PALS EXAM UPDATED VERSION QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT ANSWERS LATEST UPDATE THIS YEAR
Question: What is considered part of post-cardiac arrest care?
1. Avoiding hypoxia
2. Providing adequate oxygenation and ventilation
3. Avoiding Hypertension
4. Ensuring adequate analgesia and sedation
5. Correcting acid-base electrolyte imbalances - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔2, 4, 5
Question: What is included in the first phase of post-cardiac arrest management?
A) continued advanced life support for immediate life threatening conditions
B) targeted temperature management
C) stabilization of child's condition
D) coordinating transfer to tertiary care setting - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A
Question: What is included in the second phase of post-cardiac arrest management?
1
,A) assess and mía tina adequate blood pressure and perfusion
B) use diagnostic equipment and assessments
C) assess and support the airway, oxygenation and ventilation
D) provide broad multi organ supportive care - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D
Question: How should appropriate endotracheal tube placement be confirmed?
A) end tidal carbon dioxide or capnography
B) chest rise and fall
C) bilateral breath sounds
D) chest x-ray - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A
Question:
Q:How long should assessing for breathing and a pulse take?
A) no longer than 5 seconds
B) no longer than 15 seconds
C) no longer than 20 seconds
D) no longer than 10 seconds - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D
2
,Question: What should you do to check for breathing?
A) listen for lung sounds
B) look at the nose to check for nasal flaring
C) look for chest rise and fall
D) hold a mirror over the mouth, looking for condensation - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C
Question: Where can you check a pulse on an infant? - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔Brachial
Question: Where can you check a pulse on a child? - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔Femoral
Question: If the child does not have normal breathing and a pulse of 64/min is present, you will need to
A) monitor
C) provide rescue breathing
D) begin CPR - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B
3
, Question: For an unwitnessed cardiac arrest, what should you do after determining unresponsiveness
and there is no breathing and no pulse?
A) shout for help
B) provide rescue breaths
C) perform high-quality CPR for 2 minutes
D) activate the emergency response system - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C
Question: The appropriate rate for compressions for children is 100 to 120/min. What is the correct
depth for children?
A) approximately 4 inches (two thirds AP diameter)
B) approximately 3 inches (one half AP diameter)
C) approximately 2 inches (one third AP diameter) - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C
Question: What is the compression-to-ventilation ratio for 1 and 2 rescuer CPR for children and infants?
A) single rescuer 15-2; 2 rescuers 30-2
B) 15-2 for both
C) 30-2
4
CORRECT ANSWERS LATEST UPDATE THIS YEAR
Question: What is considered part of post-cardiac arrest care?
1. Avoiding hypoxia
2. Providing adequate oxygenation and ventilation
3. Avoiding Hypertension
4. Ensuring adequate analgesia and sedation
5. Correcting acid-base electrolyte imbalances - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔2, 4, 5
Question: What is included in the first phase of post-cardiac arrest management?
A) continued advanced life support for immediate life threatening conditions
B) targeted temperature management
C) stabilization of child's condition
D) coordinating transfer to tertiary care setting - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A
Question: What is included in the second phase of post-cardiac arrest management?
1
,A) assess and mía tina adequate blood pressure and perfusion
B) use diagnostic equipment and assessments
C) assess and support the airway, oxygenation and ventilation
D) provide broad multi organ supportive care - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D
Question: How should appropriate endotracheal tube placement be confirmed?
A) end tidal carbon dioxide or capnography
B) chest rise and fall
C) bilateral breath sounds
D) chest x-ray - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A
Question:
Q:How long should assessing for breathing and a pulse take?
A) no longer than 5 seconds
B) no longer than 15 seconds
C) no longer than 20 seconds
D) no longer than 10 seconds - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D
2
,Question: What should you do to check for breathing?
A) listen for lung sounds
B) look at the nose to check for nasal flaring
C) look for chest rise and fall
D) hold a mirror over the mouth, looking for condensation - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C
Question: Where can you check a pulse on an infant? - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔Brachial
Question: Where can you check a pulse on a child? - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔Femoral
Question: If the child does not have normal breathing and a pulse of 64/min is present, you will need to
A) monitor
C) provide rescue breathing
D) begin CPR - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B
3
, Question: For an unwitnessed cardiac arrest, what should you do after determining unresponsiveness
and there is no breathing and no pulse?
A) shout for help
B) provide rescue breaths
C) perform high-quality CPR for 2 minutes
D) activate the emergency response system - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C
Question: The appropriate rate for compressions for children is 100 to 120/min. What is the correct
depth for children?
A) approximately 4 inches (two thirds AP diameter)
B) approximately 3 inches (one half AP diameter)
C) approximately 2 inches (one third AP diameter) - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C
Question: What is the compression-to-ventilation ratio for 1 and 2 rescuer CPR for children and infants?
A) single rescuer 15-2; 2 rescuers 30-2
B) 15-2 for both
C) 30-2
4