Page 1 of 45
PSYC 320 EXAM 2 EXAM QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
DETAILED SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATED VERSION
JUST RELEASED
Question: According to the Schedule of Controlled Substances, substances considered
Schedule II
A. include compounds containing limited quantities of certain narcotics or nonnarcotic drugs.
B. have no accepted medical use in the United States and have high abuse potential.
C. have high abuse potential with severe dependence liability.
D. include compounds that have medicinal value and no abuse potential - CORRECT
ANSWER✔✔C. have high abuse potential with severe dependence liability.
Question: In the DSM-5, _______ is included in the non-substance-related addiction category.
A. pathological gambling
B. binge eating
C. sex addiction
D. internet addiction - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A. pathological gambling
, Page 2 of 45
Question: Because of early theories equating addiction with _______, the drug _______ was
not thought to be an addictive substance.
A. euphoria; morphine
B. physical dependence; morphine
C. euphoria; cocaine
D. physical dependence; cocaine - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. physical dependence; cocaine
Question: Most illicit drug users are in the _______ year-old age range.
A. 12-17
B. 12 or older
C. 26 or older
D. 18-25 - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. 18-25
Question: The Controlled Substances Act created _______ and established _______ of
controlled substances. One highly addictive substance not covered by this legislation is _______.
, Page 3 of 45
A. a tax on narcotics and marijuana; five schedules; nicotine
B. a prohibition law; penalties for possession; nicotine
C. the Drug Enforcement Agency; five schedules; alcohol
D. the Drug Enforcement Agency; penalties for possession; alcohol - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C.
the Drug Enforcement Agency; five schedules; alcohol
Question: In general, the _______ is positively correlated with _______.
A. ability of a substance to cause relapse; its duration of action
B. speed of onset of a substance; its ability to cause relapse
C. duration of action of a substance; its speed of onset
D. addiction potential of a substance; its speed of onset - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. addiction
potential of a substance; its speed of onset
Question: Which statement about drug self-administration procedures is false?
A. In general, the reinforcing properties of an addictive drug increase as the dose is increased,
within a certain range.
B. They rely on positive reinforcement produced by the substance being investigated.
, Page 4 of 45
C. Antidepressants and antipsychotics are readily self-administered by animals.
D. The typical dose-response function is an inverted U-shaped curve. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C.
Antidepressants and antipsychotics are readily self-administered by animals.
Question: The relative strength of drug reinforcement can be measured using a _______
schedule of drug self-administration.
A. fixed-ratio
B. variable-ratio
C. progressive-ratio
D. progressive-interval - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C. progressive-ratio
Question: In general, drugs of abuse _______ the threshold for rewarding brain stimulation.
A. first increase, then decrease
B. do not affect
C. increase
D. decrease - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. decrease
PSYC 320 EXAM 2 EXAM QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
DETAILED SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATED VERSION
JUST RELEASED
Question: According to the Schedule of Controlled Substances, substances considered
Schedule II
A. include compounds containing limited quantities of certain narcotics or nonnarcotic drugs.
B. have no accepted medical use in the United States and have high abuse potential.
C. have high abuse potential with severe dependence liability.
D. include compounds that have medicinal value and no abuse potential - CORRECT
ANSWER✔✔C. have high abuse potential with severe dependence liability.
Question: In the DSM-5, _______ is included in the non-substance-related addiction category.
A. pathological gambling
B. binge eating
C. sex addiction
D. internet addiction - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A. pathological gambling
, Page 2 of 45
Question: Because of early theories equating addiction with _______, the drug _______ was
not thought to be an addictive substance.
A. euphoria; morphine
B. physical dependence; morphine
C. euphoria; cocaine
D. physical dependence; cocaine - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. physical dependence; cocaine
Question: Most illicit drug users are in the _______ year-old age range.
A. 12-17
B. 12 or older
C. 26 or older
D. 18-25 - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. 18-25
Question: The Controlled Substances Act created _______ and established _______ of
controlled substances. One highly addictive substance not covered by this legislation is _______.
, Page 3 of 45
A. a tax on narcotics and marijuana; five schedules; nicotine
B. a prohibition law; penalties for possession; nicotine
C. the Drug Enforcement Agency; five schedules; alcohol
D. the Drug Enforcement Agency; penalties for possession; alcohol - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C.
the Drug Enforcement Agency; five schedules; alcohol
Question: In general, the _______ is positively correlated with _______.
A. ability of a substance to cause relapse; its duration of action
B. speed of onset of a substance; its ability to cause relapse
C. duration of action of a substance; its speed of onset
D. addiction potential of a substance; its speed of onset - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. addiction
potential of a substance; its speed of onset
Question: Which statement about drug self-administration procedures is false?
A. In general, the reinforcing properties of an addictive drug increase as the dose is increased,
within a certain range.
B. They rely on positive reinforcement produced by the substance being investigated.
, Page 4 of 45
C. Antidepressants and antipsychotics are readily self-administered by animals.
D. The typical dose-response function is an inverted U-shaped curve. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C.
Antidepressants and antipsychotics are readily self-administered by animals.
Question: The relative strength of drug reinforcement can be measured using a _______
schedule of drug self-administration.
A. fixed-ratio
B. variable-ratio
C. progressive-ratio
D. progressive-interval - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C. progressive-ratio
Question: In general, drugs of abuse _______ the threshold for rewarding brain stimulation.
A. first increase, then decrease
B. do not affect
C. increase
D. decrease - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. decrease