ITM 102 CHAPTER 2 TEST
QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT
ANSWERS (GRADED A+)
A(n) ________ system collects data from various key business processes and stores
the data
in a single, comprehensive data repository, usable by other parts of the business.
A) transaction processing
B) enterprise
C) automatic reporting
D) management information
E) knowledge management - Answer-B) enterprise
The four major types of enterprise applications are:
A) SCM, CRM, DSS, and KMS.
B) SCM, CRM, ESS, and KMSs.
C) ERP, SCM, DSS, and CRM.
D) ERP, SCM, CRM, and KMS.
E) TPS, MIS, DSS, and ESS. - Answer-D) ERP, SCM, CRM, and KMS.
________ systems are also known as enterprise systems.
A) Resource planning
B) Enterprise resource planning
C) Enterprise support
D) Management information
E) Decision-support - Answer-B) Enterprise resource planning
Which of the following types of system enables management to make better decisions
regarding their suppliers?
A) SCM
B) TPS
C) KMS
D) ERP
E) MIS - Answer-A) SCM
Which type of system integrates supplier, manufacturer, distributor, and customer
logistics processes?
A) Collaborative distribution system
B) Supply chain management system
, C) Reverse logistics system
D) Enterprise planning system
E) Transaction processing system - Answer-B) Supply chain management system
Which of the following types of system would you use to manage relationships with your
customers?
A) CRM
B) MIS
C) CLE
D) CLU
E) KMS - Answer-A) CRM
Which of the following would you use to consolidate the relevant knowledge and
experience in the firm and make it available to improve business processes and
management decision making?
A) TPS
B) An extranet
C) KMS
D) CRM
E) MIS - Answer-C) KMS
You manage the IT department at a small startup Internet advertiser. You need to set
up an inexpensive system that allows customers to see real-time statistics, such as
views and clickthroughs about their current banner ads. Which type of system will most
efficiently provide a solution?
A) CRM
B) Enterprise system
C) Extranet
D) Intranet
E) MIS - Answer-C) Extranet
Which of the following types of system helps coordinate the flow of information between
the firm and its suppliers and customers?
A) Intranet
B) Extranet
C) KMS
D) TPS
E) DSS - Answer-B) Extranet
Using ________ to enable government relationships with citizens, businesses, and
other arms
of government is called e-government.
A) the Internet and networking technologies
B) e-commerce
C) e-business
D) any computerized technology
QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT
ANSWERS (GRADED A+)
A(n) ________ system collects data from various key business processes and stores
the data
in a single, comprehensive data repository, usable by other parts of the business.
A) transaction processing
B) enterprise
C) automatic reporting
D) management information
E) knowledge management - Answer-B) enterprise
The four major types of enterprise applications are:
A) SCM, CRM, DSS, and KMS.
B) SCM, CRM, ESS, and KMSs.
C) ERP, SCM, DSS, and CRM.
D) ERP, SCM, CRM, and KMS.
E) TPS, MIS, DSS, and ESS. - Answer-D) ERP, SCM, CRM, and KMS.
________ systems are also known as enterprise systems.
A) Resource planning
B) Enterprise resource planning
C) Enterprise support
D) Management information
E) Decision-support - Answer-B) Enterprise resource planning
Which of the following types of system enables management to make better decisions
regarding their suppliers?
A) SCM
B) TPS
C) KMS
D) ERP
E) MIS - Answer-A) SCM
Which type of system integrates supplier, manufacturer, distributor, and customer
logistics processes?
A) Collaborative distribution system
B) Supply chain management system
, C) Reverse logistics system
D) Enterprise planning system
E) Transaction processing system - Answer-B) Supply chain management system
Which of the following types of system would you use to manage relationships with your
customers?
A) CRM
B) MIS
C) CLE
D) CLU
E) KMS - Answer-A) CRM
Which of the following would you use to consolidate the relevant knowledge and
experience in the firm and make it available to improve business processes and
management decision making?
A) TPS
B) An extranet
C) KMS
D) CRM
E) MIS - Answer-C) KMS
You manage the IT department at a small startup Internet advertiser. You need to set
up an inexpensive system that allows customers to see real-time statistics, such as
views and clickthroughs about their current banner ads. Which type of system will most
efficiently provide a solution?
A) CRM
B) Enterprise system
C) Extranet
D) Intranet
E) MIS - Answer-C) Extranet
Which of the following types of system helps coordinate the flow of information between
the firm and its suppliers and customers?
A) Intranet
B) Extranet
C) KMS
D) TPS
E) DSS - Answer-B) Extranet
Using ________ to enable government relationships with citizens, businesses, and
other arms
of government is called e-government.
A) the Internet and networking technologies
B) e-commerce
C) e-business
D) any computerized technology