Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CCTC COMPREHENSIVE STUDY GUIDE 2026 FULL QUESTIONS AND SOLUTIONS GRADED A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
31
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-03-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

CCTC COMPREHENSIVE STUDY GUIDE 2026 FULL QUESTIONS AND SOLUTIONS GRADED A+

Instelling
CCTC
Vak
CCTC

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CCTC COMPREHENSIVE STUDY GUIDE 2026
FULL QUESTIONS AND SOLUTIONS GRADED
A+

• Extended criteria donors are at least 50 years old and have two of the
following.
Answer: 1) Stroke as cause of death 2) Hypertension 3) Creatinine greater
than 1.5 4) 60 years old +
• Following heart transplant, in the rewarming stage after hypothermia, a
patient becomes hypotensive with decreased cardiac output because of
vasodilation and hypovolemia. The usual initial treatment is a. bolus of 500
mL of LR or NS b. bolus of 500 mL of a colloid c. blood transfusion d.
platelets.
Answer: a. bolus of 500 mL of LR or NS
• Covers transplants under certain conditions at Medicare-certified hospitals.
Answer: Medicare Part A
• At 14 days posttransplant, a kidney transplant patient's creatinine level has
risen from 1.3 to 1.9 mg/dL. The patient has experienced a weight gain of
1.5 kg (3.1 lb) over the past five days. Which of the following tests should
the transplant coordinator anticipate FIRST? a. abdominal CT scan b.
kidney biopsy c. bladder scan d. kidney ultrasound.
Answer: d. kidney ultrasound
• A potential small bowel transplant recipient informs a transplant coordinator
of a history of Crohn's disease. Which of the following should be the
coordinator's next step? A. Inform the patient he is not a transplant
candidate. B. Schedule an oncology consult to determine candidacy. C.
Initiate transplant evaluation. D.Schedule a colonoscopy to assess
recurrence..
Answer: C. Initiate transplant evaluation.

,• Prior to administration azathioprine to a renal transplant patient, which of
the following must be assesed? a. CXR b. platelet count and coagulation
panel c. vital signs, especially blood pressure and pulse d. CBC and lipid
profile.
Answer: b. platelet count and coagulation panel
• The transplant recipient is most at risk for CMV when a. donor and recipient
both test positive for CMV b. donor is negative and recipient positive for
CMV c. donor and recipient both test negative for CMV d. donor tests
positive for CMV and recipient tests negative.
Answer: d. donor tests positive for CMV and recipient tests negative
• Which kidney is preferred?.
Answer: Left
• Most common reported complication after liver donation surgery.
Answer: Biliary leaks
• Leading cause of death in lung transplant beyond the first year.
Answer: Chronic rejection
• Following heart transplantation, a decrease in the central venous pressure
may be related to a. increased intravascular volume b. cardiac tamponade c.
low intravascular volume d. thrombus obstruction.
Answer: c. low intravascular volume
• How long is Medicare active if obtained solely due to ESRD?.
Answer: 3 years
• The purpose of giving steroids such as prednisone or methylprednisolone in
two divided doses morning and afternoon is to a. control post steroid
hyperglycemia b. prevent GI symptoms c. reduce Na and fluid retention d.
reduce risk of fungal infection.
Answer: a. control post steroid hyperglycemia
• Most common bacterial infection after liver transplant.
Answer: Cryptococcus

,• At a three-year follow-up visit, a recipient has questions regarding long-term
financial issues. The recipient is employed full-time in a small company that
is unable to provide medication coverage benefits. Which of the following
should the transplant coordinator recommend? 1. Refer the recipient to the
transplant social worker and financial counselor. 2. Suggest the recipient
apply for medication coverage under Medicare. 3. Refer the patient to the
pharmaceutical assistance program. 4. Have the transplant social worker
speak to the recipient's employer. A. 1 and 2 B. 1 and 3 C. 2 and 3 D. 3 and
4.
Answer: B. 1 and 3
• CMV IgG & IgM (+).
Answer: Recent CMV infection
• Osteoporosis Bone density T-Score.
Answer: >2.5 SD below mean
• Under HIPAA guidelines, which of the following information can be
communicated to a friend who is visiting a post-op organ recipient? a. report
of general condition b. detailed report of surgery c. prognosis d. no
information.
Answer: d. no information
• When a transplant coordinator educates transplant recipients about
medication side effects that impact their nutritional status, which of the
following should be included? A. amino acid intolerance B. increased
appetite C. appetite stimulants D. gluten intolerance.
Answer: B. increased appetite
• A living donor is being evaluated for kidney donation. Which of the
following is MOST concerning? a. HBsAB positive b. history of smoking c.
low eGFR d. family history of diabetes.
Answer: c. low eGFR
• Which has lower surgical complication rates - BD OR ED Pancreas
Transplant?.

, Answer: BD
• If candidate and recipient match one antigen each at HLA-A, B, and DR,
this is called.
Answer: 1-haplotype match
• Hep C Ab.
Answer: Exposure to Hepatitis C
• A necessary component of informed consent prior to a procedure is a. names
of assisting staff members b. beginning and ending times c. risk and benefits
of procedure d. facility statistics regarding procedure.
Answer: c. risk and benefits of procedure
• During a pretransplant interview, a candidate states that he has an 18-year
history of smoking but quit a year ago. What test should the transplant
coordinator anticipate during the initial transplant evaluation? A. carotid
duplex scan B. chest CT scan C. bronchoscopy D. pulmonary function test.
Answer: D. pulmonary function test
• What type of rejection is in first 6 months - likely to respond to increased
immunosuppression?.
Answer: Acute cellular rejection
• Blood Type AB.
Answer: Universal Recipient
• Hep B sAb.
Answer: Immune to hepatitis B
• When preparing a patient for possible temporary hemodialysis after
transplant, which of the following complications should the clinical
transplant nurse review? I. hypotension and associated symptoms II.
exsanguination III. muscle cramping IV. sleep disturbance a. I, II and IV b.
I, III, and IV c. I d. I and III.
Answer: b. I, III, and IV
• The type of precautions indicated for a patient with a surgical site infection

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CCTC
Vak
CCTC

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 maart 2026
Aantal pagina's
31
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€11,51
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TopGradeInsider Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
69
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
31623
Laatst verkocht
6 uur geleden
TopGradeInsider

Welcome to TopGradeInsider, your ultimate partner in navigating academic life. We know the pressure you’re under, which is why we’ve curated a massive library of high-quality resources designed to make your life easier. Access reliable test banks, solution manuals, and study guides that clarify complex topics and save you valuable time. Don’t let stress get in the way of your degree let TopGradeInsider give you the support you need to finish strong.

Lees meer Lees minder
4,0

4 beoordelingen

5
1
4
2
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen