Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NR 546 MIDTERM PRACTICE EXAM PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
12
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-12-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NR 546 MIDTERM PRACTICE EXAM PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONSNR 546 MIDTERM PRACTICE EXAM PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONS A 22-year-old patient recently diagnosed with bipolar disorder and states "I'm not crazy" and is refusing to take his prescribed medication. Which type of factor is contributing to this patient's nonadherence? A. Client factors B. Clinician factors C. Structural factors D. Environmental factors - ANSWER-C. Structural factors Using Dell'Osso et al.'s sequential framework of priorities to promote medication adherence, determine which step is being defined: The PMHNP explains the mechanism of action, anticipated time to experience effects, side effects, and lifestyle instructions to a patient after prescribing Wellbutrin. A. Diagnosis B. Medication education C. Monitoring plan D. Adherence reinforcement - ANSWER-B. Medication education A patient recovering from a stroke has trouble with speech comprehension and works with a speech therapist twice a week. Which part of the patient's brain has been affected by the stroke?

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NR 546
Vak
NR 546

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NR 546 MIDTERM PRACTICE EXAM
PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY WITH
CORRECT SOLUTIONS
A 22-year-old patient recently diagnosed with bipolar disorder and states "I'm not crazy"
and is refusing to take his prescribed medication. Which type of factor is contributing to
this patient's nonadherence?

A. Client factors
B. Clinician factors
C. Structural factors
D. Environmental factors - ANSWER-C. Structural factors

Using Dell'Osso et al.'s sequential framework of priorities to promote medication
adherence, determine which step is being defined: The PMHNP explains the
mechanism of action, anticipated time to experience effects, side effects, and lifestyle
instructions to a patient after prescribing Wellbutrin.

A. Diagnosis
B. Medication education
C. Monitoring plan
D. Adherence reinforcement - ANSWER-B. Medication education

A patient recovering from a stroke has trouble with speech comprehension and works
with a speech therapist twice a week. Which part of the patient's brain has been
affected by the stroke?

A. The Broca's area
B. The Basal ganglia
C. The Limbic system
D. The Wernicke's area - ANSWER-D. The Wernicke's area

Which of the following poses a potential ethical concern when prescribing psychiatric
medications?

A. The patient is homeless and uninsured
B. The patient poses a risk to themself as they state they are experiencing very scary
auditory and visual hallucinations
C. The patient's family voices a stigma against psychiatric medications
D. The patient states they worry about the potential side effects of the medication -
ANSWER-B. The patient poses a risk to themself as they state they are experiencing
very scary auditory and visual hallucinations

, What is the name of the lobe that controls visual processing?

A. Gyrus
B. Frontal Lobe
C. Occipital Lobe
D. Parietal Lobe - ANSWER-C. Occipital Lobe

The cerebellum, cerebrum, brain stem, and butterfly-shaped portion of the central spinal
cord are comprised of _______________ which contains neural cell bodies, axon
terminals, dendrites, and all nerve synapses.

A. Frontal lobe
B. White mater
C. Grey mater
D. Corpus callosum - ANSWER-C. Grey mater

What is the function of the central sulcus?

A. Separates the temporal from the occipital lobe
B. Separates the frontal from the parietal lobe
C. Involved in complex motor activities
D. Keeps us alert to our environment - ANSWER-B. Separates the frontal from the
parietal lobe

Which of the following is associated with motor coordination?

A. Broca's Area
B. Olfactory Nerves
C. Frontal Cortex
D. Thalamus - ANSWER-D. Thalamus

Which lobe of the brain is in charge of handling memory and anxiety?

A. Frontal lobe
B. Anxiety center
C. Temporal lobe
D. Central sulcus - ANSWER-C. Temporal lobe

Damage to the anterior portion of which lobe can cause asterogenesis?

A. Frontal
B. Temporal
C. Parietal
D. Occipital - ANSWER-C. Parietal

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NR 546
Vak
NR 546

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 december 2025
Aantal pagina's
12
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
NursingTutor1 West Virginia University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1681
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
1074
Documenten
18361
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
Nursing Tutor

Paper Due? Worry not. Hello. Welcome to NursingTutor. Here you\'ll find verified study materials for your assignments, exams and general school work. All papers here are graded A to help you get the best grade. Also, I am a friendly person so, do not hesitate to send a message in case you have a query. I wish you Luck.

3.9

457 beoordelingen

5
216
4
79
3
91
2
21
1
50

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen