NYLE Module Questions With Complete
Solutions
When is a public hearing required?
| | | | |
a) Always
|
b) Never
|
c) When a statute specifically requires it.
| | | | | | |
d) When a statute exempts it. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-c) When a statute
| | | | | | | | | | | |
specifically requires it. | |
The minimum due process requirements of the State Administrative Procedures
| | | | | | | | | |
Act, Article 3, include all of the following except:
| | | | | | | |
a) A hearing before an impartial decision maker.
| | | | | | | |
b) Notice and an opportunity to be heard.
| | | | | | | |
c) A determination that is based upon and limited to the record.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
d) An appeal at the agency level. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-d) An appeal at the
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
agency level. |
An executive session may be conducted by a public body:
| | | | | | | | |
a) Following a majority vote of the public body taken in a public session
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
identifying the topics to be discussed. | | | | | |
,b)Following a majority vote of the public body taken in a public session, but the
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
topics to be discussed need not be identified.
| | | | | | | |
c) Upon a call for an executive session by the presiding officer of the public body
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
identifying the topics to be discussed. | | | | | |
d) Upon a call for an executive session by the presiding officer of the public body,
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
but the topics to be discussed need not be identified. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-a)
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
Following a majority vote of the public body taken in a public session identifying
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
the topics to be discussed.
| | | |
At the time of its incorporation how many members must an a LLC have? -
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-1 |
A vote of the shareholders is required to:
| | | | | | |
a) Amend the certificate of incorporation but not to approve a merger.
| | | | | | | | | | |
b) Approve a merger but not to amend the certificate of incorporation.
| | | | | | | | | | |
c) Both amend the certificate of incorporation and approve a merger.
| | | | | | | | | |
d) A vote of the shareholders is NOT required to amend the certificate of
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
incorporation or to approve a merger. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-c) Both amend the
| | | | | | | | | | |
|certificate of incorporation and approve a merger.
| | | | | |
Commencement of an action by electronic filing: | | | | | |
a) Is permitted in every action brought in the State of New York.
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
b) Is required only in those types of cases as determined by the rules of the
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
county in which the action is commenced.
| | | | | | |
c) Is required for every action brought in the State of New York.
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
, d) Is not permitted for any action in the State of New York. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-b) Is required only in those types of cases as determined by the | | | | | | | | | | | | |
rules of the county in which the action is commenced.
| | | | | | | | |
The proper venue in an action against a municipality is:
| | | | | | | | |
a) Any county in New York State.
| | | | | | |
b) Always Albany County, regardless of where the municipality is located. c)
| | | | | | | | | | | |
Always New York County, regardless of where the municipality is located.
| | | | | | | | | | |
d) The county in which the municipality is located. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-d)
| | | | | | | | | | | |
The county in which the municipality is located.
| | | | | | |
All of the following are ways of appearing in an action, except:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
a) Serving an answer.
| | | |
b) Serving a notice of appearance.
| | | | | |
c) Making a motion to dismiss.
| | | | | |
d) Agreeing to accept service of the complaint by mail. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-
| | | | | | | | | | | |
d) Agreeing to accept service of the complaint by mail.
| | | | | | | | |
A party who applies for a temporary restraining order:
| | | | | | | |
a) Must put the opposing party on notice of the application in all cases, pursuant
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
to the rules applicable to cases brought in supreme court.
| | | | | | | | | |
b) Must put the opposing party on notice only if directed to do so by the court.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
c) Must put the opposing party on notice of the application only if the matter is
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
assigned to the Commercial Division of the Supreme Court.
| | | | | | | | |
d) Is never required to put the opposing party on notice of the application, in
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
order to avoid any irreparable injury pending a hearing on the motion. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
Solutions
When is a public hearing required?
| | | | |
a) Always
|
b) Never
|
c) When a statute specifically requires it.
| | | | | | |
d) When a statute exempts it. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-c) When a statute
| | | | | | | | | | | |
specifically requires it. | |
The minimum due process requirements of the State Administrative Procedures
| | | | | | | | | |
Act, Article 3, include all of the following except:
| | | | | | | |
a) A hearing before an impartial decision maker.
| | | | | | | |
b) Notice and an opportunity to be heard.
| | | | | | | |
c) A determination that is based upon and limited to the record.
| | | | | | | | | | | |
d) An appeal at the agency level. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-d) An appeal at the
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
agency level. |
An executive session may be conducted by a public body:
| | | | | | | | |
a) Following a majority vote of the public body taken in a public session
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
identifying the topics to be discussed. | | | | | |
,b)Following a majority vote of the public body taken in a public session, but the
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
topics to be discussed need not be identified.
| | | | | | | |
c) Upon a call for an executive session by the presiding officer of the public body
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
identifying the topics to be discussed. | | | | | |
d) Upon a call for an executive session by the presiding officer of the public body,
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
but the topics to be discussed need not be identified. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-a)
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
Following a majority vote of the public body taken in a public session identifying
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
the topics to be discussed.
| | | |
At the time of its incorporation how many members must an a LLC have? -
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-1 |
A vote of the shareholders is required to:
| | | | | | |
a) Amend the certificate of incorporation but not to approve a merger.
| | | | | | | | | | |
b) Approve a merger but not to amend the certificate of incorporation.
| | | | | | | | | | |
c) Both amend the certificate of incorporation and approve a merger.
| | | | | | | | | |
d) A vote of the shareholders is NOT required to amend the certificate of
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
incorporation or to approve a merger. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-c) Both amend the
| | | | | | | | | | |
|certificate of incorporation and approve a merger.
| | | | | |
Commencement of an action by electronic filing: | | | | | |
a) Is permitted in every action brought in the State of New York.
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
b) Is required only in those types of cases as determined by the rules of the
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
county in which the action is commenced.
| | | | | | |
c) Is required for every action brought in the State of New York.
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
, d) Is not permitted for any action in the State of New York. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
ANSWER✔✔-b) Is required only in those types of cases as determined by the | | | | | | | | | | | | |
rules of the county in which the action is commenced.
| | | | | | | | |
The proper venue in an action against a municipality is:
| | | | | | | | |
a) Any county in New York State.
| | | | | | |
b) Always Albany County, regardless of where the municipality is located. c)
| | | | | | | | | | | |
Always New York County, regardless of where the municipality is located.
| | | | | | | | | | |
d) The county in which the municipality is located. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-d)
| | | | | | | | | | | |
The county in which the municipality is located.
| | | | | | |
All of the following are ways of appearing in an action, except:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
a) Serving an answer.
| | | |
b) Serving a notice of appearance.
| | | | | |
c) Making a motion to dismiss.
| | | | | |
d) Agreeing to accept service of the complaint by mail. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔-
| | | | | | | | | | | |
d) Agreeing to accept service of the complaint by mail.
| | | | | | | | |
A party who applies for a temporary restraining order:
| | | | | | | |
a) Must put the opposing party on notice of the application in all cases, pursuant
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
to the rules applicable to cases brought in supreme court.
| | | | | | | | | |
b) Must put the opposing party on notice only if directed to do so by the court.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
c) Must put the opposing party on notice of the application only if the matter is
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
assigned to the Commercial Division of the Supreme Court.
| | | | | | | | |
d) Is never required to put the opposing party on notice of the application, in
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
order to avoid any irreparable injury pending a hearing on the motion. - CORRECT
| | | | | | | | | | | | |