WCU Patho 370 FINAL EXAM UPDATED VERSION
QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS LATEST
UPDATE THIS YEAR
Question: Which group of clinical findings indicates the poorest neurologic functioning?
a. Spontaneous eye opening, movement to command, oriented to self only
b. Eyes open to light touch on shoulder, pupils briskly reactive to light bilaterally
c. Assumes decorticate posture with light touch, no verbal response
d. No eye opening, responds to painful stimulus by withdrawing - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c. Assumes
decorticate posture with light touch, no verbal response
Question: Acceleration-deceleration movements of the head often result in polar injuries in which
a. injury is localized to the site of initial impact.
b. widespread neuronal damage is incurred.
c. bleeding from venules fills the subdural space.
d. focal injuries occur in two places at opposite poles. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔d. focal injuries occur in
two places at opposite poles.
1
,Polar injuries occur as a consequence of the brain shifting within the skull and meninges during the
course of an acceleration-deceleration movement resulting in local injury at two opposite poles of the
brain.
Focal injuries are those that are localized to the site of impact to the skull.
Diffuse injuries occur when movement of the brain causes widespread neuronal damage.
An intracranial hematoma is a localized collection of blood within the cranium.
Question: Secondary injury after head trauma refers to
a. brain injury resulting from the initial trauma.
b. focal areas of bleeding.
c. brain injury resulting from the body's response to tissue damage.
d. injury as a result of medical therapy. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c. brain injury resulting from the body's
response to tissue damage.
Question: Patients with acute pancreatitis are generally made NPO and may require continuous gastric
suctioning in order to
a. prevent abdominal distention.
2
,b. remove the usual stimuli for pancreatic secretion.
c. prevent hyperglycemia associated with loss of insulin secretion.
d. prevent mechanical obstruction of the intestine. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔b. remove the usual stimuli
for pancreatic secretion.
Conservative management is indicated for mild to moderate cases of acute pancreatitis. In general,
withholding oral feedings, providing nasogastric suction, and providing careful volume replacement with
IV fluids are indicated.
Gastric suctioning is not indicated for preventing abdominal distention. Hyperglycemia is not influenced
by the presence of gastric suctioning. Continuous gastric suctioning may be used in the presence of a
significant ileus.
Question: Elevated serum lipase and amylase levels are indicative of
a. gallbladder disease.
b. appendicitis.
c. pancreatitis.
d. peritonitis. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c. pancreatitis.
3
, The laboratory evaluation of acute pancreatitis begins with measurements of serum pancreatic enzymes.
Serum lipase and amylase levels rise more or less in tandem.
Elevated serum lipase and amylase levels are not indicative of gallbladder disease. Appendicitis is not
related to lipase and amylase levels. Peritonitis is not caused by elevated serum lipase or amylase levels.
Question: A biliary cause of acute pancreatitis is suggested by an elevation in which serum laboratory
results?
a. Lipase
b. Amylase
c. Glucose
d. Alkaline phosphatase - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔d. Alkaline phosphatase
Marked elevation of the alkaline phosphatase and bilirubin levels suggest the possibility of biliary disease
or obstruction, particularly by gallstones. Elevated serum lipase levels and elevated glucose levels do not
suggest a biliary cause of pancreatitis. Acute pancreatitis is evidenced by elevated serum amylase and
lipase levels, but does not indicate biliary disease.
Question: A patient with pancreatitis may experience muscle cramps secondary to
4
QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS LATEST
UPDATE THIS YEAR
Question: Which group of clinical findings indicates the poorest neurologic functioning?
a. Spontaneous eye opening, movement to command, oriented to self only
b. Eyes open to light touch on shoulder, pupils briskly reactive to light bilaterally
c. Assumes decorticate posture with light touch, no verbal response
d. No eye opening, responds to painful stimulus by withdrawing - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c. Assumes
decorticate posture with light touch, no verbal response
Question: Acceleration-deceleration movements of the head often result in polar injuries in which
a. injury is localized to the site of initial impact.
b. widespread neuronal damage is incurred.
c. bleeding from venules fills the subdural space.
d. focal injuries occur in two places at opposite poles. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔d. focal injuries occur in
two places at opposite poles.
1
,Polar injuries occur as a consequence of the brain shifting within the skull and meninges during the
course of an acceleration-deceleration movement resulting in local injury at two opposite poles of the
brain.
Focal injuries are those that are localized to the site of impact to the skull.
Diffuse injuries occur when movement of the brain causes widespread neuronal damage.
An intracranial hematoma is a localized collection of blood within the cranium.
Question: Secondary injury after head trauma refers to
a. brain injury resulting from the initial trauma.
b. focal areas of bleeding.
c. brain injury resulting from the body's response to tissue damage.
d. injury as a result of medical therapy. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c. brain injury resulting from the body's
response to tissue damage.
Question: Patients with acute pancreatitis are generally made NPO and may require continuous gastric
suctioning in order to
a. prevent abdominal distention.
2
,b. remove the usual stimuli for pancreatic secretion.
c. prevent hyperglycemia associated with loss of insulin secretion.
d. prevent mechanical obstruction of the intestine. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔b. remove the usual stimuli
for pancreatic secretion.
Conservative management is indicated for mild to moderate cases of acute pancreatitis. In general,
withholding oral feedings, providing nasogastric suction, and providing careful volume replacement with
IV fluids are indicated.
Gastric suctioning is not indicated for preventing abdominal distention. Hyperglycemia is not influenced
by the presence of gastric suctioning. Continuous gastric suctioning may be used in the presence of a
significant ileus.
Question: Elevated serum lipase and amylase levels are indicative of
a. gallbladder disease.
b. appendicitis.
c. pancreatitis.
d. peritonitis. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c. pancreatitis.
3
, The laboratory evaluation of acute pancreatitis begins with measurements of serum pancreatic enzymes.
Serum lipase and amylase levels rise more or less in tandem.
Elevated serum lipase and amylase levels are not indicative of gallbladder disease. Appendicitis is not
related to lipase and amylase levels. Peritonitis is not caused by elevated serum lipase or amylase levels.
Question: A biliary cause of acute pancreatitis is suggested by an elevation in which serum laboratory
results?
a. Lipase
b. Amylase
c. Glucose
d. Alkaline phosphatase - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔d. Alkaline phosphatase
Marked elevation of the alkaline phosphatase and bilirubin levels suggest the possibility of biliary disease
or obstruction, particularly by gallstones. Elevated serum lipase levels and elevated glucose levels do not
suggest a biliary cause of pancreatitis. Acute pancreatitis is evidenced by elevated serum amylase and
lipase levels, but does not indicate biliary disease.
Question: A patient with pancreatitis may experience muscle cramps secondary to
4