Page 1 of 77
CPTC EXAM 1 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED
SOLUTIONS WITH RATIONALES LATEST UPDATED
VERSION JUST RELEASED
Question: What blood group is the universal recipient?
a. O positive
b. O negative
c. AB positive
d. AB negative - ANSWER✔✔c. AB positive
Question: What is cardioplegia solution rich in?
a. sodium
b. dextrose
c. potassium
, Page 2 of 77
d. water - ANSWER✔✔c. potassium
Question: If you have a poor flow rate during the insitu flush, it may be a result of
___________?
a. viscosity of the solution
b. intimal tear
c. plaque in the vessel
d. placement of the catheter - ANSWER✔✔d. placement of the catheter
Question: The following information on a potential recipients PRA is given:
I. Recipient 1: Positive current/Positive history
II. Recipient 2: Positive current/ Negative history
III. Recipient 3: Negative current/Positive history
Who would be considered a possible recipient/
, Page 3 of 77
a. not enough information given
b. recipient #3 only
c. recipients 1 and 2
d. none of the recipients - ANSWER✔✔b. recipient #3 only
Question: You are sending out a 12 hour old kidney for transplant, but there is a problem with
the airlines. The commercial airlines. The commercial line will be able to take it in two hours.
You should ___________.
a. charter a flight
b. let it go out on the next commercial flight
c. send it to UNOS
d. pass that recipient center and send it to the next closest center - ANSWER✔✔b. let it go out
on the next commercial flight
Question: A major goal of PEP therapy is to accomplish
, Page 4 of 77
a. full inflation of the lung
b. a prolonged expiratory phase
c. complete exhalation
d. a lower FiO2 - ANSWER✔✔b. a prolonged expiratory phase
Question: Consider the following information:
Recipient: HLA A2, _3, B7, 44, DR4, _6
Donor: HLA A2, __, B7, 44, DR4, __
In the above case the donor is a
a. 4 antigen match, 0 mismatch with the recipient
b. 6 antigen match, 0 mismatch with the recipient
c. 4 antigen match, 2 mismatch with the recipient
d. 2 antigen match, 4 mismatch with the recipient - ANSWER✔✔a. 4 antigen match, 0 mismatch
with the recipient
CPTC EXAM 1 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED
SOLUTIONS WITH RATIONALES LATEST UPDATED
VERSION JUST RELEASED
Question: What blood group is the universal recipient?
a. O positive
b. O negative
c. AB positive
d. AB negative - ANSWER✔✔c. AB positive
Question: What is cardioplegia solution rich in?
a. sodium
b. dextrose
c. potassium
, Page 2 of 77
d. water - ANSWER✔✔c. potassium
Question: If you have a poor flow rate during the insitu flush, it may be a result of
___________?
a. viscosity of the solution
b. intimal tear
c. plaque in the vessel
d. placement of the catheter - ANSWER✔✔d. placement of the catheter
Question: The following information on a potential recipients PRA is given:
I. Recipient 1: Positive current/Positive history
II. Recipient 2: Positive current/ Negative history
III. Recipient 3: Negative current/Positive history
Who would be considered a possible recipient/
, Page 3 of 77
a. not enough information given
b. recipient #3 only
c. recipients 1 and 2
d. none of the recipients - ANSWER✔✔b. recipient #3 only
Question: You are sending out a 12 hour old kidney for transplant, but there is a problem with
the airlines. The commercial airlines. The commercial line will be able to take it in two hours.
You should ___________.
a. charter a flight
b. let it go out on the next commercial flight
c. send it to UNOS
d. pass that recipient center and send it to the next closest center - ANSWER✔✔b. let it go out
on the next commercial flight
Question: A major goal of PEP therapy is to accomplish
, Page 4 of 77
a. full inflation of the lung
b. a prolonged expiratory phase
c. complete exhalation
d. a lower FiO2 - ANSWER✔✔b. a prolonged expiratory phase
Question: Consider the following information:
Recipient: HLA A2, _3, B7, 44, DR4, _6
Donor: HLA A2, __, B7, 44, DR4, __
In the above case the donor is a
a. 4 antigen match, 0 mismatch with the recipient
b. 6 antigen match, 0 mismatch with the recipient
c. 4 antigen match, 2 mismatch with the recipient
d. 2 antigen match, 4 mismatch with the recipient - ANSWER✔✔a. 4 antigen match, 0 mismatch
with the recipient