Verified Questions & Solutions 2025/2026
Which of the following is true of quantitative measures of text complexity?
a. They are task considerations determined by professional judgment.
b. They are analytical measurements determined by knowledge demands.
c. They are statistical measurements determined by computer algorithms.
d. They are leveling measurements determined by text structure. - Correct
Answer C; quantitative measures are objective and based on statistics.
Which of the following can be classified as persuasive writing?
a. an advertisement for a new product
b. a research paper on the effects of climate on ecosystems
c. a poem about the ocean on a foggy day
d. a short story with a suspenseful plot - Correct Answer A; persuasive writing
aims to influence the reader to agree with what is stated and to act accordingly.
Which of the following is considered a reliable source for research about
California?
a. a personal blog about living in California
b. a research paper published by the State of California
c. an advertisement for California real estate
d. a letter to the editor about California roadways - Correct Answer B; a
published study by a government institution is a reliable research source.
Read the sentence from "The Wonderful Wizard of Oz" by Frank Baum.
,"There now came a sharp whistling in the air from the south, and as they turned
their eyes that way they saw ripples in the grass coming from that direction also."
How would the tone of the sentence change if "sharp" were replaced by "gentle"?
a. the tone of the sentence would remain the same.
b. the tone of the sentence would become more negative.
c. the tone of the sentence would be indistinguishable.
d. the tone of the sentence would become more positive. - Correct Answer D;
the use of "gentle" instead of "sharp" would change the tone of the sentence by
making the storm seem less threatening and more playful.
Which of the following quotes is a demonstration of active listening?
a. "If I understand correctly, you think the classroom needs a pet."
b. "I think you meant to say that you wish you had a pet at home."
c. "You didn't talk about the kind of pet our classroom should have."
d. "There's no way the principal will let us have a classroom pet." - Correct
Answer A; this quote demonstrates active listening because the listener is
paraphrasing the message to clarify understanding.
Students have been placed in small groups to prepare reader's theater
presentations that they will perform for each other. How might each group best
meet the needs of its audience?
a. by reciting their lines in quiet voices during the performance
b. by passing around a script to read from during the performance
c. by using classroom materials as props during the performance
,d. by skipping some parts of the story during the performance - Correct Answer
C; props add interesting visuals to a performance and reinforce comprehension.
Mr. Falls is reading aloud from a predictable picture book. he has written a refrain
from the story on a sentence strip that is displayed on a pocket chart. Each time
the refrain occurs in the story, Mr. Fall signals his students to read aloud with him
as he points to each word. Which of the following is Mr. Falls demonstrating?
a. decoding
b. predicting
c. concept of print
d. word analysis - Correct Answer C; by having students listen to predictable
text and chant the refrain with him as he points to individual words, Mr. Falls is
reinforcing concepts of print, clarifying that words and letters convey meaning,
words are constructed of letters, and test is read from left to right.
Which of the following concepts involves understanding how the forms and
structures of words contribute to their meanings?
a. phonology
b. mechanics
c. paraphrasing
d. morphology - Correct Answer D; morphology investigates how the forms
and structures of words contribute to their meanings.
Before students begin a new literature book, Ms. Bean introduces them to a list
of vocabulary words from the book and has them work in groups to develop skits
that demonstrate the meaning of each word. Which of the following is Ms. Bean
demonstrating?
a. thinking aloud
, b. scaffolding
c. identification of signal words
d. informed judgment - Correct Answer B; Ms. Bean is scaffolding instruction
by pre-teaching difficult vocabulary so that meanings are easily accessed during
reading. In this way, the teacher can focus student attention on another reading
comprehension strategy (beyond vocabulary development) during reading.
A teacher notices that a group of students who have just finished reading the
same novel are having difficulty identifying how the story transitions from one
stage to another. Which of the following is the best graphic organizer to help
students understand the story's development?
a. a plot pyramid
b. a Venn diagram
c. a main idea/key details chart
d. a sequencing chart - Correct Answer A; a plot pyramid helps students
identify and visualize how an author moves a story forward in clear stages with
specific characteristics; exposition, rising action, climax, falling action, and
resolution.
Ms. Jules has read and discussed several alliterative poems with her students.
As a follow-up assignment, each student will write and illustrate an alliterative
sentence for a class book. Which prewriting activity will best help student prepare
for the assignment?
a. drawing a concept map
b. making a list of words
c. developing a story map
d. planning an outline - Correct Answer B; a list of words that begin with the
same letter can be used as a reference when writing an alliterative sentence.