Page 1 of 59
NALMCO Certified Apprentice Lighting Technician-
CALT EXAM ALL QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
DETAILED SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATED VERSION
JUST RELEASED
Question: 2-9
Which of the following is NOT an advantage of halogen lamps?
a) Uses a line-voltage ballast
b) High efficiency
c) Crisp, white light
d) Compact size - ANSWER✔✔a) Uses a line-voltage ballast
Question: 2-10
A PAR lamp is an example of which, most specifically, of the following?
a) Rough service lamp
b) Capsule lamp
c) Double-ended linear lamp
, Page 2 of 59
d) Reflectorized lamp - ANSWER✔✔d) Reflectorized lamp
Question: 2-11
Which of the following is NOT a halogen lamp base?
a) Single-pin
b) Bi-pin
c) Double-contact
d) Screw-in - ANSWER✔✔a) Single-pin
Question: 2-12
If we see 75PAR30/HAL/SP10 as a lamp designation, which of the following statements do we
know to be true about the lamp?
a) 30W
b) 10W
c) 3 3/4 inches in diameter
d) 9-3/8 inches in diameter - ANSWER✔✔c) 3 3/4 inches in diameter
, Page 3 of 59
Question: 3-1
The best way to describe an energy-efficient lamp is one that ...?
a) Produces less light and saves energy
b) Last longer
c) Provides better color rendition
d) Produces more light per unit of consumed energy - ANSWER✔✔d) Produces more light per
unit of consumed energy
Q:1-1
Light output is measured in ...?
a) Footcandles
b) Lumens
c) Watts
d) Electrons - ANSWER✔✔b) Lumens
, Page 4 of 59
Question: 1-2
Rated lamp life is the time when ...?
a) Lamps reach 20,000 hours of operation
b) 1/2 of a large group of lamps are expected to have failed
c) All lamps are expected to fail
d) It's the best time to group relamp - ANSWER✔✔b) 1/2 of a large group of lamps are expected
to have failed
Question: 1-3
The Color Rendering Index is a scale that describes how accurately colors look when struck by
the light from a given lamp. How is the scale defined?
a) 0-100, with 0 being worst and 100 being best
b) 0-75, with 0 being worst and 75 being best
c) 0-100, with 100 being worst and 0 being best
d) 0-75, with 75 being worst and 0 being best - ANSWER✔✔a) 0-100, with 0 being worst and
100 being best
NALMCO Certified Apprentice Lighting Technician-
CALT EXAM ALL QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
DETAILED SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATED VERSION
JUST RELEASED
Question: 2-9
Which of the following is NOT an advantage of halogen lamps?
a) Uses a line-voltage ballast
b) High efficiency
c) Crisp, white light
d) Compact size - ANSWER✔✔a) Uses a line-voltage ballast
Question: 2-10
A PAR lamp is an example of which, most specifically, of the following?
a) Rough service lamp
b) Capsule lamp
c) Double-ended linear lamp
, Page 2 of 59
d) Reflectorized lamp - ANSWER✔✔d) Reflectorized lamp
Question: 2-11
Which of the following is NOT a halogen lamp base?
a) Single-pin
b) Bi-pin
c) Double-contact
d) Screw-in - ANSWER✔✔a) Single-pin
Question: 2-12
If we see 75PAR30/HAL/SP10 as a lamp designation, which of the following statements do we
know to be true about the lamp?
a) 30W
b) 10W
c) 3 3/4 inches in diameter
d) 9-3/8 inches in diameter - ANSWER✔✔c) 3 3/4 inches in diameter
, Page 3 of 59
Question: 3-1
The best way to describe an energy-efficient lamp is one that ...?
a) Produces less light and saves energy
b) Last longer
c) Provides better color rendition
d) Produces more light per unit of consumed energy - ANSWER✔✔d) Produces more light per
unit of consumed energy
Q:1-1
Light output is measured in ...?
a) Footcandles
b) Lumens
c) Watts
d) Electrons - ANSWER✔✔b) Lumens
, Page 4 of 59
Question: 1-2
Rated lamp life is the time when ...?
a) Lamps reach 20,000 hours of operation
b) 1/2 of a large group of lamps are expected to have failed
c) All lamps are expected to fail
d) It's the best time to group relamp - ANSWER✔✔b) 1/2 of a large group of lamps are expected
to have failed
Question: 1-3
The Color Rendering Index is a scale that describes how accurately colors look when struck by
the light from a given lamp. How is the scale defined?
a) 0-100, with 0 being worst and 100 being best
b) 0-75, with 0 being worst and 75 being best
c) 0-100, with 100 being worst and 0 being best
d) 0-75, with 75 being worst and 0 being best - ANSWER✔✔a) 0-100, with 0 being worst and
100 being best