Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CRJ 302 FINAL EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS LATEST EXAM

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
66
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
01-12-2025
Written in
2025/2026

CRJ 302 FINAL EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS LATEST EXAM The first part of most scholarly journal articles is: a. the introduction b. the methods section c. a research abstract d. the discussion section --CORRECT ANSWER--c. research abstract Samantha has concluded that living in a co-ed residence hall makes residents more alike. As she continues her research, she tends to focus on events and situations that fit this pattern. Which error in inquiry is reflected? a. illogical reasoning b. selective observation c. overgeneralization d. inaccurate observation --CORRECT ANSWER--c. overgeneralization Social science involves the study of: a. variables and attributes b. variables and concepts c. positives and negatives d. variables and paradigms --CORRECT ANSWER--a. variables and attributes Which type of research frequently involves the inductive method? a. surveys b. experiments c. field research d. use of existing data such as the Uniform Crime Reports --CORRECT ANSWER--c. field research

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

CRJ 302 FINAL EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS
WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS LATEST EXAM


The first part of most scholarly journal articles is:



a. the introduction

b. the methods section

c. a research abstract

d. the discussion section --CORRECT ANSWER--c. research abstract



Samantha has concluded that living in a co-ed residence hall makes residents
more alike. As she continues her research, she tends to focus on events and
situations that fit this pattern. Which error in inquiry is reflected?



a. illogical reasoning

b. selective observation

c. overgeneralization

d. inaccurate observation --CORRECT ANSWER--c. overgeneralization



Social science involves the study of:



a. variables and attributes

Page 1 of 66

,b. variables and concepts

c. positives and negatives

d. variables and paradigms --CORRECT ANSWER--a. variables and attributes



Which type of research frequently involves the inductive method?



a. surveys

b. experiments

c. field research

d. use of existing data such as the Uniform Crime Reports --CORRECT
ANSWER--c. field research



Beginning with general, theoretical expectations about the impact of
organizational characteristics on court operations, Eisenstein and Jacob then
collected data to determine the accuracy of those expectations. This process is
known as:



a. the traditional image of science

b. the deductive model

c. the inductive model

d. conceptualization --CORRECT ANSWER--b. the deductive model




Page 2 of 66

,When the relationship between two variables is drawn from a theory, it is said
to be:



a. a mini theory

b. a paradigm

c. a fact

d. a hypothesis --CORRECT ANSWER--d. hypothesis



The second step in the traditional model of science is which of the following?

a. operationalization

b. concepts

c. methodology

d. observation --CORRECT ANSWER--a. operationalization



Astor repeated a study to determine if she would obtain similar results to those
that were found in her original study, and thereby engaged in:



a. replication

b. logical reasoning

c. research and development

d. theoretical repetition --CORRECT ANSWER--a. Replication




Page 3 of 66

, Stepping on a thorn for the first time and realizing that it is painful before
anyone tells you it is painful is an example of:



a. inaccurate observation

b. experiential reality

c. a nomothetic explanation

d. agreement reality --CORRECT ANSWER--b. experiential reality



Gender and race are both examples of:



a. an assessment

b. a fallacy

c. an attribute

d. a variable --CORRECT ANSWER--d. a variable



The research process starts with:



a. an idea

b. data processing

c. observations

d. research methods --CORRECT ANSWER--a. an idea



Page 4 of 66

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
December 1, 2025
Number of pages
66
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$27.09
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB
4.0
(2)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
8
Member since
8 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
3032
Last sold
6 days ago
your document plug

I offer all types of documents notes, exams and study guide practice exams. Feel free to contact me for any clarification and document prices.

4.0

2 reviews

5
0
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions