Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NBCOT Problem set study Exam Questions and complete solution Guaranteed Success 2025/2026

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
54
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
01-12-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NBCOT Problem set study Exam Questions and complete solution Guaranteed Success 2025/2026 Which of the following actions should the OT practitioner instruct a patient to perform FIRST when initiating a safe wheelchair transfer?? A. Have the patient scoot forward to the front of the seat B. Position foot plates in the up position C. Swing away the leg rests D. Lock the brakes - correct answer D. Lock the brakes An OT is treating a child with autism spectrum disorder. To maximize the child's benefit from intervention using Ayres Sensory Integration, what does the therapist need to ensure? A. Sensory strategies re provided to enable child to process proprioception and tactile stimuli B. Only one option for activity is available at a time. to encourage focus C. Active participation and self-direction in activities matched to identified needs D. Highly structured session, facilitating step by step learning - correct answer C. Active participation and self-direction in activities matched to identified needs An individual with ALS and mild dysphagia becomes extremely fatigued at meals. Which is the FIRST intervention the OT practitioner should consider recommending? A. Speak with the physician about tube feeding B. Sit in a semireclined position during meals C. Eat six meals a day D. Substitute pureed food for liquids. - correct answer C. Eat six meals a day An OT has developed a work conditioning program for men and women who were previously homeless and exhibit generally decreased endurance. What is the FIRST part of a work conditioning program? A. Work activities adapted to the level of their ability B. Exercise and limited work task simulation C. Work tasks specific to the jobs they will be getting D. A full day of on-the-job training - correct answer B. Exercise and limited work task simulation A sales executive being treated for anxiety is participating in OT to develop time management skills. Which of the following would be the expected outcome for the individual? A. To control anxiety when arriving late for a meeting B. To take responsibility when late with reports C. To cope with feelings of inadequacy when missing a deadline D. To eliminate late arrival work - correct answer D. To eliminate late arrival work An individual has been instructed to place towels, one at a time, on a high shelf to improve shoulder function. The individual is able to easily place 10 towels. Which of the following modifications would MOST effectively improve endurance in the shoulder flexors? A. Place the towels on a higher shelf B. Increase the number of towels from 10 to 20 C. Place the towels on a lower shelf D. Add a 1-pound weight to each arm - correct answer B. Increase the number of towels from 10 to 20 The OT is planning intervention for a 10-year-old child with learning disabilities and significant difficulties accomplishing writing and drawing tasks, secondary to perceptual-motor dysfunction. When selecting a service delivery approach, which is the BEST choice? A. Consultation with classroom teach so student stays in least restrictive environment B. 1:1 intervention from the OT to focus on student's skill development before middle school C. Intervention from the OT in a small group with other students having similar needs D. A combination of service delivery models so that the OT can address student, teacher, and task needs - correct answer D. A combination of service delivery models so that the OT can address student, teacher, and task needs A person with a long history of Parkinson's disease is experiencing considerable fatigue during the day. The BEST way to enable the individual to maintain his level of function is to teach him how to: A. work through the fatigue B. perform desired activities in a simplified manner to conserve energy C. employ pursed-lips breathing D. eliminate activities or reduce activity level as much as possible - correct answer B. perform desired activities in a simplified manner to conserve energy

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NBCOT
Vak
NBCOT

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NBCOT Problem set study Exam Questions and
complete solution Guaranteed Success 2025/2026

Which of the following actions should the OT practitioner instruct a patient to
perform FIRST when initiating a safe wheelchair transfer??


A. Have the patient scoot forward to the front of the seat
B. Position foot plates in the up position
C. Swing away the leg rests
D. Lock the brakes - correct answer D. Lock the brakes


An OT is treating a child with autism spectrum disorder. To maximize the
child's benefit from intervention using Ayres Sensory Integration, what does
the therapist need to ensure?


A. Sensory strategies re provided to enable child to process proprioception
and tactile stimuli
B. Only one option for activity is available at a time. to encourage focus
C. Active participation and self-direction in activities matched to identified
needs
D. Highly structured session, facilitating step by step learning - correct
answer C. Active participation and self-direction in activities matched to
identified needs


An individual with ALS and mild dysphagia becomes extremely fatigued at
meals. Which is the FIRST intervention the OT practitioner should consider
recommending?


A. Speak with the physician about tube feeding

,B. Sit in a semireclined position during meals
C. Eat six meals a day
D. Substitute pureed food for liquids. - correct answer C. Eat six meals a
day


An OT has developed a work conditioning program for men and women who
were previously homeless and exhibit generally decreased endurance. What
is the FIRST part of a work conditioning program?


A. Work activities adapted to the level of their ability
B. Exercise and limited work task simulation
C. Work tasks specific to the jobs they will be getting
D. A full day of on-the-job training - correct answer B. Exercise and limited
work task simulation


A sales executive being treated for anxiety is participating in OT to develop
time management skills. Which of the following would be the expected
outcome for the individual?


A. To control anxiety when arriving late for a meeting
B. To take responsibility when late with reports
C. To cope with feelings of inadequacy when missing a deadline
D. To eliminate late arrival work - correct answer D. To eliminate late arrival
work


An individual has been instructed to place towels, one at a time, on a high
shelf to improve shoulder function. The individual is able to easily place 10
towels. Which of the following modifications would MOST effectively improve
endurance in the shoulder flexors?

,A. Place the towels on a higher shelf
B. Increase the number of towels from 10 to 20
C. Place the towels on a lower shelf
D. Add a 1-pound weight to each arm - correct answer B. Increase the
number of towels from 10 to 20


The OT is planning intervention for a 10-year-old child with learning disabilities
and significant difficulties accomplishing writing and drawing tasks, secondary
to perceptual-motor dysfunction. When selecting a service delivery approach,
which is the BEST choice?


A. Consultation with classroom teach so student stays in least restrictive
environment
B. 1:1 intervention from the OT to focus on student's skill development before
middle school
C. Intervention from the OT in a small group with other students having similar
needs
D. A combination of service delivery models so that the OT can address
student, teacher, and task needs - correct answer D. A combination of
service delivery models so that the OT can address student, teacher, and task
needs


A person with a long history of Parkinson's disease is experiencing
considerable fatigue during the day. The BEST way to enable the individual to
maintain his level of function is to teach him how to:


A. work through the fatigue
B. perform desired activities in a simplified manner to conserve energy
C. employ pursed-lips breathing

, D. eliminate activities or reduce activity level as much as possible - correct
answer B. perform desired activities in a simplified manner to conserve
energy


A child with behavioral problems has difficulty with peer interactions. The OT's
intervention plan is MOST likely based on which approach?


A. Provide small group occupation-based activities in an authoritarian
environment with clear expectations
B. Begin with 1:1 occupation-based activities to develop child's social skills,
then introduce group activities
C. Provide small group occupation-based activities that encourage exploration
and interaction
D. Provide small group occupation-based activities with rules to define
acceptable play guidelines - correct answer C. Provide small group
occupation-based activities that encourage exploration and interaction


An OT is developing a measurement plan to track changes in social
participation of several students with autism spectrum disorder. Which is the
MOST likely measurement strategy the OT selects?


A. School Function Assessment
B. Documentation of change in narrative progress notes
C. Photographs taken over a 2-month period during recess
D. Goal Attainment Scaling - correct answer D. Goal Attainment Scaling


An individual with Guillain-Barre acute syndrome demonstrates poor to fair
strength throughout the upper extremities. Which is the most appropriate
approach for the OT practitioner to use when planning treatment for the
EARLY stages?

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NBCOT
Vak
NBCOT

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
1 december 2025
Aantal pagina's
54
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

11.99 $
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
KieranKent55 NONE
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
43
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
18
Documenten
6432
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden

3.6

9 beoordelingen

5
4
4
1
3
2
2
0
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen