C. escort the patient to the quiet room to await the social worker.

D. notify police of the assault. - (ANSWER)A. place the patient into a treatment room with the door
open.



Human tetanus immune globulin provides passive immunity for

A. 1 year.

B. 30 days.

C. 6 months.

D. 72 hours. - (ANSWER)B. 30 days.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CEN -
Vak
CEN -

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 november 2025
Aantal pagina's
38
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$21.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
4 maanden geleden

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Belaire Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2806
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
1352
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden

5.0

505 beoordelingen

5
488
4
12
3
5
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen