FIRE INSTRUCTOR II NEWEST PRACTICE
GUIDE UPDATED 2026 TESTED SOLUTIONS
⫸ During the instructional preparation step, you should:
A. grade all tests and perform item analysis
B. review all injuries and generate a finalized report
C. select appropriate training aids for the information taught Answer: C.
select appropriate training aids for the information taught
⫸ Which is a function of the instructor regarding management of
resources for a training program?
A. assign qualified instructors
B. standardize equipment
C. adjust the resources, staff, facilities and training program budget
Answer: B. standardize equipment
⫸ Which training activities may require requesting additional
instructors to observe safety related details?
A. training sessions characterized by increased hazards
B. a simulated burning
C. a single-company drill reviewing water supply options Answer: A.
training sessions characterized by increased hazards
⫸ Which type of reports would you be responsible for preparing?
,A. curriculum analysis
B. test validity
C. course attendance/report forms Answer: C. course attendance/report
forms
⫸ You are allowed to schedule:
A. tailboard drill on one topic
B. multiple training sessions
C. assessment testing Answer: A. tailboard drill on one topic
⫸ In the past, most initial fire service training took place:
A. on the job
B. at the department fire academy
C. only as needed Answer: A. on the job
⫸ Which information is usually kept as part of an agency's training
records?
A. Emergency information
B. Third party evaluations
C. Training topics and sign-in sheets Answer: C. Training topics and
sign-in sheets
⫸ A _________ is the written or verbal accounting of events based on
facts.
, A. record
B. report
C. directive Answer: B. report
⫸ Which is the reason for accurate training records?
A. training records can be used in a legal proceeding
B. employee benefits are based on training records
C. provide justification for adding instructors Answer: A. training
records can be used in a legal proceeding
⫸ In an educational setting, the major right that the student has is:
A. unlimited access to the instructor
B. fair and unequal treatment in the class
C. privacy of records and test scores Answer: C. privacy of records and
test scores
⫸ The accuracy of __________ is essential to a successful training
program.
A. equipment requests
B. budgets development
C. training records Answer: C. training records
⫸ Training records should be:
A. secure and confidential
GUIDE UPDATED 2026 TESTED SOLUTIONS
⫸ During the instructional preparation step, you should:
A. grade all tests and perform item analysis
B. review all injuries and generate a finalized report
C. select appropriate training aids for the information taught Answer: C.
select appropriate training aids for the information taught
⫸ Which is a function of the instructor regarding management of
resources for a training program?
A. assign qualified instructors
B. standardize equipment
C. adjust the resources, staff, facilities and training program budget
Answer: B. standardize equipment
⫸ Which training activities may require requesting additional
instructors to observe safety related details?
A. training sessions characterized by increased hazards
B. a simulated burning
C. a single-company drill reviewing water supply options Answer: A.
training sessions characterized by increased hazards
⫸ Which type of reports would you be responsible for preparing?
,A. curriculum analysis
B. test validity
C. course attendance/report forms Answer: C. course attendance/report
forms
⫸ You are allowed to schedule:
A. tailboard drill on one topic
B. multiple training sessions
C. assessment testing Answer: A. tailboard drill on one topic
⫸ In the past, most initial fire service training took place:
A. on the job
B. at the department fire academy
C. only as needed Answer: A. on the job
⫸ Which information is usually kept as part of an agency's training
records?
A. Emergency information
B. Third party evaluations
C. Training topics and sign-in sheets Answer: C. Training topics and
sign-in sheets
⫸ A _________ is the written or verbal accounting of events based on
facts.
, A. record
B. report
C. directive Answer: B. report
⫸ Which is the reason for accurate training records?
A. training records can be used in a legal proceeding
B. employee benefits are based on training records
C. provide justification for adding instructors Answer: A. training
records can be used in a legal proceeding
⫸ In an educational setting, the major right that the student has is:
A. unlimited access to the instructor
B. fair and unequal treatment in the class
C. privacy of records and test scores Answer: C. privacy of records and
test scores
⫸ The accuracy of __________ is essential to a successful training
program.
A. equipment requests
B. budgets development
C. training records Answer: C. training records
⫸ Training records should be:
A. secure and confidential