Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NURSING BS 231 PATHOPHYSIOLOGY EXAM 2026 EXAMINATION TEST

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
40
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
11-12-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NURSING BS 231 PATHOPHYSIOLOGY EXAM 2026 EXAMINATION TEST

Instelling
NURSING BS 231 PATHOPHYSIOLOGY
Vak
NURSING BS 231 PATHOPHYSIOLOGY

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NURSING BS 231 PATHOPHYSIOLOGY EXAM
2026 EXAMINATION TEST

◉ Opsonization promotes the process of:
A) phagocytosis.
B) vasodilation.
C) increased vascular permeability.
D) clotting. Answer: a


◉ Warmth and redness of the skin are indicators of inflammation.
Which of the following processes is responsible for this clinical
manifestation?
A) Increased vascular permeability
B) Phagocytosis
C) Vasoconstriction
D) Vasodilation Answer: d


◉ Which of the following exudates would be present in highest
concentration at the site of a persistent bacterial infection?
A) Fibrinous
B) Serous
C) Hemorrhagic

,D) Purulent Answer: d


◉ One systemic manifestation of the acute inflammatory response is
fever, which is induced by several mediators, including:
A) histamine.
B) interferon.
C) interleukin 1.
D) nitrous oxide. Answer: c


◉ Which of the following cells plays an active role in collagen
deposition during wound contraction and scar tissue formation?
A) Mast cell
B) Macrophage
C) Fibroblast
D) Osteocyte Answer: c


◉ If the surface barriers such as the skin or mucus membranes are
breached, the second line of defense in innate immunity is the:
A) lymph node.
B) lymphocyte response.
C) inflammatory response.
D) memory cells. Answer: c

,◉ If a person has innate resistance to a disease, the person has _____
immunity.
A) natural
B) native
C) active acquired
D) passive Answer: a


◉ A child fell off the swing and scraped her knee. The injured area
becomes red and painful. Which of the following would also occur?
A) Vasoconstriction
B) Decreased RBC concentration at injured site
C) Fluid movement from tissue to vessels
D) Edema at injured site Answer: d


◉ The mast cell, a major activator of inflammation, initiates the
inflammatory response through the process of:
A) cytokinesis.
B) endocytosis.
C) degranulation.
D) hemolysis. Answer: c

, ◉ A 13-year-old female fell on her knee while skating. The area
became inflamed and sore to touch. Which of the following would
result from activation of the plasma system secondary to her injury?
A) Mast cell degranulation
B) Release of cellular products
C) Cellular infiltration
D) Pathogenic invasion Answer: c


◉ A 35-year-old male is diagnosed with lobar pneumonia (lung
infection). Which of the following exudates would be present in
highest concentration at the site of this advanced inflammatory
response?
A) Serous
B) Purulent
C) Hemorrhagic
D) Fibrinous Answer: d


◉ In contrast with the inflammatory response, the immune
response:
A) is more effective at fighting microorganisms.
B) is faster.
C) recognizes specific invaders.
D) has no memory. Answer: c

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NURSING BS 231 PATHOPHYSIOLOGY
Vak
NURSING BS 231 PATHOPHYSIOLOGY

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
11 december 2025
Aantal pagina's
40
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
FocusFile7 Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
155
Lid sinds
10 maanden
Aantal volgers
4
Documenten
41158
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
FocusFile7

Welcome to FocusFile, your inspiring hub for academic excellence! Just like your favorite café where every sip brings comfort, FocusFile is designed to be your go to space for clear thinking, deep focus, and study success. Here at FocusFile, I believe learning isn’t just about cramming it’s about clarity, growth, and building the confidence to conquer any challenge. That’s why you’ll find a handpicked collection of top notch, easy to digest study materials, smart summaries, and guides tailored to a wide range of subjects and learning styles. Whether you're gearing up for exams, brushing up on class notes, or just need that extra push, FocusFile has you covered. From quick-reference sheets to deep-dive notes, there’s something here for every learner whether you're a visual thinker, a bullet-point lover, or someone who thrives on quick, impactful insights. Think of FocusFile as your academic sanctuary, a place where productivity meets peace of mind. So grab your favorite drink, settle in, and let’s sharpen your focus and fuel your success, one file at a time. Thanks for making FocusFile your study partner. Let’s unlock your full potential together!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.8

18 beoordelingen

5
6
4
4
3
7
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen