PATHOPHYSIOLOGY EXAM 1 CERTIFICATION EXAM
UPDATED VERSION QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
ANSWERS LATEST UPDATE THIS YEAR
Question: Which of the following factors are known to contribute to an individual's ability to adapt to
stress? (Select all that apply.)
A. Ethnicity
B. Age
C. Socioeconomic status
D. Gender
E. Health status - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B, C, D, E
"Ability to adapt to stress" = mediating factors! Slide 28 of this powerpoint
Question: Two people experience the same stressor yet only one is able to cope and adapt adequately.
An example of the person with an increased capacity to adapt is the one with:
1
,A. A sense of purpose in life
B. Circadian rhythm disruption
C. Age-related renal dysfunction
D. Excessive weight gain or loss - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A
Back to mediating factors. Which of these things do you think would help a person deal with stress?
Disruption in sleep cycle (B) will definitely not help, age-related renal dysfunction (C) is an indicator of
poor health status which also would not help, and excessive weight changes (D) are also likely to cause
more stress than alleviate it.
Question: The characteristic, localized cardinal signs of acute inflammation include: (Select all that
apply.)
A. Redness
B. Fatigue
C. Swelling
D. Warmth
E. Fever - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A, C, D
2
,Question: The cellular stage of acute inflammation is marked by the movement of leukocytes into the
area. Which of the following cells arrives first and in great numbers?
A. Basophils
B. Lymphocytes
C. Neutrophils
D. Platelets - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C
Question: Which of the following mediators of inflammation causes increased capillary permeability
and pain?
A. Serotonin
B. Histamine
C. Bradykinin
D. Nitric oxide - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C
Question: An older adult patient has just sheared the skin on her elbow while attempting to boost
herself up in bed, an event that has precipitated acute inflammation in the region surrounding the
wound. Which of the following events will occur during the vascular stage of the patient's inflammation?
3
, A. Outpouring of exudate into interstitial spaces
B. Chemotaxis
C. Accumulation of leukocytes along epithelium
D. Phagocytosis of cellular debris - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A
Question: Inflammatory exudates are a combination of several types. Which of the following exudates is
composed of a large accumulation of leukocytes?
A. Serous
B. Purulent
C. Fibrinous
D. Hemorrhagic - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B
Question: Which of the following wounds is most likely to heal by secondary intention?
A. A finger laceration received while cutting onions
B. A stage IV pressure ulcer that developed in a nursing home
C. A needlestick injury received while administering parenteral medication
4
UPDATED VERSION QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
ANSWERS LATEST UPDATE THIS YEAR
Question: Which of the following factors are known to contribute to an individual's ability to adapt to
stress? (Select all that apply.)
A. Ethnicity
B. Age
C. Socioeconomic status
D. Gender
E. Health status - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B, C, D, E
"Ability to adapt to stress" = mediating factors! Slide 28 of this powerpoint
Question: Two people experience the same stressor yet only one is able to cope and adapt adequately.
An example of the person with an increased capacity to adapt is the one with:
1
,A. A sense of purpose in life
B. Circadian rhythm disruption
C. Age-related renal dysfunction
D. Excessive weight gain or loss - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A
Back to mediating factors. Which of these things do you think would help a person deal with stress?
Disruption in sleep cycle (B) will definitely not help, age-related renal dysfunction (C) is an indicator of
poor health status which also would not help, and excessive weight changes (D) are also likely to cause
more stress than alleviate it.
Question: The characteristic, localized cardinal signs of acute inflammation include: (Select all that
apply.)
A. Redness
B. Fatigue
C. Swelling
D. Warmth
E. Fever - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A, C, D
2
,Question: The cellular stage of acute inflammation is marked by the movement of leukocytes into the
area. Which of the following cells arrives first and in great numbers?
A. Basophils
B. Lymphocytes
C. Neutrophils
D. Platelets - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C
Question: Which of the following mediators of inflammation causes increased capillary permeability
and pain?
A. Serotonin
B. Histamine
C. Bradykinin
D. Nitric oxide - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C
Question: An older adult patient has just sheared the skin on her elbow while attempting to boost
herself up in bed, an event that has precipitated acute inflammation in the region surrounding the
wound. Which of the following events will occur during the vascular stage of the patient's inflammation?
3
, A. Outpouring of exudate into interstitial spaces
B. Chemotaxis
C. Accumulation of leukocytes along epithelium
D. Phagocytosis of cellular debris - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A
Question: Inflammatory exudates are a combination of several types. Which of the following exudates is
composed of a large accumulation of leukocytes?
A. Serous
B. Purulent
C. Fibrinous
D. Hemorrhagic - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B
Question: Which of the following wounds is most likely to heal by secondary intention?
A. A finger laceration received while cutting onions
B. A stage IV pressure ulcer that developed in a nursing home
C. A needlestick injury received while administering parenteral medication
4