Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

MCOLE state licensing Knowledge Test | Fully Solved Questions with Verified Marking Scheme | 2025/2026

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
154
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
30-11-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

MCOLE state licensing Knowledge Test | Fully Solved Questions with Verified Marking Scheme | 2025/2026 On a domestic run, you observe a man cleaning a shotgun. What is the crime? - correct answer No crime. If hemophiliac refuses a blood test, what other alternatives can be taken? - correct answer Search warrant or court order (if answer is available). If the question says they have a condition that prevents them from getting blood, and if there is no option to get a court order, have them take a urine test. When a person is in the hospital for OWI, how can you legally obtain a blood test if the person refuses? - correct answer Search warrant You suspect a driver of OWI after he weaves back and forth across the road. You pull over the driver and when he rolls down his window, you smell an odor of marijuana coming from the vehicle. What do you do next? - correct answer Arrest for OWI (The smell of marijuana coming from a vehicle constitutes Probable Cause and a good arrest) You see a person speed through a red light. You make a U-turn and follow the vehicle. How do you proceed? (A) Wait for the light to turn green and chase the vehicle (B) Cautiously and slowly proceed through the red light, then pursue the vehicle (C) Let the vehicle go as it is only a civil infraction - correct answer (B) Cautiously and slowly proceed through the red light, then pursue the vehicle NOTE* There could be another question on the state test that may include information that there is "heavy traffic". If there is heavy traffic, and the answer is (C) — "Let them go". If the question doesn't say there's heavy traffic, then you will cautiously and slowly proceed through the red light, then pursue the vehicle. This question will definitely be on the state test. Most of our class answered the same for this. During a Felony stop, who has control over the suspect vehicle? (A) Primary Vehicle (B) Secondary Vehicle (C) Backup Unit - correct answer (A) Primary Vehicle 3 classifications of firearms ballistics are: (A) Potential, Kinetic, Forensic (B) Mechanical, DNA, Velocity (C) Internal, Externamal, Terminal - correct answer (C) Internal, External, Terminal The Coreolis Effect is the direct result of one of the following: (A) Rotation and curvature of the earth (B) How radars determine speed by the travel of sound frequency (C) The phenomenon of knowing less about something than one actually does - correct answer (A) Rotation and curvature of the earth Which scientific method do radars use to calculate the distance to an object? (A) The Coriolis Effect (B) The Doppler Effect (C) The Kruger Effect - correct answer (B) The Doppler Effect Rifling is the: (A) Spiral pattern of lands and grooves in the barrel of a firearm. Used for accuracy not for cleaning. (B) Proper and safe handling of the rifle (C) Proper and safe operation of the rifle - correct answer (A) Spiral pattern of lands and grooves in the barrel of a firearm. Used for accuracy not for cleaning.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
MCOLES
Vak
MCOLES

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

MCOLE state licensing Knowledge Test | Fully Solved
Questions with Verified Marking Scheme | 2025/2026
On a domestic run, you observe a man cleaning a shotgun. What is the
crime? - correct answer No crime.


If hemophiliac refuses a blood test, what other alternatives can be taken? -
correct answer Search warrant or court order (if answer is available). If the
question says they have a condition that prevents them from getting blood,
and if there is no option to get a court order, have them take a urine test.


When a person is in the hospital for OWI, how can you legally obtain a blood
test if the person refuses? - correct answer Search warrant


You suspect a driver of OWI after he weaves back and forth across the road.
You pull over the driver and when he rolls down his window, you smell an
odor of marijuana coming from the vehicle. What do you do next? - correct
answer Arrest for OWI (The smell of marijuana coming from a vehicle
constitutes Probable Cause and a good arrest)


You see a person speed through a red light. You make a U-turn and follow the
vehicle. How do you proceed?


(A) Wait for the light to turn green and chase the vehicle


(B) Cautiously and slowly proceed through the red light, then pursue the
vehicle


(C) Let the vehicle go as it is only a civil infraction - correct answer (B)
Cautiously and slowly proceed through the red light, then pursue the vehicle

,NOTE* There could be another question on the state test that may include
information that there is "heavy traffic". If there is heavy traffic, and the answer
is (C) — "Let them go". If the question doesn't say there's heavy traffic, then
you will cautiously and slowly proceed through the red light, then pursue the
vehicle. This question will definitely be on the state test. Most of our class
answered the same for this.


During a Felony stop, who has control over the suspect vehicle?


(A) Primary Vehicle
(B) Secondary Vehicle
(C) Backup Unit - correct answer (A) Primary Vehicle


3 classifications of firearms ballistics are:


(A) Potential, Kinetic, Forensic
(B) Mechanical, DNA, Velocity
(C) Internal, Externamal, Terminal - correct answer (C) Internal, External,
Terminal


The Coreolis Effect is the direct result of one of the following:


(A) Rotation and curvature of the earth


(B) How radars determine speed by the travel of sound frequency


(C) The phenomenon of knowing less about something than one actually does
- correct answer (A) Rotation and curvature of the earth

,Which scientific method do radars use to calculate the distance to an object?


(A) The Coriolis Effect
(B) The Doppler Effect
(C) The Kruger Effect - correct answer (B) The Doppler Effect


Rifling is the:


(A) Spiral pattern of lands and grooves in the barrel of a firearm. Used for
accuracy not for cleaning.


(B) Proper and safe handling of the rifle


(C) Proper and safe operation of the rifle - correct answer (A) Spiral pattern
of lands and grooves in the barrel of a firearm. Used for accuracy not for
cleaning.


You're on patrol and you pull a vehicle over on a highway. You have no
backup vehicles coming. What is the proper way to position your vehicle?


(A) Behind and offset to the left on an angle


(B) Behind and offset to the right on an angle


(C) Behind the vehicle and centered - correct answer (A) Behind and offset
to the left on an angle

, The primary unit of a high risk traffic stop should position their vehicle:


(A) Behind and offset to the left


(B) Behind and offset to the right


(C) Behind and offset to the left on an angle - correct answer (B) Behind
and offset to the right


The backup unit of a high risk stop should position their vehicle in which
manner:


(A) Behind and offset to the left


(B) Behind and offset to the right


(C) Behind and offset to the left on an angle - correct answer (A) Behind
and offset to the left


For a sexual assault victim, it is best to ask:


(A) Direct questions
(B) Indirect Questions
(C) Open ended questions - correct answer (C) Open ended questions


During an arrest, you observe white pills nearby. You should: - correct
answer Confiscate and send to lab for further analysis

Geschreven voor

Instelling
MCOLES
Vak
MCOLES

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
30 november 2025
Aantal pagina's
154
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
KieranKent55 NONE
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
43
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
18
Documenten
6452
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden

3.6

9 beoordelingen

5
4
4
1
3
2
2
0
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen