Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NBCOT Practice Study Guide Questions with A level solution version 2025/2026

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
6
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
01-12-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NBCOT Practice Study Guide Questions with A level solution version 2025/2026 A 29-year-old male has a diagnosis of AIDS. The patient has had a two year history of AIDS. The most likely cognitive deficits include which of the following? A. Disorientation B. Sensory changes C. Inability to produce sound D. Hearing deficits - correct answer A. Disorientation An occupational therapist is reviewing a patient's current Lithium levels. Which of the following values is outside the therapeutic range? A. 1.0 mEq/L B. 1.1 mEq/L C. 1.2 mEq/L D. 1.3 mEq/L - correct answer D. 1.3 mEq/L A patient has fallen off a bicycle and fractured the distal radius with an avulsion of the ulna styloid. Which of the following terms would apply? A. De Quervain's Syndrome B. Colles fracture C. Gamekeeper's fracture D. Mallet finger - correct answer B. Colles fracture An occupational therapist is caring for a retired MD. The MD asks the question, "What type of cells create exocrine secretions?" The correct answer is: A. Alpha cells B. Beta cells C. Acinar cells D. Plasma cells - correct answer C. Acinar cells A violation of a patient's confidentiality occurs if two occupational therapists are discussing client information in which of the following scenarios? A. With an occupational therapist treating the patient B. With a social worker planning for discharge C. With another occupational therapist on duty to plan for break time D. In the hallway outside the patient's room - correct answer D. In the hallway outside the patient's room.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NBCOT
Vak
NBCOT

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NBCOT Practice Study Guide Questions with A level
solution version 2025/2026

A 29-year-old male has a diagnosis of AIDS. The patient has had a two
year history of AIDS. The most likely cognitive deficits include which of the
following?


A. Disorientation
B. Sensory changes
C. Inability to produce sound
D. Hearing deficits - correct answer A. Disorientation


An occupational therapist is reviewing a patient's current Lithium levels.
Which of the following values is outside the therapeutic range?


A. 1.0 mEq/L
B. 1.1 mEq/L
C. 1.2 mEq/L
D. 1.3 mEq/L - correct answer D. 1.3 mEq/L


A patient has fallen off a bicycle and fractured the distal radius with an
avulsion of the ulna styloid. Which of the following terms would apply?


A. De Quervain's Syndrome
B. Colles fracture
C. Gamekeeper's fracture
D. Mallet finger - correct answer B. Colles fracture

, An occupational therapist is caring for a retired MD. The MD asks the
question, "What type of cells create exocrine secretions?" The correct
answer is:


A. Alpha cells
B. Beta cells
C. Acinar cells
D. Plasma cells - correct answer C. Acinar cells


A violation of a patient's confidentiality occurs if two occupational therapists
are discussing client information in which of the following scenarios?


A. With an occupational therapist treating the patient
B. With a social worker planning for discharge
C. With another occupational therapist on duty to plan for break time
D. In the hallway outside the patient's room - correct answer D. In the
hallway outside the patient's room.
An occupational therapist is assessing a rupture of the ulnar collateral
ligament of the thumb. Which of the following terms is another phrase for
this condition?


A. Mallet Finger
B. Gamekeeper's thumb
C. Heberden's nodes
D. Early signs of CTS - correct answer B. Gamekeeper's thumb

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NBCOT
Vak
NBCOT

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
1 december 2025
Aantal pagina's
6
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

11.49 $
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
KieranKent55 NONE
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
43
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
18
Documenten
6432
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden

3.6

9 beoordelingen

5
4
4
1
3
2
2
0
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen