Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Firefighter 1 Final Exam Guaranteed pass

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
286
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Search and Rescue priorities - ANS- First: Search those areas where live victims may be located immediately around the fire and the rest of the fire floor - Second: Search the area directly above the fire and the rest of that floor - Third: Higher level floors searching from the top floor down because smoke and heat likely accumulate in these areas. - Generally areas below the fire floor are not of high priority

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
FIREFIGHTER 1 & 2 STATE
Vak
FIREFIGHTER 1 & 2 STATE

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

FIREFIGHTER 2 EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS GUARANTEED PASS



Which hazardous material is commonly found in vehicle
batteries? A) Sulfuric acid
B) Hydrochloric acid
C) Hydrofluoric acid
D) Pentaic acid - ANSWER> A) Sulfuric acid

A composite department is a fire department that is:
A) Staffed by volunteers instead of paid firefighters
B) Funded by both public and private sources
C) Funded entirely by private sources
D) Staffed by both full-time and on-call firefighters -
ANSWER> D) Staffed by both full-time and on-call
firefighters

Which position serves as a point of contact between
commander and the news media?
A) Liaison officer
B) Planning section chief
C) Public information officer

,D) Agency representative - ANSWER> C) Public
information officer

Which is one of the four basic management principles
used by fire departments? A) Delegation of authority
B) Common terminology
C) Management by objective
D) Division of labour - ANSWER> D) Division of labour

A fire department has posted the following message in a
prominent location: "The Smith Fire City Department is
committed to professional excellence through a tradition
of protecting lives, property, and the environment by
providing the highest quality service in prevention, fire
protection, emergency medical services, and community
preparedness". This is an example of a __________
statement.
A) Charter
B) Department purpose
C) Mission
D) Vision - ANSWER> C) Mission

Today's building codes frequently require safety
measures such as:

,A) Built-in sprinkler systems
B) Entry doors that open inward
C) Stairwell doors that lock when alarms sound
D) Water buckets near entryways - ANSWER> A) Built-in
sprinkler systems

The __________ creates a structure through which a
department manages its routine and emergency
operations. A) Scalar structure
B) Division of labour
C) Chain of command
D) Incident command system - ANSWER> C) Chain of
command

Which type of company specializes in incidents involving
spilled or leaking hazardous chemicals?
A) Engine
B) Truck
C) Hazardous material
D) Salvage - ANSWER> C) Hazardous material

A fire fighter will most typically report directly to a
person of which rank? A) Lieutenant
B) District battalion chief

, C) Unit leader
D) Section chief - ANSWER> A) Lieutenant

A fire fighter who is trained and certified in chemical
identification, leak control, and decontamination is a(n)
________.
A) Materials technician specialist
B) Spill management technician
C) Fire fighter II
D) Hazardous materials technician - ANSWER> D)
Hazardous materials technician

Specific information on the actions to be taken to
accomplish a certain task is provided by:
A) Incident action plans
B) Rules and regulations
C) Policies
D) Standard operating procedures - ANSWER> D)
Standard operating procedures

Who developed the first fire hydrant?
A) Ben Franklin
B) Hans Hautsch
C) John Lofton

Geschreven voor

Instelling
FIREFIGHTER 1 & 2 STATE
Vak
FIREFIGHTER 1 & 2 STATE

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
286
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€10,18
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
slinkmuhindi

Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
slinkmuhindi chamberlain university
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
476
Laatst verkocht
3 maanden geleden
Professorfxm

0,0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen