Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

QMA practice test| 77 questions| with complete solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
28
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
05-04-2026
Geschreven in
2025/2026

QMA practice test| 77 questions| with complete solutions

Instelling
QMA
Vak
QMA

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

QMA practice test| 77 questions| with
complete solutions

Mrs. Smith is complaining of loss of appetite, blurred vision, and says that she
sees yellow and green halos. These are side effects of which medication:
A. Digoxin
B. Macrodantin
C. Lasix
D. Vitamin B12 - ANSWER-A. Digoxin


How many times should medication be checked before administering?
A. 4
B. 6
C. 2
D. 3 - ANSWER-D. 3


All of the following are examples of medication administration safety procedures
except:
A. Let's the resident's family administer meds when possible
B. stay with the resident until meds are swallowed
C. Use the 6 rights of medication administration
D. know the side effects of medications that you administer - ANSWER-A. Let's the
resident's family administer meds when possible

,Which should you do before giving a resident Tenormin?
A. take their pulse
b. take their blood pressure
c. take their temperature
d. count it in the narcotic record - ANSWER-b. take their blood pressure


When taking a blood pressure, what is the first sound heard?
a. diastolic
b. systolic
c. brachial
d. apical - ANSWER-b. systolic


Cystitis is:
a. kidney infection
b. inflammation of the liver
c. inflammation of the gums
d. infection of the urinary bladder - ANSWER-d. infection of the urinary bladder


which of the following is larger by volume?
a. 1 ml
b. 1 oz
c. 1 mg

, d. 1 cc - ANSWER-b. 1 oz


Which of the following is a diuretic?
a. aspirin
b. penicillin
c. lasix
d. acetaminophen - ANSWER-c. lasix


which of the following is an adverse effect of a bronchodilator?
a. nausea & hypertension
b. hypotension
c. low blood sugar
d. low potassium - ANSWER-a. nausea & hypertension


Which of the following would you do if the medication container label and the
medication record do not match?
a. notify the nurse
b. have someone else administer the medication
c. throw the medication in the trash
d. ask the family if it is the correct medication - ANSWER-a. notify the nurse


when do you document administration of medication?
a. before you close the medication book

Geschreven voor

Instelling
QMA
Vak
QMA

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
5 april 2026
Aantal pagina's
28
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€11,51
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Sharonharry

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Sharonharry Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
3
Lid sinds
3 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
808
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden

0,0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen