BASIC LIFE SUPPORT (BLS) FINAL EXAM TEST QUESTIONS WITH
ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) The American Heart Association classifies individuals into three different age
groups for the purposes of CPR. What defines an infant?
A) A newborn
B) Under 1 year of age
C) Under 2 years of age
D) Under 3 years of age -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) Under 1 year of age
2) What does the acronym BLS stand for? -- Correct Answer ✔✔ Basic Life
Support
3) Which type of victim will require CPR?
A) A victim that is telling you they believe they are having a heart attack
B) A victim who is unresponsive but is breathing at an okay rate
C) A victim with a pulse who is having trouble breathing
D) A victim who is unresponsive with no normal breathing and no
normal pulse -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) a victim who is
unresponsive with no normal breathing and no normal pulse
, 4) For 2 rescuer CPR on an infant, what is the preferred compression technique?
A) 1 hand technique
B) 2 hand technique
C) 2 thumb- encircling hand technique
D) 2 finger technique on the side -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) 2 thumb-
encircling hands technique
5) What is the best way to relive chocking in a infant?
A) kneel behind the infant and perform abdominal thrust
B) Give 5 back slaps and then 5 chest thrusts
C) Begin CPR immediately
D) Slap them on the back one hard time -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) Give
5 back slaps and then 5 chest thrusts
6) There is a difference in someone going into cardiac arrest and someone having a
heart attack.
A) true
B) False -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) True
7) What is the image below?
ACCURATE SOLUTIONS
1) The American Heart Association classifies individuals into three different age
groups for the purposes of CPR. What defines an infant?
A) A newborn
B) Under 1 year of age
C) Under 2 years of age
D) Under 3 years of age -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) Under 1 year of age
2) What does the acronym BLS stand for? -- Correct Answer ✔✔ Basic Life
Support
3) Which type of victim will require CPR?
A) A victim that is telling you they believe they are having a heart attack
B) A victim who is unresponsive but is breathing at an okay rate
C) A victim with a pulse who is having trouble breathing
D) A victim who is unresponsive with no normal breathing and no
normal pulse -- Correct Answer ✔✔ D) a victim who is
unresponsive with no normal breathing and no normal pulse
, 4) For 2 rescuer CPR on an infant, what is the preferred compression technique?
A) 1 hand technique
B) 2 hand technique
C) 2 thumb- encircling hand technique
D) 2 finger technique on the side -- Correct Answer ✔✔ C) 2 thumb-
encircling hands technique
5) What is the best way to relive chocking in a infant?
A) kneel behind the infant and perform abdominal thrust
B) Give 5 back slaps and then 5 chest thrusts
C) Begin CPR immediately
D) Slap them on the back one hard time -- Correct Answer ✔✔ B) Give
5 back slaps and then 5 chest thrusts
6) There is a difference in someone going into cardiac arrest and someone having a
heart attack.
A) true
B) False -- Correct Answer ✔✔ A) True
7) What is the image below?