Page 1 of 309
EMT B FINAL EXAM ALL 600 QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT DETAILED SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATED
VERSION JUST RELEASED
Question: The form of infection control that assumes that all body fluids should be considered
potentially infectious is:
A. infectious disease.
B. Standard Precautions.
C. immunity.
D. universal precautions. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B. Standard Precautions.
Question: When planning to lift a patient, all of the following are important considerations for
the EMT except:
A. the weight of the patient.
B. one's physical characteristics.
C. communicating with one's partner.
, Page 2 of 309
D. the distance the patient needs to be carried. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. the distance the
patient needs to be carried.
Question: When lifting an injured patient, the EMT should:
A. keep the back loose and knees locked.
B. twist or attempt to make moves other than the lift.
C. use the leg muscles to do the lift.
D. try not to talk to her or his partner. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C. use the leg muscles to do the
lift.
Question: You are treating a 45-year-old male who twisted his ankle in the upstairs bathroom.
To carry this patient on the stairs, you should:
A. keep the stretcher as level as possible.
B. use a long backboard at all times.
C. use a stair chair whenever possible.
D. do all of these. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C. use a stair chair whenever possible.
, Page 3 of 309
Question: Ways an EMT can avoid a potential back injury include all of the following except:
A. push, rather than pull, a load.
B. keep the back locked in while lifting.
C. keep arms straight when pulling.
D. push or pull from a kneeling position if the weight is below waist level. - CORRECT
ANSWER✔✔C. keep arms straight when pulling.
Question: An emergency move is required in each of the following situations except when:
A. the scene is hazardous.
B. care of life-threatening conditions requires repositioning.
C. other patients who have life threats must be reached.
D. the patient is unconscious. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. the patient is unconscious.
Question: Which of the following is the greatest danger to the patient in an emergency move?
A. A spinal injury may be aggravated.
B. Bleeding may increase after movement.
, Page 4 of 309
C. The airway may become obstructed.
D. There is no danger associated with an emergency move. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A. A spinal
injury may be aggravated.
Question: A method of lifting and carrying a patient in which one EMT slips hands under the
patient's armpits and grasps the wrists while another EMT grasps the patient's knees is called
the:
A. direct ground lift.
B. extremity lift.
C. draw-sheet method.
D. direct carry method. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B. extremity lift.
Question: Your patient is a medical patient with a suspected drug overdose. He is lying supine
on your stretcher, and you have been maintaining his airway. When moving him from the
ambulance stretcher to the hospital stretcher, you will probably use the:
A. crade carry.
B. modified draw-sheet method.
EMT B FINAL EXAM ALL 600 QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT DETAILED SOLUTIONS LATEST UPDATED
VERSION JUST RELEASED
Question: The form of infection control that assumes that all body fluids should be considered
potentially infectious is:
A. infectious disease.
B. Standard Precautions.
C. immunity.
D. universal precautions. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B. Standard Precautions.
Question: When planning to lift a patient, all of the following are important considerations for
the EMT except:
A. the weight of the patient.
B. one's physical characteristics.
C. communicating with one's partner.
, Page 2 of 309
D. the distance the patient needs to be carried. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. the distance the
patient needs to be carried.
Question: When lifting an injured patient, the EMT should:
A. keep the back loose and knees locked.
B. twist or attempt to make moves other than the lift.
C. use the leg muscles to do the lift.
D. try not to talk to her or his partner. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C. use the leg muscles to do the
lift.
Question: You are treating a 45-year-old male who twisted his ankle in the upstairs bathroom.
To carry this patient on the stairs, you should:
A. keep the stretcher as level as possible.
B. use a long backboard at all times.
C. use a stair chair whenever possible.
D. do all of these. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C. use a stair chair whenever possible.
, Page 3 of 309
Question: Ways an EMT can avoid a potential back injury include all of the following except:
A. push, rather than pull, a load.
B. keep the back locked in while lifting.
C. keep arms straight when pulling.
D. push or pull from a kneeling position if the weight is below waist level. - CORRECT
ANSWER✔✔C. keep arms straight when pulling.
Question: An emergency move is required in each of the following situations except when:
A. the scene is hazardous.
B. care of life-threatening conditions requires repositioning.
C. other patients who have life threats must be reached.
D. the patient is unconscious. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. the patient is unconscious.
Question: Which of the following is the greatest danger to the patient in an emergency move?
A. A spinal injury may be aggravated.
B. Bleeding may increase after movement.
, Page 4 of 309
C. The airway may become obstructed.
D. There is no danger associated with an emergency move. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A. A spinal
injury may be aggravated.
Question: A method of lifting and carrying a patient in which one EMT slips hands under the
patient's armpits and grasps the wrists while another EMT grasps the patient's knees is called
the:
A. direct ground lift.
B. extremity lift.
C. draw-sheet method.
D. direct carry method. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B. extremity lift.
Question: Your patient is a medical patient with a suspected drug overdose. He is lying supine
on your stretcher, and you have been maintaining his airway. When moving him from the
ambulance stretcher to the hospital stretcher, you will probably use the:
A. crade carry.
B. modified draw-sheet method.