Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CDT Exam – Solved Practice Questions with Correct Answers and Explanations

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
16
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
15-12-2025
Written in
2025/2026

This document contains a collection of CDT exam questions with fully worked-out correct answers, designed to support exam preparation and self-study. The questions cover key topics commonly tested in the CDT exam and are suitable for revision, practice, and exam readiness.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

CDT exam Questions with Correct
Answers (solved)
1. The method of computation of Contractor's overhead and profits for Change Order
prices, where both additions and deletions are involved, is found in the:
a) Agreement.
b) Conditions of the Contract.
c) Division 01.
d) Instructions to Bidders. - CORRECT ANSWER-b) Conditions of the Contract.

2. General Requirements are part of:
a) Supplementary Conditions.
b) Bidding Requirements.
c) Specifications.
d) Summary of Work. - CORRECT ANSWER-c) Specifications.

3. The three essential considerations in the evaluation of a product are:
a) Requirements, Criteria, and Tests.
b) Costs, Maintenance, and Installation.
c) Life Cycle Cost, Installation Cost, and Maintenance Cost.
d) Case studies, Failures, and Problems. - CORRECT ANSWER-a) Requirements,
Criteria, and Tests.

4. Whose responsibility is it to furnish the Shop Drawings?
a) The Architect/Engineer
b) The Contractor
c) The Owner
d) The Subcontractor - CORRECT ANSWER-b) The Contractor

5. The division of the Work among multiple prime Contracts is described in:
a) Instructions to Bidders.
b) Supplementary Conditions.
c) Division 01.
d) Special Conditions. - CORRECT ANSWER-c) Division 01.

6. During the Project Conception Stage, the A/E may be retained to:
a) Develop outline specifications
b) Describe the character of the mechanical system
c) Prepare renderings
d) Assist in financial feasibility studies - CORRECT ANSWER-d) Assist in financial
feasibility studies

7. What is the main purpose of MasterFormat?

,a) for scheduling, value management, recording of design data and managing costs.
b) used during the planning stage of a project.
c) to organize the Project Manual, reference keynotes and detailed cost estimates.
d) when there is a standardized need for information to appear upon each page of a
project manual. - CORRECT ANSWER-c) to organize the Project Manual, reference
keynotes and detailed cost estimates.

8. The person who becomes secondarily liable for another's debt or performance is
called the:
a) Guarantee
b) Warrantor
c) Guarantor
d) Warrantee - CORRECT ANSWER-c) Guarantor

9. Integrated projects are distinguished by all of the following characteristics except:
a) Development of virtual project model through input from a collaborative team
b) Trust-based collaboration between project team members
c) Maximized efficiency through design, fabrication, and construction
d) "Just as needed" team involvement to reduce owner's pre-construction expenses -
CORRECT ANSWER-d) "Just as needed" team involvement to reduce owner's pre-
construction expenses

10. Outline Specifications are written for
a) only Divisions 02-14 where actual products are discussed
b) Divisions 01-49
c) only Divisions 01-14 (excluding mechanical and electrical)
d) the exclusive use of the A/E - CORRECT ANSWER-b) Divisions 01-49

11. An example of a MasterFormat Level 3 specification Section is:
a) 05 00 00 Metals.
b) 05 20 00 Metal Joists.
c) 05 21 00 Steel Joist Framing.
d) 05 21 19 Open Web Steel Joist Framing. - CORRECT ANSWER-d) 05 21 19 Open
Web Steel Joist Framing.

12. What activities take place in the Project Conception Stage?
a) The engineers develop the mechanical and electrical systems.
b) The site is selected and the demolition is done.
c) Feasibility studies and budget is set.
d) The program is evaluated and the engineers are selected. - CORRECT ANSWER-c)
Feasibility studies and budget is set.

13. The document recommended to organize preliminary construction information into a
standard order on the basis of systems and assemblies is:
a) MasterFormat
b) Uniformat

, c) Outline Specifications
d) Project Manual - CORRECT ANSWER-b) Uniformat

14. All design and construction drawings can be classified as one of two types of views:
a) Numeric and graphic.
b) Vertical and horizontal.
c) Scaled and nonscaled.
d) Exterior and interior. - CORRECT ANSWER-c) Scaled and nonscaled.

15. Substitution requirements and procedures during bidding
a) Are not allowed under most public bidding statutes.
b) Are modified by the Supplementary Conditions.
c) Are stated in the Instructions to Bidders.
d) Are provided by requests by telephone. - CORRECT ANSWER-c) Are stated in the
Instructions to Bidders.

16. Submittal requirements for Mechanical and Electrical work are specified in:
a) General Conditions
b) Supplementary Conditions
c) Division 01
d) Division 22 and 26 - CORRECT ANSWER-c) Division 01

17. The Procurement Requirements are
a) a part of the Procurement Documents, but not the Contract Documents.
b) a part of the Contract Documents.
c) a part of the Procurement Documents but not the Project Manual.
d) in the same part as the Contract Modifications. - CORRECT ANSWER-a) a part of
the Procurement Documents, but not the Contract Documents.

18. Since he or she is most familiar with a product, the manufacturer's representative
should:
a) Write the specification section.
b) Review the specification section.
c) Supply accurate information to the A/E
d) Not be consulted in order to avoid a conflict of interest. - CORRECT ANSWER-c)
Supply accurate information to the A/E

19. Which of the following requires a Change Order?
a) Extension of bid date.
b) Modification of the Work.
c) Revision of Bidding Documents affecting construction cost.
d) Revision of Bidding Documents affecting completion time. - CORRECT ANSWER-b)
Modification of the Work.

20. Experienced owners may require project teams to utilize integrated project delivery
based upon:

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
December 15, 2025
Number of pages
16
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TopGradeSolutions Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
94
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
9
Documents
13256
Last sold
1 day ago
TOPGRADESOLUTIONS

Here we offer revised study materials to elevate your educational outcomes. We have verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. We are dedicated to offering you the best services and you are encouraged to inquire further assistance from our end if need be. Having a wide knowledge in Nursing, trust us to take care of your Academic materials and your remaining duty will just be to Excel. Remember to give us a review, it is key for us to understand our clients satisfaction. We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Read more Read less
4.9

171 reviews

5
159
4
7
3
4
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions