Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CLT 3040 Lesson 4 Set Exam With Complete Solutions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
30
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
23-12-2025
Written in
2025/2026

CLT 3040 Lesson 4 Set Exam With Complete Solutions ...

Institution
CLT 3040
Course
CLT 3040

Content preview

CLT 3040 Lesson 4 Set Exam With Complete Solutions



What is excised by myectomy?

a.a diseased muscle

b.a portion of a muscle

c.an entire muscle

d.an inflamed muscle - ANSWER b.a portion of a muscle




During cystoscopy, what is examined?

a.the renal area

b.the bladder

c.the colon

d.the kidney - ANSWER b.the bladder




A pyrogen is an agent that does what?

a.originates with fever

b.causes fever

c.relives fever

d.mimics fever - ANSWER b.causes fever




Choose the combining form and meaning of anesthesiology.

, a.ESTHES-, sensation

b.ANESTHES-, abnormal sensation

c.ANESTHES-, lack of sensation

d.ESTH-, sensation - ANSWER a.ESTHES-, sensation




Iatrogenesis is an injury or illness caused by what?

a.pre-existing medical conditions

b.hereditary disease

c.medical lapsus

d.medical care - ANSWER d.medical care




What is formed from osteogen?

a.cartilage

b.bone

c.chondrocytes

d.hormones - ANSWER b.bone




Which best describes a spasmolytic?

a.spasm-arresting

b.spasm-inducing

c.spasm-originating

, d.spasmic-mimetic - ANSWER a.spasm-arresting




With hypertonus, what is increased?

a.rigor

b.tension

c.spasming

d.stretching - ANSWER b.tension




What effect does an ototoxic have on the 8th nerve or the hearing organs?

a.fatal

b.acute

c.benign

d.detrimental - ANSWER d.detrimental




What is the make-up of a telangioma?

a.dilated capillaries

b.dilated platelets

c.dilated capillaries or arterioles

d.dilated arterioles and platelets - ANSWER c.dilated capillaries or arterioles




Choose the correct definition of necrogenous (necrogenic).

Written for

Institution
CLT 3040
Course
CLT 3040

Document information

Uploaded on
December 23, 2025
Number of pages
30
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$19.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Zayla Liberty University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
112
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
13
Documents
13989
Last sold
2 days ago

3.4

17 reviews

5
5
4
3
3
5
2
2
1
2

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions