critical areas of ethical and legal issues across a variety of other fields, expanding on topics like artificial inte
property, and much more.---### 12. **Ethical and Legal Issues in Artificial Intelligence and Automation**A
automation technologies increasingly shape various industries, the ethical and legal dilemmas associated with
pronounced. The potential for AI to significantly alter the workforce, decision-making, and even the human e
challenges.#### 12.1 **Bias and Discrimination in AI Systems**AI and machine learning systems are increa
making processes, from hiring practices to criminal justice sentencing and credit scoring. A major ethical con
systems, as algorithms may inadvertently perpetuate existing inequalities. If AI models are trained on biased
discrimination), they can reproduce and even amplify these biases, leading to discriminatory
Test Bank For
Community Health Nursing CHN 101 Study Notes
Chapter 01-17
Chapter 01: Community Health Nursing
MacDonald/Jakubec: Stanhope and Lancaster's Community Health Nursing in Canada, 4th Ed
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Which of the following best describes community health nursing?
a. Giving care with a focus on the aggregate‘s needs
b. Giving care with a focus on the group‘s needs
c. Focusing on the health care of individual clients in the community
d. Working with an approach of unique client care
ANS: C
By definition, community health nursing is the health care of individual clients in the community.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember
REF: Introduction OBJ: 1.6 TOP: Safe and Effective Care Environment
2. Which of the following best describes primary health care?
a. A comprehensive way to address issues of social justice
b. Giving care to manage acute or chronic conditions
c. Giving direct care to ill individuals within their family setting
d. Having the goal of health promotion and disease prevention
ANS: A
By definition, primary health care is comprehensive and addresses issues of social justice and equity. S
of health refers to ensuring fairness and equality in health services so that vulnerable individuals in soc
health care.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember REF:
Primary Health Care OBJ: 1.4
TOP: Health Promotion and Maintenance
3. The health of which of the following is the primary focus of public health nurses (PHNs)?
a. Families
b. Groups
c. Individuals
d. Populations
ANS: D
PHNs use knowledge of nursing, social sciences, and public health sciences for the promotion and prot
prevention of disease among populations.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember REF:
Public Health Practice OBJ: 1.5
TOP: Health Promotion and Maintenance
, 6. A public health nurse (PHN) strives to prevent disease and disability, often in partnership with other co
statement is an appropriate summary of the PHN‘s role?
a. The PHN asks the political leaders what interventions should be chosen.
b. The PHN assesses the community and decides on appropriate interventions.
c. The PHN uses data from the main health care institutions in the community to
determine needed health services.
d. The PHN works with community members to carry out public health functions.
ANS: D
It is crucial that the PHN work with members of the community to carry out core public health function
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Apply REF:
Public Health Practice OBJ: 1.5
TOP: Health Promotion and Maintenance
critical areas of ethical and legal issues across a variety of other fields, expanding on topics like artificial intelligence
and much more.---### 12. **Ethical and Legal Issues in Artificial Intelligence and Automation**As artificial intellig
technologies increasingly shape various industries, the ethical and legal dilemmas associated with them are becoming
AI to significantly alter the workforce, decision-making, and even the human experience brings about complex challe
Discrimination in AI Systems**AI and machine learning systems are increasingly being employed in decision-makin
criminal justice sentencing and credit scoring. A major ethical concern is the potential for bias in these systems, as al
existing inequalities. If AI models are trained on biased data (e.g., reflecting historical discrimination), they can repro
leading to discriminatory
7. Which of the following is used as a measurement of population health?
a. Health status indicators
b. The levels of prevention
c. The number of memberships at the local fitness centre
d. Reported provincial alcohol and tobacco sales in any given month
ANS: A
Population health refers to the health outcomes of a population as measured by determinants of health a
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember REF:
Populations and Aggregates OBJ: 1.2
TOP: Health Promotion and Maintenance
8. A registered nurse (RN), has just been employed as a community health nurse (CHN). Which question
practice as the nurse begins her position?
a. ―Which community groups are at greatest risk for problems?‖
b. ―Which patients should I see first as I begin my day?‖
c. ―With which physicians will I be collaborating most closely?‖
d. ―Who is the nursing assistant to whom I can refer patients?‖
ANS: A
CHNs apply the nursing process to the entire community; asking which groups are at greatest risk refle
perspective. The other possible responses focus on particular individuals.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Apply REF:
Populations and Aggregates OBJ: 1.6
TOP: Health Promotion and Maintenance
9. The community health nurse (CHN) who is working with women at the senior citizens‘ centre reminds
will be able to afford a driver and a van service for those who cannot drive themselves is to continue
council representatives, requesting funding for such a service. What is the CHN doing?
a. Ensuring that the women do not expect the CHN herself to do anything about their
problem
b. Demonstrating that she understands the women‘s concerns and needs
c. Expressing empathy, support, and concern
d. Helping the women engage in political action locally
ANS: D
CHNs have an imperative to work with the members of the community to carry out public health functi
, 11. In which scenario is the public health nurse (PHN) most comprehensively practising interprofessional c
a. The PHN meets with several groups about community recreation issues.
b. The PHN spends the day attending meetings at various health agencies.
c. The PHN talks to several people about their particular health concerns.
d. The PHN watches television, including a telecast of a city council meeting on the
local cable station.
ANS: B
Any of these might represent a public health nurse (PHN) communicating, cooperating, or collaboratin
or groups about health concerns. However, the PHN who spends the day attending meetings at various
comprehensively fulfilling requirements effectively, since health is broader than recreation, individual
important as aggregate priorities, and watching television is only one-way communication.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Synthesis/Synthesize
REF: Collaborating in Interprofessional Teams OBJ: 1.5
TOP: Safe and Effective Care Environment
12. A community health nurse (CHN) often has to make resource allocation decisions. In such cases, which
the CHN to arrive at the decision?
a. Choosing a moral or ethical principle
b. Choosing the cheapest, most economical approach
c. Choosing the most rational outcome
d. Choosing the needs of the aggregate, rather than the needs of a few individuals
ANS: D
Although all of the answers represent components of the CHN‘s decision-making process, the predomi
outweigh the expressed needs of one person or a few people.
critical areas of ethical and legal issues across a variety of other fields, expanding on topics like artificial intelligence
and much more.---### 12. **Ethical and Legal Issues in Artificial Intelligence and Automation**As artificial intellig
increasingly shape various industries, the ethical and legal dilemmas associated with them are becoming more pronou
significantly alter the workforce, decision-making, and even the human experience brings about complex challenges.
in AI Systems**AI and machine learning systems are increasingly being employed in decision-making processes, fro
sentencing and credit scoring. A major ethical concern is the potential for bias in these systems, as algorithms may in
inequalities. If AI models are trained on biased data (e.g., reflecting historical discrimination), they can reproduce and
discriminatory
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Apply
REF: Social Justice OBJ: 1.3
TOP: Safe and Effective Care Environment
13. Which situation most closely represents the focus of public health nursing?
a. Assessing the services and effectiveness of the school health clinic
b. Caring for patients after their outpatient surgeries
c. Giving care to schoolchildren at the school clinic and to the children‘s families
d. Treating pediatric patients at an outpatient clinic
ANS: A
A public health or population-focused approach would consider the entire group of children receiving c
effective in achieving the goal of improving the health of the school population.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Apply
REF: Community Health Nursing Roles and Functions OBJ: 1.5
TOP: Health Promotion and Maintenance
14. Which public health service best represents primary prevention?
a. Developing a health education program about the dangers of smoking
b. Providing a diabetes clinic for adults in low-income neighbourhoods
c. Providing an influenza vaccination program in a community retirement village
d. Teaching school-aged children about the positive effects of exercise
ANS: C
Although all the services listed are appropriate and valuable, providing influenza vaccines to healthy ad
, 16. Which public health service best represents secondary prevention?
a. Administering the influenza vaccine to a community of seniors
b. Initiating an infant car seat safety screening program for parents in low-income
housing
c. Starting a rehabilitation clinic for middle-aged adults residing in low-income
housing
d. Setting up a support group for teenage mothers of infants with Down syndrome
ANS: B
Secondary prevention seeks to detect disease early in its progression—for example, through mass scree
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Apply
REF: Principles of Public Health Practice: Levels of Intervention and Prevention
OBJ: 1.5 TOP: Health Promotion and Maintenance
critical areas of ethical and legal issues across a variety of other fields, expanding on topics like artificial intelligence
and much more.---### 12. **Ethical and Legal Issues in Artificial Intelligence and Automation**As artificial intellig
increasingly shape various industries, the ethical and legal dilemmas associated with them are becoming more pronou
significantly alter the workforce, decision-making, and even the human experience brings about complex challenges.
in AI Systems**AI and machine learning systems are increasingly being employed in decision-making processes, fro
sentencing and credit scoring. A major ethical concern is the potential for bias in these systems, as algorithms may in
inequalities. If AI models are trained on biased data (e.g., reflecting historical discrimination), they can reproduce and
discriminatory
17. Which type of thinking is most reflective of looking at a macroscopic, big-picture population focus?
a. Collaborative thinking
b. Upstream thinking
c. Holistic thinking
d. Downstream thinking
ANS: B
Upstream thinking uses a macroscopic, big-picture population focus, whereas downstream thinking is a
curative focus.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember
REF: Principles of Public Health Practice: Levels of Intervention and Prevention
OBJ: 1.5 TOP: Health Promotion and Maintenance
18. Which is a requirement for reaching the goal of ―health for all‖?
a. Self-actualization
b. A system for health
c. Elimination of lower- and upper-class categories
d. Total compliance with immunizations and vaccines with all groups
ANS: B
The requirements identified to reach the ―health for all‖ goal include (1) basic needs, (2) belonging and
living, and (4) a system for health.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember
REF: Public Health Practice OBJ: 1.2
TOP: Safe and Effective Care Environment
19. Which is the simplest definition of primary health care?
a. It is based on a multidisciplinary group of health care providers working as a
team.
b. It provides essential care that is universally accessible to persons in a community
and encourages self-management, self-reliance, and competence.
c. It focuses on health promotion and disease prevention among those who can
afford to engage in behaviours that facilitate them.
d. It is based on local efforts to meet the Declaration of Alma-Ata, known as Health
for All.
ANS: B
property, and much more.---### 12. **Ethical and Legal Issues in Artificial Intelligence and Automation**A
automation technologies increasingly shape various industries, the ethical and legal dilemmas associated with
pronounced. The potential for AI to significantly alter the workforce, decision-making, and even the human e
challenges.#### 12.1 **Bias and Discrimination in AI Systems**AI and machine learning systems are increa
making processes, from hiring practices to criminal justice sentencing and credit scoring. A major ethical con
systems, as algorithms may inadvertently perpetuate existing inequalities. If AI models are trained on biased
discrimination), they can reproduce and even amplify these biases, leading to discriminatory
Test Bank For
Community Health Nursing CHN 101 Study Notes
Chapter 01-17
Chapter 01: Community Health Nursing
MacDonald/Jakubec: Stanhope and Lancaster's Community Health Nursing in Canada, 4th Ed
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Which of the following best describes community health nursing?
a. Giving care with a focus on the aggregate‘s needs
b. Giving care with a focus on the group‘s needs
c. Focusing on the health care of individual clients in the community
d. Working with an approach of unique client care
ANS: C
By definition, community health nursing is the health care of individual clients in the community.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember
REF: Introduction OBJ: 1.6 TOP: Safe and Effective Care Environment
2. Which of the following best describes primary health care?
a. A comprehensive way to address issues of social justice
b. Giving care to manage acute or chronic conditions
c. Giving direct care to ill individuals within their family setting
d. Having the goal of health promotion and disease prevention
ANS: A
By definition, primary health care is comprehensive and addresses issues of social justice and equity. S
of health refers to ensuring fairness and equality in health services so that vulnerable individuals in soc
health care.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember REF:
Primary Health Care OBJ: 1.4
TOP: Health Promotion and Maintenance
3. The health of which of the following is the primary focus of public health nurses (PHNs)?
a. Families
b. Groups
c. Individuals
d. Populations
ANS: D
PHNs use knowledge of nursing, social sciences, and public health sciences for the promotion and prot
prevention of disease among populations.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember REF:
Public Health Practice OBJ: 1.5
TOP: Health Promotion and Maintenance
, 6. A public health nurse (PHN) strives to prevent disease and disability, often in partnership with other co
statement is an appropriate summary of the PHN‘s role?
a. The PHN asks the political leaders what interventions should be chosen.
b. The PHN assesses the community and decides on appropriate interventions.
c. The PHN uses data from the main health care institutions in the community to
determine needed health services.
d. The PHN works with community members to carry out public health functions.
ANS: D
It is crucial that the PHN work with members of the community to carry out core public health function
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Apply REF:
Public Health Practice OBJ: 1.5
TOP: Health Promotion and Maintenance
critical areas of ethical and legal issues across a variety of other fields, expanding on topics like artificial intelligence
and much more.---### 12. **Ethical and Legal Issues in Artificial Intelligence and Automation**As artificial intellig
technologies increasingly shape various industries, the ethical and legal dilemmas associated with them are becoming
AI to significantly alter the workforce, decision-making, and even the human experience brings about complex challe
Discrimination in AI Systems**AI and machine learning systems are increasingly being employed in decision-makin
criminal justice sentencing and credit scoring. A major ethical concern is the potential for bias in these systems, as al
existing inequalities. If AI models are trained on biased data (e.g., reflecting historical discrimination), they can repro
leading to discriminatory
7. Which of the following is used as a measurement of population health?
a. Health status indicators
b. The levels of prevention
c. The number of memberships at the local fitness centre
d. Reported provincial alcohol and tobacco sales in any given month
ANS: A
Population health refers to the health outcomes of a population as measured by determinants of health a
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember REF:
Populations and Aggregates OBJ: 1.2
TOP: Health Promotion and Maintenance
8. A registered nurse (RN), has just been employed as a community health nurse (CHN). Which question
practice as the nurse begins her position?
a. ―Which community groups are at greatest risk for problems?‖
b. ―Which patients should I see first as I begin my day?‖
c. ―With which physicians will I be collaborating most closely?‖
d. ―Who is the nursing assistant to whom I can refer patients?‖
ANS: A
CHNs apply the nursing process to the entire community; asking which groups are at greatest risk refle
perspective. The other possible responses focus on particular individuals.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Apply REF:
Populations and Aggregates OBJ: 1.6
TOP: Health Promotion and Maintenance
9. The community health nurse (CHN) who is working with women at the senior citizens‘ centre reminds
will be able to afford a driver and a van service for those who cannot drive themselves is to continue
council representatives, requesting funding for such a service. What is the CHN doing?
a. Ensuring that the women do not expect the CHN herself to do anything about their
problem
b. Demonstrating that she understands the women‘s concerns and needs
c. Expressing empathy, support, and concern
d. Helping the women engage in political action locally
ANS: D
CHNs have an imperative to work with the members of the community to carry out public health functi
, 11. In which scenario is the public health nurse (PHN) most comprehensively practising interprofessional c
a. The PHN meets with several groups about community recreation issues.
b. The PHN spends the day attending meetings at various health agencies.
c. The PHN talks to several people about their particular health concerns.
d. The PHN watches television, including a telecast of a city council meeting on the
local cable station.
ANS: B
Any of these might represent a public health nurse (PHN) communicating, cooperating, or collaboratin
or groups about health concerns. However, the PHN who spends the day attending meetings at various
comprehensively fulfilling requirements effectively, since health is broader than recreation, individual
important as aggregate priorities, and watching television is only one-way communication.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Synthesis/Synthesize
REF: Collaborating in Interprofessional Teams OBJ: 1.5
TOP: Safe and Effective Care Environment
12. A community health nurse (CHN) often has to make resource allocation decisions. In such cases, which
the CHN to arrive at the decision?
a. Choosing a moral or ethical principle
b. Choosing the cheapest, most economical approach
c. Choosing the most rational outcome
d. Choosing the needs of the aggregate, rather than the needs of a few individuals
ANS: D
Although all of the answers represent components of the CHN‘s decision-making process, the predomi
outweigh the expressed needs of one person or a few people.
critical areas of ethical and legal issues across a variety of other fields, expanding on topics like artificial intelligence
and much more.---### 12. **Ethical and Legal Issues in Artificial Intelligence and Automation**As artificial intellig
increasingly shape various industries, the ethical and legal dilemmas associated with them are becoming more pronou
significantly alter the workforce, decision-making, and even the human experience brings about complex challenges.
in AI Systems**AI and machine learning systems are increasingly being employed in decision-making processes, fro
sentencing and credit scoring. A major ethical concern is the potential for bias in these systems, as algorithms may in
inequalities. If AI models are trained on biased data (e.g., reflecting historical discrimination), they can reproduce and
discriminatory
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Apply
REF: Social Justice OBJ: 1.3
TOP: Safe and Effective Care Environment
13. Which situation most closely represents the focus of public health nursing?
a. Assessing the services and effectiveness of the school health clinic
b. Caring for patients after their outpatient surgeries
c. Giving care to schoolchildren at the school clinic and to the children‘s families
d. Treating pediatric patients at an outpatient clinic
ANS: A
A public health or population-focused approach would consider the entire group of children receiving c
effective in achieving the goal of improving the health of the school population.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Apply
REF: Community Health Nursing Roles and Functions OBJ: 1.5
TOP: Health Promotion and Maintenance
14. Which public health service best represents primary prevention?
a. Developing a health education program about the dangers of smoking
b. Providing a diabetes clinic for adults in low-income neighbourhoods
c. Providing an influenza vaccination program in a community retirement village
d. Teaching school-aged children about the positive effects of exercise
ANS: C
Although all the services listed are appropriate and valuable, providing influenza vaccines to healthy ad
, 16. Which public health service best represents secondary prevention?
a. Administering the influenza vaccine to a community of seniors
b. Initiating an infant car seat safety screening program for parents in low-income
housing
c. Starting a rehabilitation clinic for middle-aged adults residing in low-income
housing
d. Setting up a support group for teenage mothers of infants with Down syndrome
ANS: B
Secondary prevention seeks to detect disease early in its progression—for example, through mass scree
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Application/Apply
REF: Principles of Public Health Practice: Levels of Intervention and Prevention
OBJ: 1.5 TOP: Health Promotion and Maintenance
critical areas of ethical and legal issues across a variety of other fields, expanding on topics like artificial intelligence
and much more.---### 12. **Ethical and Legal Issues in Artificial Intelligence and Automation**As artificial intellig
increasingly shape various industries, the ethical and legal dilemmas associated with them are becoming more pronou
significantly alter the workforce, decision-making, and even the human experience brings about complex challenges.
in AI Systems**AI and machine learning systems are increasingly being employed in decision-making processes, fro
sentencing and credit scoring. A major ethical concern is the potential for bias in these systems, as algorithms may in
inequalities. If AI models are trained on biased data (e.g., reflecting historical discrimination), they can reproduce and
discriminatory
17. Which type of thinking is most reflective of looking at a macroscopic, big-picture population focus?
a. Collaborative thinking
b. Upstream thinking
c. Holistic thinking
d. Downstream thinking
ANS: B
Upstream thinking uses a macroscopic, big-picture population focus, whereas downstream thinking is a
curative focus.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember
REF: Principles of Public Health Practice: Levels of Intervention and Prevention
OBJ: 1.5 TOP: Health Promotion and Maintenance
18. Which is a requirement for reaching the goal of ―health for all‖?
a. Self-actualization
b. A system for health
c. Elimination of lower- and upper-class categories
d. Total compliance with immunizations and vaccines with all groups
ANS: B
The requirements identified to reach the ―health for all‖ goal include (1) basic needs, (2) belonging and
living, and (4) a system for health.
PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remember
REF: Public Health Practice OBJ: 1.2
TOP: Safe and Effective Care Environment
19. Which is the simplest definition of primary health care?
a. It is based on a multidisciplinary group of health care providers working as a
team.
b. It provides essential care that is universally accessible to persons in a community
and encourages self-management, self-reliance, and competence.
c. It focuses on health promotion and disease prevention among those who can
afford to engage in behaviours that facilitate them.
d. It is based on local efforts to meet the Declaration of Alma-Ata, known as Health
for All.
ANS: B