Page 1 of 67
CTS-I practice Exam QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
DETAILED SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATED VERSION
JUST RELEASED
Question: Which device is used to verify signal integrity throughout a video system?
a. A volt meter to check resistance
b. A multi-meter
c. A Video Optimization meter (VOM)
d. A video test generator (VTG) - ANSWER✔✔d. A video test generator (VTG)
Question: Why is it essential to have hardware of the correct grade when preparing to mount
projectors, screens, or any assemblies?
a. They detract from installation appearance
b. It is more cost effective
c. It provides a uniform standard of quality
d. To ensure that the steel is not tempered - ANSWER✔✔c. It provides a uniform standard of
quality
, Page 2 of 67
Question: What is the total impedance (rounded) of 10 loudspeakers tapped at 7.5w each in a
70v, distributed system?
a. 128 ohms
b. 80 ohms
c. 65 ohms
d. 8 ohms - ANSWER✔✔c. 65ohms
Question: An amplifier can supply 100w at 2 ohms. How many 8 ohm speakers can be wired in
parallel without exceeding the capabilities of amplifier?
a. 2
b. 3
c. 1
d. 4 - ANSWER✔✔d. 4
Question: Before audiovisual equipment can be brought to a site what MUST occur?
, Page 3 of 67
a. General contractor must obtain a CO
b. The site must be clean and dust free
c. All cable must be installed
d. The rack must be wired - ANSWER✔✔b. The site must be clean and dust free
Question: Why is a plumb bob used during the installation process for a ceiling mounted
projector?
a. To locate high pressure fire control water lines
b. To locate the spot on the ceiling tile for the projector mount opening
c. To calculate the throw line distance to the screen from the mount
d. To locate a direct line for stable mounting - ANSWER✔✔b. To locate the spot on the ceiling
tile for the projector mount opening
Question: When removing existing cabling, the AV technician should:
a. Should cut all cables
b. Make a drawing of how the system is wired
, Page 4 of 67
c. Identify and mark what is to be re-used
d. Abandon old cabling - ANSWER✔✔c. Identify and mark what is to be re-used
Question: When pulling cable in a commercial building, what is a major concern?
a. The friction coefficient of the cable lubricant
b. Whether the conduit is flexible or rigid
c. If the cable pathways have bushings or grommets
correct check mark
d. Using cable that is rated for the space - ANSWER✔✔d. Using cable that is rated for the space
Question: Which mounting hardware will provide the MOST support when mounting a camera
bracket to sheetrock/plasterboard not located near a wall stud?
a. Self tapping screws
b. Plastic wall anchors / wall plugs
c. Snap toggles / hollow wall anchors
d. Masonry bolts - ANSWER✔✔c. Snap toggles / hollow wall anchors
CTS-I practice Exam QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
DETAILED SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATED VERSION
JUST RELEASED
Question: Which device is used to verify signal integrity throughout a video system?
a. A volt meter to check resistance
b. A multi-meter
c. A Video Optimization meter (VOM)
d. A video test generator (VTG) - ANSWER✔✔d. A video test generator (VTG)
Question: Why is it essential to have hardware of the correct grade when preparing to mount
projectors, screens, or any assemblies?
a. They detract from installation appearance
b. It is more cost effective
c. It provides a uniform standard of quality
d. To ensure that the steel is not tempered - ANSWER✔✔c. It provides a uniform standard of
quality
, Page 2 of 67
Question: What is the total impedance (rounded) of 10 loudspeakers tapped at 7.5w each in a
70v, distributed system?
a. 128 ohms
b. 80 ohms
c. 65 ohms
d. 8 ohms - ANSWER✔✔c. 65ohms
Question: An amplifier can supply 100w at 2 ohms. How many 8 ohm speakers can be wired in
parallel without exceeding the capabilities of amplifier?
a. 2
b. 3
c. 1
d. 4 - ANSWER✔✔d. 4
Question: Before audiovisual equipment can be brought to a site what MUST occur?
, Page 3 of 67
a. General contractor must obtain a CO
b. The site must be clean and dust free
c. All cable must be installed
d. The rack must be wired - ANSWER✔✔b. The site must be clean and dust free
Question: Why is a plumb bob used during the installation process for a ceiling mounted
projector?
a. To locate high pressure fire control water lines
b. To locate the spot on the ceiling tile for the projector mount opening
c. To calculate the throw line distance to the screen from the mount
d. To locate a direct line for stable mounting - ANSWER✔✔b. To locate the spot on the ceiling
tile for the projector mount opening
Question: When removing existing cabling, the AV technician should:
a. Should cut all cables
b. Make a drawing of how the system is wired
, Page 4 of 67
c. Identify and mark what is to be re-used
d. Abandon old cabling - ANSWER✔✔c. Identify and mark what is to be re-used
Question: When pulling cable in a commercial building, what is a major concern?
a. The friction coefficient of the cable lubricant
b. Whether the conduit is flexible or rigid
c. If the cable pathways have bushings or grommets
correct check mark
d. Using cable that is rated for the space - ANSWER✔✔d. Using cable that is rated for the space
Question: Which mounting hardware will provide the MOST support when mounting a camera
bracket to sheetrock/plasterboard not located near a wall stud?
a. Self tapping screws
b. Plastic wall anchors / wall plugs
c. Snap toggles / hollow wall anchors
d. Masonry bolts - ANSWER✔✔c. Snap toggles / hollow wall anchors