Page 1 of 39
ITLS Pretest EXAM QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
DETAILED SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATED VERSION
JUST RELEASED
Question: An unconscious 15-year-old male was struck on the head with a baseball val. His
arms and legs are extended and his right pupil is dilated and fixed. You should:
A. Insert an oropharyngeal airway, administer oxygen, and restrict fluids
B. Apply a non-rebreather mask, restrict fluids, and administer Mannitol
C. Perform nasotracheal intubation, restrict fluids, and provide adequate ventilation
D. Perform bag-mask ventilation at 20 per minute - ANSWER✔✔D. Perform bag-mask
ventilation at 20 per minute
Question: Which of the following mechanisms of injury does not commonly cause damage to
the spinal cord?
A. Hyperextension
B. Hyperflexion
, Page 2 of 39
C. Lateral stress
D. Compression - ANSWER✔✔C. Lateral stress
Question: A 4-year-old female is unconscious after falling off a bicycle. Which of the following
is the best method to open the airway?
A. Modified jaw-thrust
B. Head tilt
C. Neck flexion
D. Neck lift - ANSWER✔✔A. Modified jaw-thrust
Question: When performing the ITLS Primary Survey, the team leader may minimize errors by:
A. Performing all interventions
B. Limiting crew roles
C. Permitting crew to continue the assessment
D. Delegating interventions - ANSWER✔✔D. Delegating interventions
, Page 3 of 39
Question: You have placed an NPA in your patient and now observe mild hemorrhage from the
nares. You should:
A. Immediately remove the NPA and pack the nose with gauze
B. Immediately remove the NPA and reinsert on the opposite nare
C. Leave the NPA in place so as not to disturb the clot or reactivate bleeding
D. Contact medical control as an NPA will not cause hemorrhage - ANSWER✔✔C. Leave the NPA
in place so as not to disturb the clot or reactivate bleeding
Question: A 27-year-old male with blunt chest trauma from a motor vehicle collision was
successfully intubated at the scene. While ventilating the patient, you note resistance with
absence of right chest wall movement. You should suspect a:
A. Flail chest
B. Gastric distention
C. Mucus obstruction
D. Tension pneumothorax - ANSWER✔✔D. Tension pneumothorax
, Page 4 of 39
Q:In a rear-impact motor vehicle collision, which area of the spine is most susceptible to injury?
A. Cervical
B. Thoracic
C. Lumbar
D. Sacral-coccygeal - ANSWER✔✔A. Cervical
Question: A 36-year-old male sustains blunt force thoracic trauma and fits the criteria for a
load-and-go patient. Which of the following should be performed on scene?
A. Obtain an ECG
B. Establish vascular access
C. Obtain a finger-stick serum lactate level
D. Assess for other potentially life-threatening conditions - ANSWER✔✔D. Assess for other
potentially life-threatening conditions
Question: The use of external laryngeal manipulation:
ITLS Pretest EXAM QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
DETAILED SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATED VERSION
JUST RELEASED
Question: An unconscious 15-year-old male was struck on the head with a baseball val. His
arms and legs are extended and his right pupil is dilated and fixed. You should:
A. Insert an oropharyngeal airway, administer oxygen, and restrict fluids
B. Apply a non-rebreather mask, restrict fluids, and administer Mannitol
C. Perform nasotracheal intubation, restrict fluids, and provide adequate ventilation
D. Perform bag-mask ventilation at 20 per minute - ANSWER✔✔D. Perform bag-mask
ventilation at 20 per minute
Question: Which of the following mechanisms of injury does not commonly cause damage to
the spinal cord?
A. Hyperextension
B. Hyperflexion
, Page 2 of 39
C. Lateral stress
D. Compression - ANSWER✔✔C. Lateral stress
Question: A 4-year-old female is unconscious after falling off a bicycle. Which of the following
is the best method to open the airway?
A. Modified jaw-thrust
B. Head tilt
C. Neck flexion
D. Neck lift - ANSWER✔✔A. Modified jaw-thrust
Question: When performing the ITLS Primary Survey, the team leader may minimize errors by:
A. Performing all interventions
B. Limiting crew roles
C. Permitting crew to continue the assessment
D. Delegating interventions - ANSWER✔✔D. Delegating interventions
, Page 3 of 39
Question: You have placed an NPA in your patient and now observe mild hemorrhage from the
nares. You should:
A. Immediately remove the NPA and pack the nose with gauze
B. Immediately remove the NPA and reinsert on the opposite nare
C. Leave the NPA in place so as not to disturb the clot or reactivate bleeding
D. Contact medical control as an NPA will not cause hemorrhage - ANSWER✔✔C. Leave the NPA
in place so as not to disturb the clot or reactivate bleeding
Question: A 27-year-old male with blunt chest trauma from a motor vehicle collision was
successfully intubated at the scene. While ventilating the patient, you note resistance with
absence of right chest wall movement. You should suspect a:
A. Flail chest
B. Gastric distention
C. Mucus obstruction
D. Tension pneumothorax - ANSWER✔✔D. Tension pneumothorax
, Page 4 of 39
Q:In a rear-impact motor vehicle collision, which area of the spine is most susceptible to injury?
A. Cervical
B. Thoracic
C. Lumbar
D. Sacral-coccygeal - ANSWER✔✔A. Cervical
Question: A 36-year-old male sustains blunt force thoracic trauma and fits the criteria for a
load-and-go patient. Which of the following should be performed on scene?
A. Obtain an ECG
B. Establish vascular access
C. Obtain a finger-stick serum lactate level
D. Assess for other potentially life-threatening conditions - ANSWER✔✔D. Assess for other
potentially life-threatening conditions
Question: The use of external laryngeal manipulation: