3020 Exam 2 with correct answers ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A patient has come to the OB/GYN clinic due to recent heavy
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
menstrual flow. Because of the patients consequent increase in ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
RBC production, the nurse knows that the patient may need to
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
increase her daily intake of what substance? ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A) Vitamin E ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
B) Vitamin D||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
C) Iron ||\\||\\
D) Magnesium - correct answer✔✔C
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
The nurse caring for a patient receiving a transfusion notes that
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
15 minutes after the infusion of packed red blood cells (PRBCs)
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
has begun, the patient is having difficulty breathing and
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
complains of severe chest tightness. What is the most ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
appropriate initial action for the nurse to take? ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A) Notify the patients physician.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
B) Stop the transfusion immediately.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
,C) Remove the patients IV access.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
D) Assess the patients chest sounds and vital signs. - correct
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
answer✔✔B
The nurse is describing the role of plasminogen in the clotting
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
cascade. Where in the body is plasminogen present? ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A) Myocardial muscle tissue
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
B) All body fluids
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
C) Cerebral tissue
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
D) Venous and arterial vessel walls - correct answer✔✔B
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
An older adult client is exhibiting many of the characteristic
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
signs and symptoms of iron deficiency. In addition to a complete
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
blood count, what diagnostic assessment should the nurse
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
anticipate?
A) Stool for occult blood
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
B) Bone marrow biopsy
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
C) Lumbar puncture
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
D) Urinalysis - correct answer✔✔A
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
,A patient is being treated for the effects of a longstanding
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
vitamin B12 deficiency. What aspect of the patients health ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
history would most likely predispose her to this deficiency?
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A) The patient has irregular menstrual periods.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
B) The patient is a vegan.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
C) The patient donated blood 60 days ago.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
D) The patient frequently smokes marijuana. - correct
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
answer✔✔B
A clients health history reveals daily consumption of two to
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
three bottles of wine. The nurse should plan assessments and
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
interventions in light of the patients increased risk for what ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
hematologic disorder? ||\\||\\
A) Leukemia ||\\||\\
B) Anemia ||\\||\\
C) Thrombocytopenia
||\\||\\
D) Lymphoma - correct answer✔✔B
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
, A patients low hemoglobin level has necessitated transfusion of
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
PRBCs. Prior to administration, what action should the nurse
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
perform?
A) Have the patient identify his or her blood type in writing.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
B) Ensure that the patient has granted verbal consent for
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
transfusion.
C) Assess the patients vital signs to establish baselines.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
D) Facilitate insertion of a central venous catheter. - correct
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
answer✔✔C
A patient on the medical unit is receiving a unit of PRBCs.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Difficult IV access has necessitated a slow infusion rate and the
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
nurse notes that the infusion began 4 hours ago. What is the
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
nurses most appropriate action? ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A) Apply an icepack to the blood that remains to be infused.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
B) Discontinue the remainder of the PRBC transfusion and
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
inform the physician. ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
C) Disconnect the bag of PRBCs, cool for 30 minutes and then
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
administer.
A patient has come to the OB/GYN clinic due to recent heavy
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
menstrual flow. Because of the patients consequent increase in ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
RBC production, the nurse knows that the patient may need to
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
increase her daily intake of what substance? ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A) Vitamin E ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
B) Vitamin D||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
C) Iron ||\\||\\
D) Magnesium - correct answer✔✔C
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
The nurse caring for a patient receiving a transfusion notes that
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
15 minutes after the infusion of packed red blood cells (PRBCs)
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
has begun, the patient is having difficulty breathing and
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
complains of severe chest tightness. What is the most ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
appropriate initial action for the nurse to take? ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A) Notify the patients physician.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
B) Stop the transfusion immediately.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
,C) Remove the patients IV access.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
D) Assess the patients chest sounds and vital signs. - correct
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
answer✔✔B
The nurse is describing the role of plasminogen in the clotting
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
cascade. Where in the body is plasminogen present? ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A) Myocardial muscle tissue
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
B) All body fluids
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
C) Cerebral tissue
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
D) Venous and arterial vessel walls - correct answer✔✔B
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
An older adult client is exhibiting many of the characteristic
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
signs and symptoms of iron deficiency. In addition to a complete
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
blood count, what diagnostic assessment should the nurse
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
anticipate?
A) Stool for occult blood
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
B) Bone marrow biopsy
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
C) Lumbar puncture
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
D) Urinalysis - correct answer✔✔A
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
,A patient is being treated for the effects of a longstanding
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
vitamin B12 deficiency. What aspect of the patients health ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
history would most likely predispose her to this deficiency?
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A) The patient has irregular menstrual periods.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
B) The patient is a vegan.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
C) The patient donated blood 60 days ago.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
D) The patient frequently smokes marijuana. - correct
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
answer✔✔B
A clients health history reveals daily consumption of two to
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
three bottles of wine. The nurse should plan assessments and
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
interventions in light of the patients increased risk for what ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
hematologic disorder? ||\\||\\
A) Leukemia ||\\||\\
B) Anemia ||\\||\\
C) Thrombocytopenia
||\\||\\
D) Lymphoma - correct answer✔✔B
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
, A patients low hemoglobin level has necessitated transfusion of
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
PRBCs. Prior to administration, what action should the nurse
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
perform?
A) Have the patient identify his or her blood type in writing.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
B) Ensure that the patient has granted verbal consent for
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
transfusion.
C) Assess the patients vital signs to establish baselines.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
D) Facilitate insertion of a central venous catheter. - correct
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
answer✔✔C
A patient on the medical unit is receiving a unit of PRBCs.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
Difficult IV access has necessitated a slow infusion rate and the
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
nurse notes that the infusion began 4 hours ago. What is the
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
nurses most appropriate action? ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
A) Apply an icepack to the blood that remains to be infused.
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
B) Discontinue the remainder of the PRBC transfusion and
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
inform the physician. ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
C) Disconnect the bag of PRBCs, cool for 30 minutes and then
||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\ ||\\||\\
administer.