Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ACS BIOCHEMISTRY Exam 2025 Test Bank

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
71
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
26-11-2025
Written in
2025/2026

ACS BIOCHEMISTRY Exam 2025 Test Bank

Institution
Course

Content preview

ACS BIOCHEMISTRY Exam 2025 Test
Bank
What are the four major classes of molecules studied in biochemistry (in monomeric
form)? - answers lipids, nucelotides, monosaccharides, amino acids

Polymers of sugars are __________. - answers carbohydrates

Amino acids are the building blocks of _________. - answers proteins

What is the Henderson-Hasselbalch equation? - answers pH = pKa + log([A-]/[HA])

[HA] is the _____________ and [A-] is the ____________. - answers tris acid (HCl), tris
base

Which of the following is the most abundant element in the human body?
A) nitrogen
B) carbon
C) oxygen
D) phosphorous
E) none of the above - answers B) carbon

Which of the major types of biomolecules is never found in a polymeric form?
A) amino acids
B) carbohydrates
C) nucleotides
D) lipids
E) none of the above - answers D) lipids

Which of the following biopolymers is correctly paired with the bond that forms between
the monomers?
A) protein: ester bond
B) polysaccharide: glycosidic bond
C) DNA: phosphate bond
D) RNA: phosphate bondE)all of the above - answers B) polysaccharide: glycosidic
bond

Which of the biopolymers is correctly paired with its major function?
A) protein: information encoding
B) nucleic acids: energy storage
C) lipids: information encoding
D) polysaccharide: energy storage
E) none of the above - answers D) polysaccharide: energy storage

,The similarity of one organism to another (for example a bacteria versus a human) is
most easily done by comparing which biopolymer?
A) nucleic acids
B) polysaccharides
C) proteins
D) lipids
E) all of the above - answers A) nucleic acids

In a water molecule, hydrogens are partially _____; oxygens are partially _____.
A) negative; negative
B) negative; positive
C) positive; positive
D) positive; negative
E) none of the above - answers D) positive; negative

At any given moment, a single water molecule participates in _____ strong hydrogen
bond(s). The role played by the water molecule is best characterized as _____.
A) two ; one H-bond donor, one H-bond acceptor
B) two ; two H-bond donor
C) two ; two H-bond acceptor
D) one; H-bond donor
E) one; H-bond acceptor - answers A) two ; one H-bond donor, one H-bond acceptor

In a hydrogen bond between a water molecule and another biomolecule, _____.
A) a hydrogen ion on the water molecule forms an ionic bond with a hydride ion on the
other molecule
B) the hydrogen bond will typically form between a hydrogen atom and either a nitrogen,
sulfur, or oxygen atom
C) the partial charge on a hydrogen of the water interacts with the partial charge on a
hydrogen of the other molecule
D) a hydrogen on the water molecule forms a covalent bond to an oxygen or nitrogen
atom on the other molecule
E) the hydrogen atom is located between an oxygen atom of the water and a carbon
atom of the other molecule - answers B) the hydrogen bond will typically form between
a hydrogen atom and either a nitrogen, sulfur, or oxygen atom

The strongest non-covalent interactions are _____.
A) van der Waals interactions
B) London dispersion forces
C) hydrogen bonds
D) dipole-dipole interactions
E) ionic interactions - answers E) ionic interactions

Due to the formation of hydrogen bonds, _____ is highly soluble in water.
A) carbon dioxide
B) sodium chloride

,C) methanol
D) octane
E) cholesterol - answers C) methanol

Which of the following explains the interactions that occur between the atoms of water
molecules and the ions that form when sodium chloride dissolves in water?
A) hydrogens interact with the sodium ion, oxygens interact with the chloride ion
B) hydrogens interact with the chloride ion, oxygens interact with the sodium ion
C) hydrogens interact with the sodium ion and the chloride ion
D) oxygens interact with the sodium ion and the chloride ion
E) none of the above - answers B) hydrogens interact with the chloride ion, oxygens
interact with the sodium ion

When a non-polar substance is added to water, how do the molecules of water behave?
A) the regular hydrogen bond pattern is disrupted resulting in a decrease of entropy
B) the regular hydrogen bond pattern is disrupted resulting in an increase of entropy
C) the regular hydrogen bond pattern is disrupted resulting in a decrease of enthalpy
D) the regular hydrogen bond pattern is disrupted resulting in an increase of enthalpy
E) none of the above - answers A) the regular hydrogen bond pattern is disrupted
resulting in a decrease of entropy

Which of the following is an example of the hydrophobic effect?
A) the lipid membrane of cells and organelles
B) protein folding that places hydrophobic amino acids in the interior of the protein
C) the separation of salad dressing
D) oil sheens seen on the ocean following an oil spill
E) all of the above - answers E) all of the above

Which of the following explains the attractive forces between hydrophobic molecules in
an aqueous solution?
A) in an aqueous environment, London dispersion forces between hydrophobic
molecules become stronger
B) in an aqueous environment, London dispersion forces between hydrophobic
molecules and water become stronger
C) since nonpolar molecules do not form hydrogen bonds with hydrogen bonds with
water, they can form hydrogen bonds with other nonpolar molecules
D) there is no increase in attractive forces between nonpolar molecules in an aqueous
environment
E) none of the above - answers D) there is no increase in attractive forces between
nonpolar molecules in an aqueous environment

A molecule that has both a polar and nonpolar region is called _____________.
A) micelleic
B) amphiphilic
C) endergonic
D) a membrane

, E) none of the above - answers B) amphiphilic

Which of the following is an example of an amphipathic molecule?
A) adenine, a base found in nucleic acids
B) glucose, a monosaccharide
C) serine, anamino acid
D) palmitic acid, a fatty acid
E) none of the above - answers D) palmitic acid, a fatty acid

In aqueous solution, globules of up to several thousand amphiphilic molecules arranged
with the hydrophilic groups on the surface and the hydrophobic groups buried in the
center are called _____.
A) micelles
B) vacuoles
C) liposomes
D) bilayers
E) none of the above - answers A) micelles

Which of the following molecules would be prevented from readily crossing a lipid
bilayer?
A) glucose
B) sodium ions
C) potassium ions
D) water
E) all of the above - answers E) all of the above

In an aqueous solution, if the [OH-] is 3.0×10-5M, what is the [H+]?
A) 7.0×10^-9
B) 7.0×10^-2
C) 3.3×10^-3
D) 3.3×10^-10
E) none of the above - answers D) 3.3×10^-10

Which of the following would be the strongest acid?
A) formic acid, pK=3.75
B) succinic acid, a diprotic acid with pK=4.21 and 5.64
C) acetic acid, pK=4.76
D) ammonium ion, pK=9.25
E) cannot be determined from the given information - answers A) formic acid, pK=3.75

What is the pH of a solution that contains three parts of acetic acid and one part sodium
acetate? The pKfor acetic acid is 4.76.
A) 5.24
B) 5.06
C) 4.46
D) 4.28

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
November 26, 2025
Number of pages
71
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$17.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
TrustworthyScholar

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
TrustworthyScholar NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS — PREMIUM TUTORING, HOMEWORK SUPPORT, EXAM & TEST PREPARATION, AND COMPLETE STUDY GUIDES WITH GUARANTEED TOP GRADES. I am a committed medical professional equipp
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
840
Last sold
1 year ago
The Test Bank Marketplace by Professor Vincent. "Premium Test Banks for Major Courses. Trusted by Students."

Welcome to Professor Vincent's Test Bank Vault—the premier destination for top-rated test banks. Founded by educators, we provide instant access to verified exam preparation materials for Nursing, Economics, Engineering, Finance, and a wide range of major courses. We don't just sell documents; we sell academic confidence. Unlock your potential and study smarter with Professor Vincent today!

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions