Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CDR Exam Questions with Complete Solutions (Latest 2025/2026).

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
41
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
03-12-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

CDR Exam Questions with Complete Solutions (Latest 2025/2026).

Instelling
CDR Exa
Vak
CDR Exa

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CDR Exam Questions with Complete
Solutions (Latest 2025/2026).
What is the hormone that lowers blood glucose?*



A. Glucocorticoids

B. Glucagon

C. Somatostatin

D. Insulin - CORRECT ANSWERS D. Insulin



What is the precursor for serotonin?



Tryptophan

Tyrosine

Niacin

Threonine - CORRECT ANSWERS Tryptophan



Which of the following can be caused by not washing your hands, found in reheated foods, and cannot
be destroyed by cooking?



a. Listeria Monocytogenes

b. Staphylococcus Aureus

c. Vibrio/Vulnificus

d. Campylobacter Jejuni - CORRECT ANSWERS a. Listeria Monocytogenes - raw unpasteurized
milk or contaminated veggies

b. Staphylococcus Aureus - contaminated hands ****

,c. Vibrio/Vulnificus - eating raw or undercooked shellfish

d. Campylobacter Jejuni - raw or undercooked poultry



Which of the following food items is considered low in saturated fat?



a. Wheat crackers with 2 g saturated fat/serving

b. Rice cakes with 1 g saturated fat/serving

c. Goldfish with 1.5 g saturated fat/serving

d. Graham crackers with 3 g saturated fat/serving - CORRECT ANSWERS a. Wheat crackers
with 2 g saturated fat/serving

b. Rice cakes with 1 g saturated fat/serving *****

c. Goldfish with 1.5 g saturated fat/serving

d. Graham crackers with 3 g saturated fat/serving



Cost of the raw food and beverage sold is known as which of the following?



a. Gross profit

b. COGS

c. Net profit

d. Revenue. - CORRECT ANSWERS a. Gross profit

b. COGS - cost of acquiring or manufacturing the products that a company sells during a period ****

c. Net profit

d. Revenue.



Which agency is involved with interstate shipping of shellfish, as well as domestic and imported foods?

,a. USDA

b. FSIS

c. FTC

d. FDA - CORRECT ANSWERS a. USDA

b. FSIS

c. FTC

d. FDA ***** ensures all domestic and imported foods are safe



A school cafeteria is preparing tacos with ground beef for lunch. What is the recommended internal
temperature for the ground beef?




a. 145 degrees F

b. 160 degrees F

c. 165 degrees F

d. 170 degrees F - CORRECT ANSWERS b. 160 degrees F *****



You are purchasing a 12lb Turkey with an AP price of $25.00. After preparation, 9lb of turkey is edible.
What is the EP price per pound of the turkey?




a. $2.00/lb

b. $2.77/lb

c. $2.08/lb

d. $2.17/lb - CORRECT ANSWERS b. $2.77/lb ***** $25/9 lb = 2.77

, How would you prevent re-feeding syndrome?



a. Start EN feeding at 25% of goal rate and slowly advance over 3-5 days while monitoring labs.

b. Start EN feeding at 50% of goal rate and slowly advance over 3-5 days while monitoring labs.

c. Start EN feeding at 75% of goal rate and slowly advance over 1-5 days while monitoring labs.

d. Start EN feeding at 25% of goal rate and slowly advance over 1-7 days while monitoring labs. -
CORRECT ANSWERS a. Start EN feeding at 25% of goal rate and slowly advance over 3-5 days
while monitoring labs. *****



A seasoned marathon runner may experience what compensatory mechanism during a race?



a. Increased bicarb production

b. Decreased bicarb production

c. Increased CO2 production

d. Decreased CO2 production - CORRECT ANSWERS b. Decreased bicarb production *****



A Dietitian working closely with the interdisciplinary team to assess the health status of various
individuals in the community would best benefit from utilizing which of the following?



a. 24-hour recall

b. Food frequency questionnaire

c. Food diary

d. Health risk appraisal - CORRECT ANSWERS d. Health risk appraisal *****



An albumin level of 6.5 likely represents:



a. Overhydration

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CDR Exa
Vak
CDR Exa

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
3 december 2025
Aantal pagina's
41
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
ACADEMICNURSING001 Chamberlain College Of Nursng
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
147
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
136
Documenten
5774
Laatst verkocht
6 maanden geleden
Nursing school is hard...Here are some tools to help ♡

Hello FUTURE NURSES! I'm here to make nursing school a little bit EASIER. Good luck with studying! Appreciate you all and wish you the best of luck going forward.. now ATTAIN GRADE A++

2.8

21 beoordelingen

5
7
4
1
3
2
2
2
1
9

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen