Page 1 of 259
NBSTSA CST Practice Exam A, B & STUDY GUIDE
PREPALL 600 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED
SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATED VERSION JUST
RELEASED
NBSTSA CST Practice Exam A
Question: Which of the following items may be used in positioning a patient for a total hip
arthroplasty?
A. fracture table
B. Wilson frame
C. Andrews frame
D. bean bag - ANSWER✔✔D. bean bag
Question: A surgical technologist sees a neighbor being admitted. How should the surgical
technologist respond?
A.Acknowledge the neighbor.
B.Reassure the neighbor that everything will be fine.
, Page 2 of 259
C.Do not acknowledge the neighbor unless greeted first.
D.Ignore the neighbor, even if greeted. - ANSWER✔✔C. Do not acknowledge the neighbor
unless greeted first
Question: Instruments that come in contact with the appendiceal stump during an
appendectomy should be
A.placed in a separate basin.
B.wiped with a saline sponge.
C.returned to the Mayo stand.
D. wiped with an alcohol sponge. - ANSWER✔✔A.placed in a separate basin.
Question: Which of the following is the MOST serious complication of a strangulated hernia?
A. shock
B. necrosis
C. infection
, Page 3 of 259
D. hemorrhage - ANSWER✔✔B. necrosis
Question: Which of the following techniques is NOT acceptable for draping the patient?
A.Hold the drapes high until directly over the patient.
B.Protect the gloved hands by cuffing the drapes.
C.Readjust the drapes as necessary after placement.
D.Place the drapes on a dry area. - ANSWER✔✔C.Readjust the drapes as necessary after
placement.
Question: Which of the following structures is separated first when a paramedian incision is
performed?
A. peritoneum
B. transverse abdominis
C. external oblique
D. rectus abdominis - ANSWER✔✔D. rectus abdominis
, Page 4 of 259
Question: Which of the following is MOST likely to be used to stabilize a cervical fracture?
A. Kirschner wire
B. Hoffman device
C. Steinmann pins
D. Mayfield clamp - ANSWER✔✔D. Mayfield clamp
Question: During a transurethral resection of the prostate, bleeding is controlled by
A. Gelfoam.
B. irrigation.
C. cauterization.
D. suture ligature. - ANSWER✔✔C. cauterization.
Question: To prevent contamination at the end of a surgical procedure, which of the following
should be removed LAST by the surgical technologist in the scrub role?
A. patient's drapes
B. surgical gloves
NBSTSA CST Practice Exam A, B & STUDY GUIDE
PREPALL 600 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED
SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATED VERSION JUST
RELEASED
NBSTSA CST Practice Exam A
Question: Which of the following items may be used in positioning a patient for a total hip
arthroplasty?
A. fracture table
B. Wilson frame
C. Andrews frame
D. bean bag - ANSWER✔✔D. bean bag
Question: A surgical technologist sees a neighbor being admitted. How should the surgical
technologist respond?
A.Acknowledge the neighbor.
B.Reassure the neighbor that everything will be fine.
, Page 2 of 259
C.Do not acknowledge the neighbor unless greeted first.
D.Ignore the neighbor, even if greeted. - ANSWER✔✔C. Do not acknowledge the neighbor
unless greeted first
Question: Instruments that come in contact with the appendiceal stump during an
appendectomy should be
A.placed in a separate basin.
B.wiped with a saline sponge.
C.returned to the Mayo stand.
D. wiped with an alcohol sponge. - ANSWER✔✔A.placed in a separate basin.
Question: Which of the following is the MOST serious complication of a strangulated hernia?
A. shock
B. necrosis
C. infection
, Page 3 of 259
D. hemorrhage - ANSWER✔✔B. necrosis
Question: Which of the following techniques is NOT acceptable for draping the patient?
A.Hold the drapes high until directly over the patient.
B.Protect the gloved hands by cuffing the drapes.
C.Readjust the drapes as necessary after placement.
D.Place the drapes on a dry area. - ANSWER✔✔C.Readjust the drapes as necessary after
placement.
Question: Which of the following structures is separated first when a paramedian incision is
performed?
A. peritoneum
B. transverse abdominis
C. external oblique
D. rectus abdominis - ANSWER✔✔D. rectus abdominis
, Page 4 of 259
Question: Which of the following is MOST likely to be used to stabilize a cervical fracture?
A. Kirschner wire
B. Hoffman device
C. Steinmann pins
D. Mayfield clamp - ANSWER✔✔D. Mayfield clamp
Question: During a transurethral resection of the prostate, bleeding is controlled by
A. Gelfoam.
B. irrigation.
C. cauterization.
D. suture ligature. - ANSWER✔✔C. cauterization.
Question: To prevent contamination at the end of a surgical procedure, which of the following
should be removed LAST by the surgical technologist in the scrub role?
A. patient's drapes
B. surgical gloves