Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

(Part 2) grade 4 wastewater operator certification practice test QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
25
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
08-12-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

(Part 2) grade 4 wastewater operator certification practice test QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS

Instelling
Grade 4 Water Treatment
Vak
Grade 4 Water Treatment

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

(Part 2) grade 4 wastewater operator |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




certification practice test QUESTIONS |\ |\ |\ |\




WITH ANSWERS |\




In the enhanced-biological-nutrient-control activated sludge
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\


system for the process control of phosphorus removal, what are
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


the primary controlling variables for the desired microbial
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


population? |\




a. volatile fatty acids b. soluble BOD5 and phosphate c. pH and
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


alkalinity d. oxidized nitrogen and DO - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔d.
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


oxidized nitrogen and DO
|\ |\ |\ |\




In the four-stage Bardenpho process, ammonia from the influent
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


is converted to nitrate in which area?
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




a. anoxic zone b. aeration basin c. anaerobic zone d. aerobic
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


zone - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔b. aeration basin
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




. What is the theoretical amount of oxygen in milligrams required
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


to convert 1 mg of ammonia nitrogen to nitrate nitrogen?
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




a. 2.5 mg b. 3.3 mg c. 4.6 mg d. 7.1 mg - CORRECT ANSWERS
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


✔✔c. 4.6 mg |\ |\

,What is the operating guideline in the four-stage Bardenpho
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


process for the mean cell residence time?|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




a. 15 to 20 days b. 20 to 25 days c. 20 to 30 days d. 20 to 40
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


days - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔c. 20 to 30 days
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




The optimum pH range in the enhanced chemical nutrient control
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


reactions for phosphorus removed by Fe3+ addition is
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




a. 4.0 to 6.0 b. 4.5 to 6.0 c. 4.5 to 6.5 d. 5.0 to 6.5 - CORRECT
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


ANSWERS ✔✔a. 4.0 to 6.0 |\ |\ |\ |\




What is the desired DO level for an anaerobic selector?
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




a. 0.05 mg/L b. 0.10 mg/L c. 0.15 mg/L d. 0.20 mg/L - CORRECT
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


ANSWERS ✔✔b. 0.10 mg/L |\ |\ |\




Which one of the following types of foam is the most persistent
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


and most difficult to control?
|\ |\ |\ |\




a. solids from the dewatering process b. filamentous or Nocardia
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


organisms c. polymer overdosing d. nutrient deficiencies -
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔b. filamentous or Nocardia organisms
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




In the reaction of hydrogen sulfide with chlorine to form sulfuric
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


acid, it takes one part hydrogen sulfide for every _______ parts of
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


chlorine.

, |\ a. 2.5 b. 4.5 c. 6.5 d. 8.5 - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔d. 8.5
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




. Dichloramine will be present in wastewaters at pH values below
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


what? |\




a. 5.5 b. 5.0 c. 4.7 d. 4.3 - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔a. 5.5
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




What is the recommended withdrawal of chlorine from a 100- or
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


150-lb cylinder for each degree Fahrenheit ambient temperature
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


such that freezing does not occur?
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\




|\ a. 1 lb b. 2 lb c. 3 lb d. 4 lb - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔a. 1 lb
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




What chlorine emergency repair kit is used to stop leaks only at
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


the valves of tank cars? |\ |\ |\ |\




a. emergency repair kit A b. emergency repair kit B c.
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


emergency repair kit C d. emergency repair kit T - CORRECT |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


ANSWERS ✔✔c. emergency repair kit C |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




If a liquid sulfonator was misting, what would most likely be the
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


cause?


a. loss of water pressure b. wrong size injector valve c. dirty
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


injector valve d. defective evaporator - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔d.
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


defective evaporator
|\ |\

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Grade 4 Water Treatment
Vak
Grade 4 Water Treatment

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
8 december 2025
Aantal pagina's
25
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$22.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EXAMSTUDYPLUG Stanford University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
355
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
107
Documenten
20439
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden
GRADE BUDDY

Welcome to My Page! Are you looking for high-quality study resources to ace your exams or better understand your coursework? You've come to the right place! I'm passionate about sharing my knowledge and helping students succeed academically. Here, you'll find a wide range of well-organized notes, study guides, and helpful materials across various subjects, including Maths ,nursig, Biology, History, etc.. Each resource is carefully crafted with detailed explanations, clear examples, and relevant key points to help simplify complex concepts. Whether you're preparing for a test, reviewing lectures, or need extra support, my resources are designed to make your learning experience smoother and more effective. Let me be a part of your academic journey, and feel free to reach out if you have any questions or need personalized assistance!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.5

238 beoordelingen

5
161
4
51
3
14
2
5
1
7

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen