Page 1 of 80
CDL Passenger Endorsement EXAM QUESTIONS
AND CORRECT DETAILED SOLUTIONS LATEST
UPDATED VERSION JUST RELEASED
Question: You are approaching railroad tracks. A bus driver must stop ___ to ___ feet before
the nearest track.
a) 5;20
b) 10;35
c) 15;50 - ANSWER✔✔c) 15;50
Question: Buses may have recapped or re-grooved tires:
a) Anywhere except the front wheels
b) On any or all of the wheels
c) Only on the outside of duals - ANSWER✔✔a) Anywhere except the front wheels
Question: You are driving at night and you must dim your headlights from high to low. What
should you do with your speed?
, Page 2 of 80
a) Drop 5 mph until your eyes adjust
b) Slow down
c) Nothing, how well you can see should not affect your speed - ANSWER✔✔b) Slow down
Question: When are you allowed to drive with an emergency exit door open?
a) You may never drive with an emergency exit door open
b) When you will only be moving a short distance
c) If the temperature in the cabin is uncomfortably hot - ANSWER✔✔a) You may never drive
with an emergency exit door open
Question: You are driving a bus. You:
a) Can only talk with riders when cruising on a highway
b) Should only allow riders to talk to you if they stay in their seat
c) Should never talk unnecessary with riders - ANSWER✔✔c) Should never talk unnecessary
with riders
, Page 3 of 80
Question: If there is no traffic light or attendant, stop for a drawbridge about ___ feet from the
draw.
a) 25
b) 50
c) 100 - ANSWER✔✔b) 50
Question: Many buses have curved (convex or "spot") mirrors. These mirrors:
a) Are against the law in some states
b) Make things seem smaller and farther away than they really are
c) Do not need to be checked often because they show a larger area - ANSWER✔✔b) Make
things seem smaller and farther away than they really are
Question: Which of these actions will result in the best control on a curve?
a) Brake all the way through a curve
b) Slow to a safe speed before entering a curve then accelerate slightly through it
c) Slow to a safe speed before entering a curve, then coast through it - ANSWER✔✔b) Slow to a
safe speed before entering a curve then accelerate slightly through it
, Page 4 of 80
Question: Buses are allowed to carry less than 100 pounds of ___ in the passenger area.
a) Small arms ammunition (ORM-D)
b) Labeled radioactive materials
c) Liquid Class 6 poisons - ANSWER✔✔a) Small arms ammunition (ORM-D)
Q:A bus with riders aboard becomes disabled. The bus may be towed or pushed to a safe place
to discharge the passengers only:
a) If the distance is less than 1 mile
b) If getting off the bus sooner would be unsafe
c) By a licensed tow truck - ANSWER✔✔b) If getting off the bus sooner would be unsafe
Question: You should not let riders stand:
a) In front of the standee line
b) Between the wheel wells
c) Within two feet of an emergency exit - ANSWER✔✔a) In front of the standee line
CDL Passenger Endorsement EXAM QUESTIONS
AND CORRECT DETAILED SOLUTIONS LATEST
UPDATED VERSION JUST RELEASED
Question: You are approaching railroad tracks. A bus driver must stop ___ to ___ feet before
the nearest track.
a) 5;20
b) 10;35
c) 15;50 - ANSWER✔✔c) 15;50
Question: Buses may have recapped or re-grooved tires:
a) Anywhere except the front wheels
b) On any or all of the wheels
c) Only on the outside of duals - ANSWER✔✔a) Anywhere except the front wheels
Question: You are driving at night and you must dim your headlights from high to low. What
should you do with your speed?
, Page 2 of 80
a) Drop 5 mph until your eyes adjust
b) Slow down
c) Nothing, how well you can see should not affect your speed - ANSWER✔✔b) Slow down
Question: When are you allowed to drive with an emergency exit door open?
a) You may never drive with an emergency exit door open
b) When you will only be moving a short distance
c) If the temperature in the cabin is uncomfortably hot - ANSWER✔✔a) You may never drive
with an emergency exit door open
Question: You are driving a bus. You:
a) Can only talk with riders when cruising on a highway
b) Should only allow riders to talk to you if they stay in their seat
c) Should never talk unnecessary with riders - ANSWER✔✔c) Should never talk unnecessary
with riders
, Page 3 of 80
Question: If there is no traffic light or attendant, stop for a drawbridge about ___ feet from the
draw.
a) 25
b) 50
c) 100 - ANSWER✔✔b) 50
Question: Many buses have curved (convex or "spot") mirrors. These mirrors:
a) Are against the law in some states
b) Make things seem smaller and farther away than they really are
c) Do not need to be checked often because they show a larger area - ANSWER✔✔b) Make
things seem smaller and farther away than they really are
Question: Which of these actions will result in the best control on a curve?
a) Brake all the way through a curve
b) Slow to a safe speed before entering a curve then accelerate slightly through it
c) Slow to a safe speed before entering a curve, then coast through it - ANSWER✔✔b) Slow to a
safe speed before entering a curve then accelerate slightly through it
, Page 4 of 80
Question: Buses are allowed to carry less than 100 pounds of ___ in the passenger area.
a) Small arms ammunition (ORM-D)
b) Labeled radioactive materials
c) Liquid Class 6 poisons - ANSWER✔✔a) Small arms ammunition (ORM-D)
Q:A bus with riders aboard becomes disabled. The bus may be towed or pushed to a safe place
to discharge the passengers only:
a) If the distance is less than 1 mile
b) If getting off the bus sooner would be unsafe
c) By a licensed tow truck - ANSWER✔✔b) If getting off the bus sooner would be unsafe
Question: You should not let riders stand:
a) In front of the standee line
b) Between the wheel wells
c) Within two feet of an emergency exit - ANSWER✔✔a) In front of the standee line