Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

AAERT CER EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS NEW MODIFIED VERSIONS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
36
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
01-12-2025
Written in
2025/2026

AAERT CER EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS NEW MODIFIED VERSIONS Constitutionality is decided by which court? A: Appeals B: Supreme C: District D: State --CORRECT ANSWER--B: Supreme What does the venue (jurisdiction) of the case tell the reporter? (Example of Venue: United States District Court of Massachusetts.) A: What legal procedures to abide by. B: Whether the judge is assigned to a case from start to finish. C: Where the proceeding is taking place. D: Whether there will be a jury during trial or not. --CORRECT ANSWER--A: What legal procedures to abide by. Which of the following is not an administrative court/forum? A: United States District Court B: Bankruptcy Court C: Social Security Court D: Tax Court --CORRECT ANSWER--A: United States District Court

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

AAERT CER EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS
WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS NEW MODIFIED
VERSIONS


Constitutionality is decided by which court?

A: Appeals

B: Supreme

C: District

D: State --CORRECT ANSWER--B: Supreme



What does the venue (jurisdiction) of the case tell the reporter?

(Example of Venue: United States District Court of Massachusetts.)



A: What legal procedures to abide by.

B: Whether the judge is assigned to a case from start to finish.

C: Where the proceeding is taking place.

D: Whether there will be a jury during trial or not. --CORRECT ANSWER--A:
What legal procedures to abide by.



Which of the following is not an administrative court/forum?




Page 1 of 36

,A: United States District Court

B: Bankruptcy Court

C: Social Security Court

D: Tax Court --CORRECT ANSWER--A: United States District Court



True or False?

The job of the court is to resolve a dispute between parties. --CORRECT
ANSWER--True



How many types of courts are there?



A: Four

B: Five

C: Two

D: Three --CORRECT ANSWER--D: Three



List these courts in order of judiciary power, starting with the highest:



District

Appeals

Supreme --CORRECT ANSWER--1. Supreme

2. Appeals

Page 2 of 36

,3. District



Fill in the blank:

U.S.C. stands for _______ which is a consolidation of federal _______. --
CORRECT ANSWER--U.S.C. stands for [United States Code] which is a
consolidation of federal [Law or Statutes].



A law created by Congress is which type of law?



A: Statutory

B: Common

C: Case --CORRECT ANSWER--A: Statutory



Torts are....



A: Case Law

B: Statutory Law

C: Common Law --CORRECT ANSWER--C: Common Law



The 94 Federal District Courts are organized into ______ regional circuits.

A: 11

B: 25


Page 3 of 36

, C: 50

D: 12 --CORRECT ANSWER--D: 12



If the top tier is number one in this scenario. put the following court systems in
order.



State Supreme Court

Municipal Courts

Circuit or District Courts

Court of Appeals --CORRECT ANSWER--1. State Supreme Court

2. Court of Appeals

3. Circuit or District Courts

4. Municipal Courts



Fill in the blank:

The venue of a case is _________ the case is ________. --CORRECT
ANSWER--The venue of a case is [WHERE] the case is [FILED].



Fill in the blank:

The three types of courts ________ courts, which have been around the longest;
________ courts, which includes the United States Tax Court, and the _______
Court, which is the third branch of the federal government and includes the
Circuit Courts of Appeal. --CORRECT ANSWER--The three types of courts

Page 4 of 36

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
December 1, 2025
Number of pages
36
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$27.39
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB
4.0
(2)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
8
Member since
7 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
2956
Last sold
1 day ago
your document plug

I offer all types of documents notes, exams and study guide practice exams. Feel free to contact me for any clarification and document prices.

4.0

2 reviews

5
0
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions