Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CDR Exam Practice 125 Final Test Questions with Complete Solutions (Latest 2025/2026).

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
22
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
03-12-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

CDR Exam Practice 125 Final Test Questions with Complete Solutions (Latest 2025/2026).

Instelling
CDR Ex
Vak
CDR Ex

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CDR Exam Practice 125 Final Test Questions
with Complete Solutions (Latest 2025/2026).
The calcium DRI for a 30 year old female is ___ mg, wherease the DRI for calcium for a 55 year old
woman is ___ mg.
a. 1200; 1000
b. 800; 1000
c. 1000; 800
d. 1000; 1200 - CORRECT ANSWERS d. 1000; 1200
The DRI for calcium is 1300 mg for women 9-18 years; 1000 mg for 19-50 years, and 51 and over 1200
mg.

2. A post menopausal woman is lactose intolerant and looking for dairy choices she might tolerate. You
suggest:
a. yogurt and parmesan
b. yogurt and goat milk
c. cottage cheese and parmesan
d. yogurt and cottage cheese - CORRECT ANSWERS a. yogurt and parmesan
Ages cheese (such as parmesan) and yogurt may be tolerated due to decreased lactose content in aged
cheese and bacteria found in yogurt.

DRI values are created by which of the following?
a. National Institutes for Health, Nutrition Division
b. Food & Nutrition Board of the Institute of Medicine
c. American Medical Assocation
d. National Food & Education Board - CORRECT ANSWERS b. Food & Nutrition Board of the
Institute of Medicine
DRIs are produced via the Food and Nutrition Board of the Institute of Medicine.

The calcium DRI for a 60 year old male is:
a. 1000 mg
b. 800 mg
c. 1300 mg
d. 1200 mg - CORRECT ANSWERS d. 1200 mg
The DRI for calcium is 1300 mg for males 9-18 years; 1000 mg for 19-50 years, and 51 and over 1200 mg.

Niacin has a UL of 35 mg for adults ages 19-70. This indicates:
a. an RDA cannot be determined; this amount is based on the amount presumed to be adequate
b. the average amount of a nutrient which meets 97-98% of healthy peoples' needs
c. 35 mg is the safe upper limit of niacin that should not present risk of negative health effects
d. meets needs of 1/2 healthy people form ages 19-70 - CORRECT ANSWERS c. 35 mg is the
safe upper limit of niacin that should not present risk of negative health effects
Tolerable Upper Intake Level (UL) - the upper limit of a nutrient that should not present risk of negative
health effects for almost all of the population.

Choline has an AI of 425 mg among females ages 19-30. This indicates:
a. the RDA cannot be determined; based on the amount presumed to be adequate

,b. nutrient value estimated to meet the needs of half of healthy people in a stage of life and gender
c. average amount of choline adequate to meet needs of 97-98% of healthy people
d. the upper limit of a nutrient that should not present risk of negative health effects - CORRECT
ANSWERS a. the RDA cannot be determined; based on the amount presumed to be adequate
Adequate Intake (AI) - used when an RDA cannot be determined; based on observations or
experimentation determining estimates of a nutrient presumed to be adequate by a group of healthy
people.

Vitamin C has an RDA of 75 mg for females ages 51-70. This indicates:
a. nutrient value estimated to meet the needs of half of healthy people in a stage of life and gender
b. average amount of vitamin C adequate to meet needs of 97-98% of healthy people
c. used when a RDA cannot be determined
d. the upper limit of a nutrient that should not present risk of negative health effects - CORRECT
ANSWERS b. average amount of vitamin C adequate to meet needs of 97-98% of healthy
people
Recommended Dietary Allowance (RDA) - average amount of nutrient adequate to meet needs of 97-
98% of healthy people in a life stage and gender group.

A client eats 2 slices of wheat bread with 1 T. peanut butter and 1 t. honey for lunch. Based on
MyPyramid, which of these is true about the meal?
a. contains 4 oz. grain and 1 oz. meat
b. contains 4 oz. grain and 1/2 oz. meat
c. contains 2 oz. grain and 1 oz. meat
d. contains 2 oz. grain and 1/2 oz. meat - CORRECT ANSWERS c. contains 2 oz. grain and 1 oz.
meat
MyPyramid indicates 1 oz. of grain is equivalent to 1 slice of bread. 1 T peanut butter is equivalent to 1
oz. meat.

How many carbohydrate exchanges are in 2 cups rice and 1 cup teriyaki chicken?
a. 6
b. 3
c. 4
d. 8 - CORRECT ANSWERS a. 6
1/3 cup of rice equals 1 exchange of carbohydrates

How many carbohydrate exchanges are in the following meal: 2 cups pasta with 1 teaspoon margarine,
1 cups tossed salad, 1 cup grape juice?
a. 5
b. 6
c. 9
d. 7 - CORRECT ANSWERS c. 9
1/3 cup of cooked pasta equals 1 exchange; 1/3 cup grape juice equals 1 exchange. 2 cups of pasta and 1
cup of grape juice = 9 CHO exchanges. The American Diabetes Association in partnership with the
American Dietetic Association most recent exchange list states - 1/2 cup pasta is 1 CHO exchange

Using the exchange system, which of the following best describes a cheeseburger on a whole wheat bun
with 2 oz ground beef and 1 oz. cheddar cheese?
a. 3 medium fat meats

, b. 3 high fat meats
c. 1 medium fat meat, 2 high fat meats
d. 2 medium fat meats, 1 high fat meat - CORRECT ANSWERS d. 2 medium fat meats, 1 high
fat meat
2 oz. of ground beef is 2 medium fat meats, 1 oz. cheddar cheese is 1 high fat meat.

Using the exchange system, which of the following best describes a tuna fish sandwich on wheat bread
with 2 oz. tuna fish canned in water, 1 t. mayonnaise and 1 cup cranberry juice?
a. 1 fat, 2 very lean meats, 4 carbohydrates
b. 1 fat, 2 lean meats, 5 carbohydrates
c. 1 fat, 2 very lean meats, 5 carbohydrates
d. 1 fat, 2 lean meats, 4 carbohydrates - CORRECT ANSWERS a. 1 fat, 2 very lean meats, 4
carbohydrates

How many calories does the following meal provide based on the exchange system? 3 oz. broiled
hamburger, 3 oz. baked potato with 2 T. sour cream, 1 cup steamed broccoli, and 1 cup 2% milk.
a . 420 calories
b. 520 calories
c. 270 calories
d. 600 calories - CORRECT ANSWERS b. 520 calories
This meal provides 3 ex. medium fat meat, 1 ex starchy veg; 1 fat ex., 2 veg ex., and 1 reduced fat milk
exchange

A newly diagnosed type 2 diabetes patient sees you for follow up and is confused about CHO content in
juice. Which of the following is true?
a. in equal measure, cranberry juice contains more carbohydrate than apple juice
b. in equal measure, grape juice contains less carbohydrate than grape fruit juice
c. in equal measure, orange juice contains more carbohydrate than prune juice
d. in equal measure, pineapple juice contains more carbohydrate than orange juice - CORRECT
ANSWERS a. in equal measure, cranberry juice contains more carbohydrate than apple juice
1/2 cup of unsweetened apple, grapefruit, orange, or pineapple juice equals 1 CHO exchange. 1/3 cup
unsweetened cranberry juice cocktail, fruit juice blends (100% juice), grape juice, or prune juice equal 1
CHO exchange. 1 cup cranberry juice cocktail reduced calorie equals 1 CHO exchange

A patient is in ICU with head trauma due to a car accident. This male patient is 5'8" and 165 lbs.
Calculate his protein needs.
a. 150 grams
b. 185 grams
c. 80 grams
d. 60 grams - CORRECT ANSWERS a. 150 grams
Protein is usually estimated at 1.5-2.2 g/kg. The range of a 165 lb male is 112-165 grams.

Aldosterone:
a. regulates iron levels
b. is secreted by the hypothalamus
c. none of these
d. regulates sodium balance - CORRECT ANSWERS d. regulates sodium balance
Aldosterone regulates sodium balance and is secreted by the adrenal cortex.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CDR Ex
Vak
CDR Ex

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
3 december 2025
Aantal pagina's
22
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$17.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
NURSINGEXPERTS001 Chamberlain College Of Nursng
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
70
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
63
Documenten
4944
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden
NURSING-EXPERTS001

Nursing,History,Sociology,Economics,Business, HRM ,Psychology documents,exams,essays GRADED A+ For all documents, verified, of different complexities: Nursing,History,Sociology,Economics,Business, HRM,Psychology documents,exams,essays GRADED A+. Im punctual and always deliver my work on time. Inbox me for any document needed and you wont be disappointed. success!!!!!

2.5

11 beoordelingen

5
1
4
2
3
3
2
0
1
5

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen