Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

AFH TEST | 2025/2026 UPDATE | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION!!

Rating
5.0
(1)
Sold
-
Pages
20
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
19-12-2025
Written in
2025/2026

AFH TEST | 2025/2026 UPDATE | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION!!

Institution
AFH
Course
AFH

Content preview

AFH TEST | 2025/2026 UPDATE | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTION!!




Which of the following can be purchased with an individual's personal incidental funds?

a) Laundry

b) Groceries

c) Shoes

d) Cleaning Supplies

e) All of the above - (ANSWER)c) Shoes



In which of the following instances do you need to get a receipt for an individual's purchases?

a) For any purchases made by or on the behalf of an individual

b) For any purchases of $100 or more

c) For any purchases of $20 or more

d) For any purchases of $10 or more - (ANSWER)d) For any purchases of $10 or more.



What document must be developed at the time an individual enters the DD adult foster home?

a) Behavior Support Plan

b) Transition Plan

c) Individual Support Plan

d) All of the above - (ANSWER)b) Transition plan



Which of the following is true about the Individual Support Plan?

a) It must be updated once per year

b) It must be updated when an individual's support needs change

c) It must be completed within 60 days of entry

d) All of the above - (ANSWER)d) All of the above



The ISP should include 6 hours of activities each week that are of interest to the individual. This includes
all of the following activities, Except:

,AFH TEST | 2025/2026 UPDATE | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTION!!




a) Watching television

b) Visiting an observatory

c) Meeting friends for coffee

d) Going to the park - (ANSWER)a) Watching television



When completing an incident report, how long do you have to get the completed report sent to the
Community Developmental Disabilities Program (CDDP)?

a) Within 1 working day

b) Within 5 working days

c) Within 3 working days

d) Within 7 working days - (ANSWER)b) Within 5 working days



Progress Notes for each individual need to be written at a minimum, how often?

a) Hourly

b) Daily

c) Monthly

d) Weekly - (ANSWER)c) Monthly



True or False. Individuals with disabilities have the same rights as individuals without disabilities.

a) True

b) False - (ANSWER)a) True



If possible, the following people should be included in the ISP team:

a) Case Manager

b) Individual

c) Provider

d) Only A & B

, AFH TEST | 2025/2026 UPDATE | QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS | WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTION!!




e) A, B & C - (ANSWER)e) A, B & C



True or False. It is acceptable to borrow money from an individual if you pay it back within the same
week.

a) True

b) False - (ANSWER)b) False



What information should not be included on an Individual Support Plan (ISP)?

a) Rules for the individual to follow

b) What is most important to and for the individual and what works and does not work

c) The individual's support needs

d) The type and frequency of supports to be provided - (ANSWER)a) Rules for the individual to follow



When documenting, you should NOT:

a) Use blue or black ink

b) Sign all entries

c) Correct mistakes using white out and initialing

d) Put single line through mistakes and then initial - (ANSWER)c) Correct mistakes using white out and
initialing



Which of the following is NOT an example of financial records that may be common in a DD adult foster
home?

a) Retirement Portfolio

b) Personal Property Record

c) Personal Money Record

d) Individual Financial Record - (ANSWER)a) Retirement Portfolio



Which of the following can be purchased with an individual's Room & Board money?

Written for

Institution
AFH
Course
AFH

Document information

Uploaded on
December 19, 2025
Number of pages
20
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$19.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all reviews
3 months ago

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Avanarriss Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1298
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
11
Documents
1505
Last sold
2 weeks ago

Smart documents for smart Studiers graded A+....All the best

4.9

264 reviews

5
247
4
13
3
3
2
1
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions