Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ABCP Perfusion Basic Science Exam 300+Questions with Correct Answers Latest Versions 2026

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
66
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
27-02-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

ABCP Perfusion Basic Science Exam 300+Questions with Correct Answers LatestABCP Perfusion Basic Science Exam 300+Questions with Correct Answers Latest Versions 2026 ABCP Perfusion Basic Science Exam 300+Questions with Correct Answers Latest Versions 2026 Versions 2026

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ABCP Perfusion Basic Science Exam
300+Questions with Correct Answers Latest
Versions 2026
The advantage of continuous warm blood cardioplegia is:


A: increased oxygen delivery
B: significantly decreased myocardial oxygen tension
C: a shift of the oxygen dissociation curve to the left
D: lower myocardial oxygen consumption - ANSWER---A


IABP augmentation is contraindicated in patients with:


A: prosthetic aortic valves
B: aortic insufficiency
C: VSDs
D: peripheral atherosclerosis - ANSWER---B


When using a roller pump. aortic dissection caused by the aortic cannula may be
detected by:


A: elevated venous return
B: elevated arterial line pressure
C: elevated left radial artery pressure
D: increased venous saturation - ANSWER---B


The most significant advantage of VV ECMO over VA ECMO is:


A: improved cardiac support
B: unaffected pulmonary hemodynamics

, ABCP Perfusion Basic Science Exam
300+Questions with Correct Answers Latest
Versions 2026
C: superior arterial oxygenation
D: reduced pulmonary blood flow - ANSWER---B


When compared to true membranes, hydrophobic microporous membrane
oxygenators may exhibit which of the following characteristics:


A: increased oxygen transfer
B: fluid passage to the gas compartment
C: decreased CO2 transfer
D: reduced surface boundary layer - ANSWER---B


Polyvinly Chloride tubing in the roller pump usually deteriorates by:


A: crumbling away from the outside
B: crumbling away from the inside
C: cracking and breaking from the outer edge in
D: cracking or breaking from the inner edge out - ANSWER---C


Activated Factor X is the first step in which of the following coagulation stages?


A: intrinsic pathway
B: common pathway
C: waterfall sequence
D: extrinsic pathway - ANSWER---B


Under normal physiologic conditions, which organ has the lowest oxygen
consumption per unit weight?

, ABCP Perfusion Basic Science Exam
300+Questions with Correct Answers Latest
Versions 2026

A: brain
B: kidney
C: lungs
D: liver - ANSWER---B


The release of norepinephrine by the nerve impulses causes interaction with:


A: alpha receptors
B: beta receptors
C: baroreceptors
D: chemoreceptors - ANSWER---A


In a patient with a chronic hypoxic condition, the oxyhemoglobin dissociation
curve is shifted to the right by:


A: the Haldane effect
B: increased 2,3 DPG levels
C: the Bohr effect
D: increased ADP - ANSWER---B


The use of Citrate Phosphate Dextrose (CPD-A) in blood in the perfusate affects
which parameters?


A: potassium
B: ionized calcium
C: total carbon dioxide

, ABCP Perfusion Basic Science Exam
300+Questions with Correct Answers Latest
Versions 2026
D: blood sugar - ANSWER---B


Dexamethasone is a potent, synthetic:


A: curarizing agent
B: anti-arrhythmic
C: adrenocortical steroid
D: beta blocker - ANSWER---C


Deferoxamine (desferrioxamine) administered in large doses is a(n):


A: diuretic
B: calcium channel blocker
C: antiarrhythmic agent
D: hydroxyl radical scavenger - ANSWER---D


Iloprost is an analog of:


A: IgA
B: aprotinin
C: prostacyclin
D: thromboxane - ANSWER---C


With normal renal function, the half-life of Cephalexin is:


A: 1 hour

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
27 februari 2026
Aantal pagina's
66
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€24,54
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
ERICPinchus Walden University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
159
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
85
Documenten
2415
Laatst verkocht
2 weken geleden
Perfect Expert Scores

Welcome to my all inclusive store. Get all quality study materials at a cost-effective price. Hello! I'm Prof Eric, and I specialize in a diverse range of subjects including Health Care, Nursing, History, Mathematics, Psychology, and Biology. With a commitment to academic excellence, my work includes meticulously updated exam solutions and study materials designed to help you succeed. Why Choose My Documents: 1.Expertise Across Disciplines: Whether you need help with complex biology concepts, nursing fundamentals, historical analysis, mathematical problems, psychological theories, or healthcare insights, I've got you covered. 2.Updated Exam Solutions: My materials are regularly refreshed to ensure you have the most current and relevant information for your exams. 3.Detailed and Clear: Each document is crafted with precision to provide clarity and ease of understanding, making your study sessions more productive. Welcome to my all inclusive store.Get all quality study materials at a cost-effective price EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in Stuvia. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4,6

317 beoordelingen

5
223
4
65
3
20
2
5
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen