Page 1 of 40
NFPA NEW EXAM COMPLETE QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT DETAILED SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATED
VERSION JUST RELEASED
Question: The maximum travel distance for a class C hazard is
A.30 ft
B.50 ft
C. 75 ft
D.none of the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔
Question: Who is responsible to ensure that proper maintenance, inspection, and recharging is
conducted for all five extinguishers in the premises
A.Fire dept
B.authority having jurisdiction
C. owner
D.service technician - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C. owner
, Page 2 of 40
Question: Carbon dioxide hose assemblies that pass the conductivity test shall have the test
information recorded on a label that is attached to the
A.fire extinguisher
B.carrying handle
C. hose assembly
D.Discharge lever - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔hose assembly
Question: Internal examination of the extinguisher is a required procedure during the annual
maintenance for which of the following type of extinguisher
A.stored pressure dry chemical
B.Cartridge operated dry chemical
C. Carbon dioxide
D.None of the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B. cartridge operated dry chemical
Question: Which of the following type of fire extinguisher does not require a six year internal
maintenance?
, Page 3 of 40
A. cartridge operated dry chemical
B.stored pressure dry powder
C. stored pressure halogenated agent
D.stored pressure water - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔d. stored pressure water
Question: Which of the following type of extinguishers does not require a "verification of
service" collar
A.Cartridge operated dry chemical
B.Class K
C. Pressurized water
D.Stored pressure wheeled - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A Cartridge operated dry chemical
Q:Examples of extinguishers for protecting class B hazards are
A. aqueous film forming foam
B. Carbon dioxide
c.Wet chemical
, Page 4 of 40
d. A and B only
E. all the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. A and B only
Question: A church is classified as what type of hazard?
A. light(low) hazard
B.Ordinary(moderate) hazard
C. Extra(high) hazard
D. Special(unusual) hazard - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A. Light hazard
Question: A parking garage is classified as what type of hazard?
A. light(low) hazard
B.Ordinary(moderate) hazard
C. Extra(high) hazard
D. Special(unusual) hazard - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B. ordinary
Question: A boat or aircraft servicing is classified as what type of hazard?
NFPA NEW EXAM COMPLETE QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT DETAILED SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATED
VERSION JUST RELEASED
Question: The maximum travel distance for a class C hazard is
A.30 ft
B.50 ft
C. 75 ft
D.none of the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔
Question: Who is responsible to ensure that proper maintenance, inspection, and recharging is
conducted for all five extinguishers in the premises
A.Fire dept
B.authority having jurisdiction
C. owner
D.service technician - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C. owner
, Page 2 of 40
Question: Carbon dioxide hose assemblies that pass the conductivity test shall have the test
information recorded on a label that is attached to the
A.fire extinguisher
B.carrying handle
C. hose assembly
D.Discharge lever - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔hose assembly
Question: Internal examination of the extinguisher is a required procedure during the annual
maintenance for which of the following type of extinguisher
A.stored pressure dry chemical
B.Cartridge operated dry chemical
C. Carbon dioxide
D.None of the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B. cartridge operated dry chemical
Question: Which of the following type of fire extinguisher does not require a six year internal
maintenance?
, Page 3 of 40
A. cartridge operated dry chemical
B.stored pressure dry powder
C. stored pressure halogenated agent
D.stored pressure water - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔d. stored pressure water
Question: Which of the following type of extinguishers does not require a "verification of
service" collar
A.Cartridge operated dry chemical
B.Class K
C. Pressurized water
D.Stored pressure wheeled - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A Cartridge operated dry chemical
Q:Examples of extinguishers for protecting class B hazards are
A. aqueous film forming foam
B. Carbon dioxide
c.Wet chemical
, Page 4 of 40
d. A and B only
E. all the above - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. A and B only
Question: A church is classified as what type of hazard?
A. light(low) hazard
B.Ordinary(moderate) hazard
C. Extra(high) hazard
D. Special(unusual) hazard - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A. Light hazard
Question: A parking garage is classified as what type of hazard?
A. light(low) hazard
B.Ordinary(moderate) hazard
C. Extra(high) hazard
D. Special(unusual) hazard - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B. ordinary
Question: A boat or aircraft servicing is classified as what type of hazard?