Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Advanced Pathophysiology Exam 1 Questions with Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
46
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-12-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Advanced Pathophysiology Exam 1 Questions with Correct Answers

Instelling
ADVANCED PYSIOTHIOLOGY
Vak
ADVANCED PYSIOTHIOLOGY

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Advanced Pathophysiology Exam 1


A certain disease is currently found in 1 of every 10 people in the country and 1,000 people contract the
disease yearly. The population of the country is 4,500,000. Which of the following statements is correct?

a. The prevalence of the disease is 10% and the incidence is .02%.

b. The prevalence of the disease is .02% and the incidence is 10%.

c. Neither is correct.

d. There is insufficient data - Answer-A



In relation to disease development, the term "etiology" refers to which of the following?



a.number of people with the disease

b. cause of the disease

c. definition of the disease

d. outcome of the disease - Answer-B



Which of the following is(are) true about "symptoms"?

a. objective and measurable

b. the same as "signs"

c. both of the above

d. neither of the above - Answer-D



In 1992, there were 980 deaths in a Midwestern city with a population of 1,000,000. At the beginning of
that year, 900 cases of AIDS existed in this population. During the year, 250 new cases of AIDS were
diagnosed, and 75 people died of the disease in 1992.

,Using the data given above, what was the incidence rate (per 100,000 population) at the end of 1992 for
AIDS?

a. 6

b. 25

c. 88

d. 116 - Answer-B



What level of prevention is a blood pressure screening program for high school students who are
pregnant?

a. primary

b. secondary

c. tertiary - Answer-B



Mr. Forbes complains of "indigestion" and becomes sweaty and pale. His wife takes him to the
Emergency Department at Northwestern Memorial Hospital. A cardiac catheterization 2 days later
shows partial blockage of his right coronary artery (RCA).

Blockage of the right coronary artery can lead to myocardial cell injury because it results in which of the
following?

a. bilirubin accumulation in myocardial cells

b. alteration in the genetic material of myocardial cells

c. reduced energy production in myocardial cells

d. activation of the complement system - Answer-C



When myocardial cells are injured, the function of the Na-K membrane pump may be impaired. Which
of the following may then result?

a.intracellular sodium will increase

b. extracellular potassium will decrease

c. cell volume will decrease

,d. all of the above - Answer-A



Mr. Forbes is being prepared for open heart surgery when he suffers a myocardial infarction in which a
large part of his left ventricle has suffered lethal cell injury.

Mr. Forbes' CPK-MB and LDH1, enzymes associated with myocardial cells, are significantly elevated.
What is the best explanation for this?

a. It is a sign that necrotic myocardial cells have released their cytoplasmic contents into the blood.

b. It is a sign of reversible fatty accumulation in the myocardial cells

c. It is a sign that the myocardial cells are undergoing hypertrophy.

d. None of the above. - Answer-A



If a tissue specimen of myocardial cells were obtained for examination from Mr. Forbes, which of the
following findings would indicate irreversible cell injury?

a. cellular swelling

b. decreased ATP production

c. decreased intracellular calcium

d. dissolution of nuclear material - Answer-D



The accumulation of lactic acid that occurs with impaired energy production results from which of the
following?

a. increased intracellular glucose

b. increased anaerobic metabolism

c. decreased metabolic rate

d. increased oxidative phosphorylation - Answer-B



A mountain climber is stranded at 23,000 feet in the Swiss Alps and has lost all his equipment and
supplies in an avalanche. Subsequently, he suffers cell injury due to impaired ATP production. The
reason for the decrease in ATP is which of the following?

, a. enzyme inhibition

b. uncoupling

c. hypoxia

d. none of the above - Answer-C



An elderly patient develops an obstruction in his left middle cerebral artery. The brain tissue supplied by
this artery becomes hypoxic. The best explanation for this is which of the following?

a. the obstruction results in decreased blood flow

b. the obstruction results in decreased hemoglobin in the blood

c. while blood flow stays the same, the obstruction reduces oxygen content in the blood

d. none of the above explain the reason for the hypoxia - Answer-A



Increased mobilization and delivery of free fatty acids to liver cells can result in fat accumulation. Which
of the following problems results in increased mobilization of free fatty acids?

a. anemia

b. hepatic toxins

c. starvation

d. hypoxia - Answer-C



Generalized hypoxia results in a switch to anaerobic metabolism in cells. Anaerobic metabolism results
in which of the following?

a. decreased lactic acid inside cells

b. decreased arterial pH

c. more effective ATP production

d. increased pH inside cells - Answer-B

Geschreven voor

Instelling
ADVANCED PYSIOTHIOLOGY
Vak
ADVANCED PYSIOTHIOLOGY

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 december 2025
Aantal pagina's
46
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$21.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Zanaya Arizona College Of Allied Health
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
74
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
30
Documenten
10083
Laatst verkocht
2 weken geleden

4.5

12 beoordelingen

5
8
4
2
3
2
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen