Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank for Language Development An Introduction, 11th edition Robert E. Owens

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
72
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Test Bank for Language Development An Introduction, 11th edition Robert E. Owens

Instelling
Tests Bank For
Vak
Tests Bank For

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Test Bank For
Language Development an Introduction, 11th Edition Robert E. Owens
Chapter1-12

Chapter 1The Territory


1.1 Multiple Choice Questions

1) Language is
A) a shared code.
B) a system for representing concepts.
C) rule-governed.
D) generative.
E) all of the above.
Answer: E

2) Approximately how many new words are added to the English language each day?
A) 1
B) 6
C) 18
D) 24
Answer: B

3) American Sign Language is
A) not rule-governed.
B) a language.
C) the English language in another mode.
D) not a language because it is not transmitted by speech.
E) all of the above.
Answer: B

4) Which of the following are true about language?
A) Languages stay the same over time.
B) Languages can add new words.
C) Languages can die.
D) both B and C
E) all of the above
Answer: D

5) Intonation, stress, and speaking rate are examples of
A) nonlinguistic cues.
B) metalinguistic cues.
C) paralinguistic cues.
D) linguistic cues.
E) none of the above.
Answer: C

,6) Language has the following property/properties:
A) it is a social tool.
B) it is rule-governed.
C) it is generative.
D) all of the above
Answer: D

7) Which of the following are examples of nonlinguistic cues?
A) eye contact
B) facial expression
C) rising pitch
D) both A and B
E) all of the above
Answer: D

8) Grammar is
A) a set of language rules.
B) only found in syntactic rules.
C) the same as "parts of speech" learned in school.
D) the same as linguistic performance.
E) all of the above.
Answer: A

9) Language form consists of
A) syntax, semantics, and pragmatics.
B) syntax, morphology, and phonology.
C) phonology, semantics, and pragmatics.
D) morphology, phonology, and semantics.
Answer: B

10) The aspect of language concerned with word order and sentence organization is
A) syntax.
B) morphology.
C) phonology.
D) semantics.
E) pragmatics.
Answer: A

11) Pragmatics falls under the category of language
A) form.
B) content.
C) use.
D) all of the above.
Answer: C

,12) Semantics falls under what component of language?
A) form
B) content
C) use
D) all of the above
Answer: B

13) The smallest grammatical unit is a
A) speech act.
B) phoneme.
C) performative.
D) morpheme.
Answer: D

14) A phoneme is
A) the smallest grammatical unit.
B) a unit of sound that identically represents the letters of the alphabet.
C) different enough from other phonemes to signal changes in meaning.
D) all of the above.
Answer: C

15) The following are bound morphemes:
A) -ing.
B) -ly.
C) is.
D) both A and B
Answer: D

16) Language is a unique vehicle for ________.
A) phonology
B) metalinguistic activity
C) vocalizations
D) thought
Answer: D

17) All but which of the following is one of the general concerns of pragmatic rules?
A) selection of appropriate form
B) use of forms consistent with roles
C) correct sound combinations
D) use of ritualized forms
Answer: B

, 18) Morphology is concerned with
A) which word combinations are grammatical and which are not.
B) the internal organization of words.
C) how words are used socially.
D) what words mean.
Answer: B

19) Free morphemes are
A) grammatical tags or markers that cannot function independently.
B) grammatical tags or markers that can function independently.
C) are never connected to bound morphemes.
D) are always connected to bound morphemes.
Answer: B

20) Antonyms are words that
A) differ in every semantic feature.
B) differ in the opposite value of at least two important features.
C) differ in the opposite value of one feature.
D) are very similar.
Answer: C

1.2 True/False Questions

1) Speech is the only mode of human communication.
Answer: FALSE

2) Language remains the same across time.
Answer: FALSE

3) In face-to-face conversation, more emphasis is placed on nonverbal means of communication
than on speech.
Answer: TRUE

4) Dialects are subcategories of a parent language that use similar, but not identical rules.
Answer: TRUE

5) American Sign Language is simply a manual form of spoken English.
Answer: FALSE

6) You cannot have communication without speech and language.
Answer: FALSE

7) Dialectal speakers have a language disorder.
Answer: FALSE

8) Kindergartners know most of the rules of their native language.
Answer: TRUE

9) Spoken language is more informal than written language.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Tests Bank For
Vak
Tests Bank For

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
72
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€15,80
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
StuviaGuides West Virgina University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
16144
Lid sinds
7 jaar
Aantal volgers
8362
Documenten
5946
Laatst verkocht
13 uur geleden
Accounting, Finance, Statistics, Computer Science, Nursing, Chemistry, Biology & More — A+ Test Banks, Study Guides & Solutions

As a Top 1st Seller on Stuvia and a nursing professional, my mission is to be your light in the dark during nursing school and beyond. I know how stressful exams and assignments can be, which is why I’ve created clear, reliable, and well-structured resources to help you succeed. I offer test banks, study guides, and solution manuals for all subjects — including specialized test banks and solution manuals for business books. My materials have already supported countless students in achieving higher grades, and I want them to be the guide that makes your academic journey easier too. I’m passionate, approachable, and always focused on quality — because I believe every student deserves the chance to excel.

Lees meer Lees minder
4,3

2292 beoordelingen

5
1569
4
305
3
183
2
74
1
161

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen