Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test bank for Psychological testing principles applications and issues 9e kaplan

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
330
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
04-12-2025
Written in
2025/2026

Test bank for Psychological testing principles applications and issues 9e kaplan ISNB:9781337098137

Institution
Course

Content preview

TEST BANK
Psychological Testing: Principles, Applications, and Issues

Robert Kaplan; Dennis Saccuzzo

9th Edition

,Kaplan: Psychological Testing: Principles, Applications, and Issues 9th Edition Test Bank

Chapter 01: Introduction

1. According to recent research, growing numbers of four-year colleges are not relying on the SAT test partly because
of
a. budget constraints.
b. diversity concerns.
c. reliability issues.
d. quality control.

ANSWER: b

2. Psychological tests
a. pertain only to overt behavior.
b. always have right or wrong answers.
c. do not attempt to measure traits.
d. measure characteristics of human behavior.

ANSWER: d

3. The specific stimulus on a test to which a person responds overtly is called a(n)
a. overt event.
b. answer.
c. item.
d. scale.

ANSWER: c

4. An individual test
a. involves a single examiner for two or more subjects.
b. involves only tests of human ability.
c. can be given to only one person at a time.
d. involves more than one examiner for a single subject.

ANSWER: c

5. A group test
a. can be given to multiple people by one examiner.
b. can be given to only three people at a time.
c. involves a group of examiners for a single subject.
d. involves only tests of human ability.

,ANSWER: a

, 6. Previous learning can best be described as
a. achievement.
b. aptitude.
c. intelligence.
d. ability.

ANSWER: a

7. The potential for learning a specific skill can best be described as
a. achievement.
b. aptitude.
c. intelligence.
d. ability.

ANSWER: b

8. One’s general potential, independent of prior learning, can best be described as
a. achievement.
b. aptitude.
c. intelligence.
d. ability.

ANSWER: c

9. Achievement, aptitude, and intelligence can be encompassed by the term
a. human potential.
b. human traits.
c. human personality.
d. human ability.

ANSWER: d

10. Structured personality tests
a. require you to produce something spontaneously.
b. require you to choose between two or more alternative responses.
c. involve an ambiguous test stimulus about which the response is structured.
d. involve an ambiguous test response.

ANSWER: b

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
December 4, 2025
Number of pages
330
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$16.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
PROFBROWN

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
PROFBROWN Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
-
Member since
6 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
173
Last sold
-
ProfBrown\'s Study Hub – Everything You Need to Pass!

Get high-quality, ready-to-use notes across Mathematics, Chemistry, Psychology, Biology, Accounting & Finance, Physics, and Business. My materials are made by students, for students — easy to read, straight to the point, and perfect for exams, assignments, or quick revision. Learn smarter and feel confident going into every test!

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions