SNLE EXAM QUESTIONS
WITH CORRECT
ANSWERS
When should an APGAR score be reassessed?
A. 2 minutes
B.10 minute
C. 5 minutes
D. No reassessment of APGAR score is needed - Answer-B.10
You're assessing the one minute APGAR score of a
newborn baby. On assessment, you note the following
about your newborn patient: heart rate 110, pink
and hands with cyanotic feet, strong cry, flexion of the
arms and legs, active movement and crying when
stimulated. What is your patient's APGAR score
A.8.
B.9
c.7
D.9 - Answer-D.9
A lumbar puncture is performed on a child suspected of
having bacterial meningitis. CSF is obtained for analysis. A
nurse reviews the results of the CSF analysis and determines
that which of the following results would verify the
diagnosis?
A.Cloudy CSF, decreased protein, and decreased glucose
B.CIoudy CSF, elevated protein, and decreased glucose
C.Cleasr CSF, elevated protein, and decreased glucose
D.Clear CSF, decreased pressure, and elevated protein - Answer-B.CIoudy CSF,
elevated protein, and decreased glucose
Which of the following is contraindication with patient have
pacemaker:
A.MR
B.ECG machine.
C.BP machine.
, D.none of the above - Answer-A.MRI
Ear Drop Administration for child:
A.pull pinna of ear down and out
B.pull pinna of ear up and back
C.non of the above.
D.A+B - Answer-A.pull pinna of ear down and out
Ear Drop Administration for Adult:
A.pull pinna of ear up and back
B.pull pinna of ear down and out
C.non of the above.
D.A+B - Answer-A.pull pinna of ear up and back
The registered nurse is preparing for nasogastric tube
insertion in an adult client. To determine the accurate
measurement of the length of the tube to be inserted the
nurse should take which action?
a. Mark the tube at 10 inches.
b. Mark the tube at 32 inches.
c.Place the tube at the tip of the nose and measure by
extending the tube to the earlobe and then down to the xiphoid process
d. Place the tube at the tip of the nose and measure by
extending the tube to the earlobe and then down to the top
of the sternum - Answer-c.Place the tube at the tip of the nose and measure by
extending the tube to the earlobe and then down to the xiphoid process
which cranial nerve is affected with gum and teeth
pain? - Answer-fifth nerve or Trigeminal or V
to assess cranial nerve in the client who
sustained a stroke .to assess this cranial nerve
which action should the nurse ask the client to
do?
A.Extend the arm
B.extend the tongue
C.turn the head toward the nurse arm
D.focus the eyes on an object - Answer-B.extend the tongue
Which of the following nursing responsibilities should
be done immediately following administration of
lumbar epidural anesthesia to a woman in labor
A. reposition from side to side
B.administer oxygen
C.increase IV fluid as indicated
D.assess for maternal hypotension - Answer-D.assess for maternal hypotension
WITH CORRECT
ANSWERS
When should an APGAR score be reassessed?
A. 2 minutes
B.10 minute
C. 5 minutes
D. No reassessment of APGAR score is needed - Answer-B.10
You're assessing the one minute APGAR score of a
newborn baby. On assessment, you note the following
about your newborn patient: heart rate 110, pink
and hands with cyanotic feet, strong cry, flexion of the
arms and legs, active movement and crying when
stimulated. What is your patient's APGAR score
A.8.
B.9
c.7
D.9 - Answer-D.9
A lumbar puncture is performed on a child suspected of
having bacterial meningitis. CSF is obtained for analysis. A
nurse reviews the results of the CSF analysis and determines
that which of the following results would verify the
diagnosis?
A.Cloudy CSF, decreased protein, and decreased glucose
B.CIoudy CSF, elevated protein, and decreased glucose
C.Cleasr CSF, elevated protein, and decreased glucose
D.Clear CSF, decreased pressure, and elevated protein - Answer-B.CIoudy CSF,
elevated protein, and decreased glucose
Which of the following is contraindication with patient have
pacemaker:
A.MR
B.ECG machine.
C.BP machine.
, D.none of the above - Answer-A.MRI
Ear Drop Administration for child:
A.pull pinna of ear down and out
B.pull pinna of ear up and back
C.non of the above.
D.A+B - Answer-A.pull pinna of ear down and out
Ear Drop Administration for Adult:
A.pull pinna of ear up and back
B.pull pinna of ear down and out
C.non of the above.
D.A+B - Answer-A.pull pinna of ear up and back
The registered nurse is preparing for nasogastric tube
insertion in an adult client. To determine the accurate
measurement of the length of the tube to be inserted the
nurse should take which action?
a. Mark the tube at 10 inches.
b. Mark the tube at 32 inches.
c.Place the tube at the tip of the nose and measure by
extending the tube to the earlobe and then down to the xiphoid process
d. Place the tube at the tip of the nose and measure by
extending the tube to the earlobe and then down to the top
of the sternum - Answer-c.Place the tube at the tip of the nose and measure by
extending the tube to the earlobe and then down to the xiphoid process
which cranial nerve is affected with gum and teeth
pain? - Answer-fifth nerve or Trigeminal or V
to assess cranial nerve in the client who
sustained a stroke .to assess this cranial nerve
which action should the nurse ask the client to
do?
A.Extend the arm
B.extend the tongue
C.turn the head toward the nurse arm
D.focus the eyes on an object - Answer-B.extend the tongue
Which of the following nursing responsibilities should
be done immediately following administration of
lumbar epidural anesthesia to a woman in labor
A. reposition from side to side
B.administer oxygen
C.increase IV fluid as indicated
D.assess for maternal hypotension - Answer-D.assess for maternal hypotension