Page 1 of 178
CT I FINAL EXAM ALL 450 QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT DETAILED SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATED
VERSION JUST RELEASED
Question: Which step should you take first when assisting a patient who is having a life-
threatening emergency?
A) Check pulse
B) Begin chest compressions
C) Use an AED
D) Open airway
E) Tap and shout "Are you OK?" - ANSWER✔✔e
Question: All of the following are considered vital signs used to assess the overall health status
of the patient except:
A) respiration
B) blood pressure
C) pulse
, Page 2 of 178
D) age
E) temperature - ANSWER✔✔d
Question: An airway must be established in _______ minutes to prevent brain damage from
oxygen deficiency.
A) 1 to 2
B) 2 to 4
C) 4 to 6
D) 6 to 8 - ANSWER✔✔c
Question: During life support procedures, the artery checked in adults to determine pulse rate
is:
A) radial
B) brachial
C) carotid
D) femoral - ANSWER✔✔a
, Page 3 of 178
Question: When brain cells are deprived of oxygenated blood and they cease to provide
respiratory and circulatory function, the body goes into:
A) cardiac arrest
B) syncope
C) seizures
D) shock - ANSWER✔✔d
Q:Slow, loud, labored breathing typical of a patient undergoing a diabetic coma is:
A) apnea
B) dyspnea
C) Kussmaul
D) ketotic
E) hypoxia - ANSWER✔✔c
, Page 4 of 178
Question: The first line of rescue for a hypoglycemic emergency when the patient is conscious
is to:
A) administer oxygen
B) provide rescue breathing
C) inject glucagon
D) administer sugar - ANSWER✔✔d
Question: The best oxygen delivery system to be used in a dental office when the patient has
stopped breathing due to an effective delivery rate between 90% and 100% oxygen is:
A) cannula
B) face mask
C) mouth to mouth
D) bag mask - ANSWER✔✔d
Question: To improve circulation for a patient with high blood pressure, the patient should be
positioned:
A) supine
CT I FINAL EXAM ALL 450 QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT DETAILED SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATED
VERSION JUST RELEASED
Question: Which step should you take first when assisting a patient who is having a life-
threatening emergency?
A) Check pulse
B) Begin chest compressions
C) Use an AED
D) Open airway
E) Tap and shout "Are you OK?" - ANSWER✔✔e
Question: All of the following are considered vital signs used to assess the overall health status
of the patient except:
A) respiration
B) blood pressure
C) pulse
, Page 2 of 178
D) age
E) temperature - ANSWER✔✔d
Question: An airway must be established in _______ minutes to prevent brain damage from
oxygen deficiency.
A) 1 to 2
B) 2 to 4
C) 4 to 6
D) 6 to 8 - ANSWER✔✔c
Question: During life support procedures, the artery checked in adults to determine pulse rate
is:
A) radial
B) brachial
C) carotid
D) femoral - ANSWER✔✔a
, Page 3 of 178
Question: When brain cells are deprived of oxygenated blood and they cease to provide
respiratory and circulatory function, the body goes into:
A) cardiac arrest
B) syncope
C) seizures
D) shock - ANSWER✔✔d
Q:Slow, loud, labored breathing typical of a patient undergoing a diabetic coma is:
A) apnea
B) dyspnea
C) Kussmaul
D) ketotic
E) hypoxia - ANSWER✔✔c
, Page 4 of 178
Question: The first line of rescue for a hypoglycemic emergency when the patient is conscious
is to:
A) administer oxygen
B) provide rescue breathing
C) inject glucagon
D) administer sugar - ANSWER✔✔d
Question: The best oxygen delivery system to be used in a dental office when the patient has
stopped breathing due to an effective delivery rate between 90% and 100% oxygen is:
A) cannula
B) face mask
C) mouth to mouth
D) bag mask - ANSWER✔✔d
Question: To improve circulation for a patient with high blood pressure, the patient should be
positioned:
A) supine