Page 1 of 150
CPTC Practice Exam QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
DETAILED SOLUTIONS WITH RATIONALES LATEST
UPDATED VERSION JUST RELEASED
Question: A medical examiner continues to restrict pediatric donation opportunities from a
particular hospital. Which of the following should a procurement coordinator pursue as a donor
champion to help improve the situation?
A. Nurse Manager
B. PICU Intensivist
C. Hospital Administration - ANSWER✔✔B. PICU Intensivist
The ideal choice for donor champion in this situation would be another physician who is able to
provide evidence on current findings and to facilitate further diagnostic testing to help with the
investigation.
Question: During a multi-organ recovery, a donor's arterial line tracing goes flat, but the heart
continues to beat in the open chest. A procurement coordinator should suspect that:
A. The patient's IV is dislodged.
, Page 2 of 150
B. The arterial line is obstructed.
C. Vasopressin administration is necessary.
D. The donor is in pulseless electrical activity. - ANSWER✔✔B. The arterial line is obstructed.
If direct observation shows a still beating heart, it is most likely that an obstruction is preventing
detection of pressure changes within the artery.
Question: A procurement coordinator is notified by the local surgeon that vessels procured
from a donor are being transplanted into a different liver recipient at the physician's institution.
Which of the following is responsible for reporting final organ disposition to the OPTN?
A. Recovering Surgeon
B. Hospital Staff Member
C. Implanting Physician
D. Procurement Coordinator - ANSWER✔✔C. Implanting physician
, Page 3 of 150
To validate appropriate transplantation of recovered vessel tissue, regardless of the recipient,
UNOS Policy requires that the implanting physician give notification of organ disposition. This
process ensures the ability to track the organ for subsequent follow-up.
Question: While receiving fluid replacement therapy, lack of anti diuretic hormone would lead
to elevated serum:
A. Sodium
B. Calcium
C. Potassium
D. Magnesium - ANSWER✔✔A. Sodium
Lack of ADH is likely to result in increased free-water urinary content. As a result of the
electrolytes in IV fluids and thickening of the patient's blood, serum sodium will increase. This
effect is likely the result of DI.
Question: A medical record review of potential donors should include patients who:
A. We're over the age of 70
, Page 4 of 150
B. Died on a Ventilator
C. Died of TB
D. We're receiving chemotherapy - ANSWER✔✔B. Died on a Ventilator.
The receipt of ventilator support is the only option that is not contraindicated for consideration
as a donor according to AOPO and OPTN Standards.
Question: A 55 y/o M Donor is admitted following a CVA. Patient data are:
Past 3 Hours. Current
HR. 80/min. 123/min
BP. 120/70. 80/40
RR. 16/min. 16/min
CVP. 8 mm Hg. 4 mm Hg
SaO2. 98%. 98%
Hgb. 16 g/dL 12 g/dL
Hct. 38%. 26%
CPTC Practice Exam QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
DETAILED SOLUTIONS WITH RATIONALES LATEST
UPDATED VERSION JUST RELEASED
Question: A medical examiner continues to restrict pediatric donation opportunities from a
particular hospital. Which of the following should a procurement coordinator pursue as a donor
champion to help improve the situation?
A. Nurse Manager
B. PICU Intensivist
C. Hospital Administration - ANSWER✔✔B. PICU Intensivist
The ideal choice for donor champion in this situation would be another physician who is able to
provide evidence on current findings and to facilitate further diagnostic testing to help with the
investigation.
Question: During a multi-organ recovery, a donor's arterial line tracing goes flat, but the heart
continues to beat in the open chest. A procurement coordinator should suspect that:
A. The patient's IV is dislodged.
, Page 2 of 150
B. The arterial line is obstructed.
C. Vasopressin administration is necessary.
D. The donor is in pulseless electrical activity. - ANSWER✔✔B. The arterial line is obstructed.
If direct observation shows a still beating heart, it is most likely that an obstruction is preventing
detection of pressure changes within the artery.
Question: A procurement coordinator is notified by the local surgeon that vessels procured
from a donor are being transplanted into a different liver recipient at the physician's institution.
Which of the following is responsible for reporting final organ disposition to the OPTN?
A. Recovering Surgeon
B. Hospital Staff Member
C. Implanting Physician
D. Procurement Coordinator - ANSWER✔✔C. Implanting physician
, Page 3 of 150
To validate appropriate transplantation of recovered vessel tissue, regardless of the recipient,
UNOS Policy requires that the implanting physician give notification of organ disposition. This
process ensures the ability to track the organ for subsequent follow-up.
Question: While receiving fluid replacement therapy, lack of anti diuretic hormone would lead
to elevated serum:
A. Sodium
B. Calcium
C. Potassium
D. Magnesium - ANSWER✔✔A. Sodium
Lack of ADH is likely to result in increased free-water urinary content. As a result of the
electrolytes in IV fluids and thickening of the patient's blood, serum sodium will increase. This
effect is likely the result of DI.
Question: A medical record review of potential donors should include patients who:
A. We're over the age of 70
, Page 4 of 150
B. Died on a Ventilator
C. Died of TB
D. We're receiving chemotherapy - ANSWER✔✔B. Died on a Ventilator.
The receipt of ventilator support is the only option that is not contraindicated for consideration
as a donor according to AOPO and OPTN Standards.
Question: A 55 y/o M Donor is admitted following a CVA. Patient data are:
Past 3 Hours. Current
HR. 80/min. 123/min
BP. 120/70. 80/40
RR. 16/min. 16/min
CVP. 8 mm Hg. 4 mm Hg
SaO2. 98%. 98%
Hgb. 16 g/dL 12 g/dL
Hct. 38%. 26%