Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

BISC305: Final ACTUAL UPDATED QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
20
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
26-11-2025
Written in
2025/2026

BISC305: Final ACTUAL UPDATED QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS Which type of intercellular signaling involves production of a signal molecule that interacts only with receptors on cells next to the cell producing the signal? A. autocrine B. paracrine C. endocrine D. exocrine - CORRECT ANSWERSB. paracrine Which subunit(s) of the heterotrimeric G protein is (are) in the lipid bilayer? A. alpha subunit only B. alpha and beta subunits C. beta and gamma subunits D. alpha and gamma subunits - CORRECT ANSWERSD. alpha and gamma subunits Which subunit of the G protein binds to the G protein coupled Receptor (GPCR) once a ligand binds to the GPCR? A. alpha subunit B. beta subunit C. gamma subunit - CORRECT ANSWERSA. alpha subunit With intercellular signaling involving GPCRs, the molecule that directly prouces the "second messenger" is referred to as what? A. receptor B. ligand C. effector D. G protein - CORRECT ANSWERSC. effector What is responsible for desensitization of the GPCR? A. internalization and degradation of the receptor only B. blockage of G protein binding by arrestin only C. both of the above - CORRECT ANSWERSC. both of the above Most mutations in GPCRs that cause disease have constitutive activation (continuous signaling) A. True B. False - CORRECT ANSWERSA. true The protein domain that is found in 150 different proteins that allows them to bind to phosphoinositides (lipid second messengers), thus recruiting them to the membran

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

BISC305: Final ACTUAL UPDATED
QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS
Which type of intercellular signaling involves production of a signal molecule that interacts
only with receptors on cells next to the cell producing the signal?
A. autocrine
B. paracrine
C. endocrine

D. exocrine - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅B. paracrine


Which subunit(s) of the heterotrimeric G protein is (are) in the lipid bilayer?
A. alpha subunit only
B. alpha and beta subunits
C. beta and gamma subunits

D. alpha and gamma subunits - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅D. alpha and gamma subunits


Which subunit of the G protein binds to the G protein coupled Receptor (GPCR) once a
ligand binds to the GPCR?
A. alpha subunit
B. beta subunit

C. gamma subunit - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅A. alpha subunit


With intercellular signaling involving GPCRs, the molecule that directly prouces the "second
messenger" is referred to as what?
A. receptor
B. ligand
C. effector

D. G protein - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅C. effector


What is responsible for desensitization of the GPCR?
A. internalization and degradation of the receptor only

,B. blockage of G protein binding by arrestin only

C. both of the above - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅C. both of the above


Most mutations in GPCRs that cause disease have constitutive activation (continuous
signaling)

A. True B. False - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅A. true


The protein domain that is found in > 150 different proteins that allows them to bind to
phosphoinositides (lipid second messengers), thus recruiting them to the membrane to
participate in signal transduction is which of the following?
A. PK domain
B. PH domain
C. SH2 domain

D. SH3 domain - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅B PH domain


After phospholipase C (PLC) splits PIP2 into IP3 and diacylglycerol (DAG), what does
soluble IP3 do?
A. binds to IP3 receptor in ER membrane to release Ca2+
B. activates protein kinase C, which phosphorylates a variety of targets - CORRECT
ANSWERS✅✅A. binds IP3 receptor in ER membrane to release Ca2+


The 2nd messenger cAMP is generated by which enzyme in response to an activated GPCR?
A. adenosine triphosphatase
B. Phospholipase C
C. protein kinase C

D. adenylyl cyclase - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅D. adenylyl cyclase


Most effects of cAMP occur through activation of
A. Ca2+
B. protein kinase A (PKA)
C. protein kinase C (PKC)

D. phospholipase C (PLC) - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅B. protein kinase A (PKA)

, Receptor protein tyrosine kinases (RTKs) are involved in signaling that mostly controls
metabolism

A. true B. false - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅B. false


Most RTKs are activated by
A. receptor glycosylation
B. PLC
C. heterotrimeric G proteins

D. receptor dimerization - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅D. receptor dimerization


Two different domains found in various signaling proteins that bind to phosphotyrosine
residues are
A. SH2 and SH3
B. SH3 and PTB
C. SH2 and PTB

D. SH3 and Ca-binding - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅C. SH2 and PTB


The purpose of a docking protein, like IRS, is what?
A. to increase the available phosphotyrosines for signaling proteins to bind
B. to decrease the available phosphotyrosines for signaling proteins to bind - CORRECT
ANSWERS✅✅A. to increase the available phosphotyrosines for signaling proteins to bind


The adaptor protein Grb2 conatins
A. 1 SH2 and 1 SH3 domain
B. 2 SH2 and 1 SH3 domain
C. 1 SH2 and 2 SH3 domains

D. 2 SH2 and 2 SH3 domains - CORRECT ANSWERS✅✅C. 1 SH2 and 2 SH3 domains


(look at figure on exam 3)
The small G protein ras becomes active when

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
November 26, 2025
Number of pages
20
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$11.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
GENIOUSTOPCLASS
3.0
(1)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
GENIOUSTOPCLASS Stanford
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1
Member since
10 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
1857
Last sold
7 months ago
ACADEMIC EXAMS PLATFORM

I create high-quality, easy-to-understand academic documents to help students learn faster and perform better. My materials are well-researched, clearly organized, and cover key exam topics to make studying simple and effective.

3.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions