Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

EPA 608 Type 3 Test QUESTION & ANSWER (A+ GRADED 100% VERIFIED)| 2025/2026

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
34
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
02-12-2025
Written in
2025/2026

EPA 608 Type 3 Test QUESTION & ANSWER (A+ GRADED 100% VERIFIED)| 2025/2026

Institution
EPA 608 Type 3
Course
EPA 608 Type 3

Content preview

EPA 608 Type 3
1. ______ is the process of removing refrigerant in any condition from a
system and storing it in an external container without necessarily testing or
processing it in any way.

●​ A. Reclaiming
●​ B. Recycling
●​ C. Recovering
●​ D. Recharging

Answer: C. Recovering



2. _______ refers to the process of cleaning refrigerant by oil separation and
single or multiple passes through filter driers which reduce moisture and
acidity.

●​ A. Recovering
●​ B. Recycling
●​ C. Reclaiming
●​ D. Recharging

Answer: B. Recycling



3. A compressor heater is used to:

●​ A. Warm the refrigerant
●​ B. Prevent freeze-up
●​ C. Increase compression ratio
●​ D. Reduce the amount of refrigerant in the lubricating oil

Answer: D. Reduce the amount of refrigerant in the lubricating oil



4. A cylinder with a grey body and yellow top is designed to hold:

●​ A. New refrigerant
●​ B. Recovered refrigerant
●​ C. Nitrogen
●​ D. Oxygen

,Answer: B. Recovered refrigerant



5. A hydrostatic tube test kit is used to:

●​ A. Measure pressure
●​ B. Check for leaks in tubes
●​ C. Determine if a tube leaks
●​ D. Test vacuum levels

Answer: C. Determine if a tube leaks



6. A passive system-dependent recovery device for small appliances:

●​ A. Uses a compressor
●​ B. Requires electricity
●​ C. Captures refrigerant in a non-pressurized container
●​ D. Works only on large systems

Answer: C. Captures refrigerant in a non-pressurized container



7. A reciprocating compressor should not be energized if the:

●​ A. Suction service valve is closed
●​ B. Liquid line is open
●​ C. System is charged
●​ D. Discharge service valve is closed

Answer: D. Discharge service valve is closed



8. A recovery cylinder which is 1/2 full of recovered R-410A @ 90°F, in the
absence of non-condensables will be pressurized to:

●​ A. 150 psig
●​ B. 200 psig
●​ C. 300 psig
●​ D. 400 psig

Answer: C. 300 psig

, 9. A recovery cylinder which is 1/2 full of recovered R-22 at normal room
temperature about 75°F, in the absence of non-condensables, will be
pressurized to:

●​ A. 50 psig
●​ B. 75 psig
●​ C. 100 psig
●​ D. 125 psig

Answer: B. 75 psig



10. A refrigerant that can be used as a direct service drop-in substitute for
R-12 in a small appliance is:

●​ A. R-134a
●​ B. R-22
●​ C. R-410A
●​ D. NONE

Answer: D. NONE



11. A rupture disc on a recovery vessel for low pressure refrigerants relieves
at:

●​ A. 10 psig
●​ B. 15 psig
●​ C. 20 psig
●​ D. 25 psig

Answer: B. 15 psig



12. A standard vacuum pump designed for evacuation and dehydration can:

●​ A. Be used alone for recovery
●​ B. Only be used as a recovery device in combination with a non-pressurized
container
●​ C. Never be used for recovery
●​ D. Replace a recovery machine

Answer: B. Only be used as a recovery device in combination with a
non-pressurized container

Written for

Institution
EPA 608 Type 3
Course
EPA 608 Type 3

Document information

Uploaded on
December 2, 2025
File latest updated on
December 2, 2025
Number of pages
34
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
gradepapers465
3.0
(1)

Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
gradepapers465 Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
8
Member since
9 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
960
Last sold
2 weeks ago

3.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions