Page 1 of 209
FF1 IFSTA Final Exam QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
DETAILED SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATED VERSION
JUST RELEASED RECENTLY
Question: Which of the following is a goal of fire department safety and health programs?
A.Prevent fires in jurisdiction
B.Prevent high insurance premiums
C.Prevent damage to emergency response equipment
D.Prevent damage to environment during emergency incidents - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C.
Prevent damage to emergency response equipment.
p.63
Question: Which of the following is a way to prevent accidents with power saws?
A.Use whatever saw is most convenient
B.Refuel gasoline-powered saws immediately
C.Store blades and cutting chains separately
D.Keep blades and cutting chains well sharpened - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. Keep blades and
cutting chains well sharpened.
p.76
, Page 2 of 209
Question: Live fire training must be conducted according to the requirements of which NFPA¨
standard?
A.1000
B.1403
C.1500
D.1582 - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B. 1403
p.78
Question: Which of the following types of equipment may wear out more quickly?
A.Medical equipment
B.Respiratory equipment
C.Equipment used for training
D.Equipment used for emergency calls - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C. Equipment used for training
p.78
Question: Which of the following methods may be used to confirm a dispatch transmission?
A.Telephone call to dispatch
B.Keying the radio microphone
, Page 3 of 209
C.Request for additional resources
D.Pressing orange or red emergency button - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B. Keying the radio
microphone
p.103
Question: Which of the following has a radio frequency that is dedicated to a single function?
A.Simplex system
B.Trunked system
C.Conventional system
D.Nonemergency system - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C. Conventional system
p.108
Question: A 50ft (15m) steel structural member lengthen as much as 4 inches (100 mm) when
heated to:
A.300'F (149'C).
B.500'F (260'C).
C.900'F (482'C).
D.1,000'F (538'C). - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. 1,000'F (538'C)
p.137
, Page 4 of 209
Question: Which of the following metals will be affected by heat more rapidly than steel?
A.Tin
B.Lead
C.Copper
D.Aluminum - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. Aluminum
p.137
Question: A ___ occupancy type must meet the building code for its intended use.
A.Type I
B.Type III
C.single use
D.separated use - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C. single use
p.152
Question: What building component is designed to provide drainage, support snow
accumulation, and resist the effects of wind?
A.Roof
B.Wall
C.Foundation
FF1 IFSTA Final Exam QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
DETAILED SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATED VERSION
JUST RELEASED RECENTLY
Question: Which of the following is a goal of fire department safety and health programs?
A.Prevent fires in jurisdiction
B.Prevent high insurance premiums
C.Prevent damage to emergency response equipment
D.Prevent damage to environment during emergency incidents - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C.
Prevent damage to emergency response equipment.
p.63
Question: Which of the following is a way to prevent accidents with power saws?
A.Use whatever saw is most convenient
B.Refuel gasoline-powered saws immediately
C.Store blades and cutting chains separately
D.Keep blades and cutting chains well sharpened - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. Keep blades and
cutting chains well sharpened.
p.76
, Page 2 of 209
Question: Live fire training must be conducted according to the requirements of which NFPA¨
standard?
A.1000
B.1403
C.1500
D.1582 - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B. 1403
p.78
Question: Which of the following types of equipment may wear out more quickly?
A.Medical equipment
B.Respiratory equipment
C.Equipment used for training
D.Equipment used for emergency calls - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C. Equipment used for training
p.78
Question: Which of the following methods may be used to confirm a dispatch transmission?
A.Telephone call to dispatch
B.Keying the radio microphone
, Page 3 of 209
C.Request for additional resources
D.Pressing orange or red emergency button - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B. Keying the radio
microphone
p.103
Question: Which of the following has a radio frequency that is dedicated to a single function?
A.Simplex system
B.Trunked system
C.Conventional system
D.Nonemergency system - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C. Conventional system
p.108
Question: A 50ft (15m) steel structural member lengthen as much as 4 inches (100 mm) when
heated to:
A.300'F (149'C).
B.500'F (260'C).
C.900'F (482'C).
D.1,000'F (538'C). - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. 1,000'F (538'C)
p.137
, Page 4 of 209
Question: Which of the following metals will be affected by heat more rapidly than steel?
A.Tin
B.Lead
C.Copper
D.Aluminum - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. Aluminum
p.137
Question: A ___ occupancy type must meet the building code for its intended use.
A.Type I
B.Type III
C.single use
D.separated use - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C. single use
p.152
Question: What building component is designed to provide drainage, support snow
accumulation, and resist the effects of wind?
A.Roof
B.Wall
C.Foundation